slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
1 ( 2009· 浙江, B ) Below are some classified ads from an English newspaper. Classified ads PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
1 ( 2009· 浙江, B ) Below are some classified ads from an English newspaper. Classified ads

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 187

1 ( 2009· 浙江, B ) Below are some classified ads from an English newspaper. Classified ads - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 206 Views
  • Uploaded on

二、阅读理解. 1 ( 2009· 浙江, B ) Below are some classified ads from an English newspaper. Classified ads FOR DIRECT CLASSIFIED SERVICE CALL 800-0557 10 A.M. —4 P.M. MONDAY—FRIDAY ★FOR SALE

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

1 ( 2009· 浙江, B ) Below are some classified ads from an English newspaper. Classified ads


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Presentation Transcript
    1. 二、阅读理解 1 (2009·浙江,B) Below are some classified ads from an English newspaper. Classified ads FOR DIRECT CLASSIFIED SERVICE CALL 800-0557 10 A.M. —4 P.M. MONDAY—FRIDAY ★FOR SALE COME to our moving sale—Plants , pottery , books,clothes,etc.Sat.,Dec.14th,9 a.m.—5 p.m.1612 Femdale,Apt.1800—4696.

    2. USED FUR COATS and JACKETS.Good condition . $30—$50 . Call 800—0436 after 12 noon. MOVING : Must sell . TV 21″, $50 ; AM/FM radio A/C or battery , $15 ; cassette tape recorder,$10.Call Jon or Pat,800—0739 after 5 p.m. or weekends. SHEEPSKIN COAT : man’s , size 42 , 1 year old . $85 . After 6 p.m. , 800—5224 .

    3. ★LOST AND FOUND FOUND:Cat,6 months old,black and white markings.Found near Linden and South U . Steve . 800—4661. LOST:Gold wire rim glasses in brown case . Campus area.Reward.Call Gregg 800—2896. FOUND:Set of keys on Tappan near Hill intersection.Identify key chain.Call 800—9662. FOUND:Nov.8th—A black and white puppy in Packard-Jewett area.800—5770. ★PERSONAL OVERSEAS JOBS—Australia,Europe,America,Africa.Students all

    4. professions and occupations,$700 to $3,000 monthly.Expenses paid overtime,Sightseeing.Free information at STUDENTS’ UNION. THE INTERNATIONAL CENTER plans to publish a booklet of student travel adventures.If you’d like to write about your foreign experiences , unusual or just plain interesting,call us (800—9310) and ask for Mike or Janet. UNSURE WHAT TO DO? Life-Planning Workshop.Dec.13th—15th.Bob and Margaret Atwood,800—0046.

    5. ★ROOMMATES FEMALE ROOMMATE WANTED:Own room near campus.Available December 1st.Rent $300 per month until March 1th.$450 thereafter.Call Jill for details,800—7839. NEED PERSON to assume lease for own bed- room in apt.near campus,$380/mo.starting Jan.1st.Call 800—6157 after 5 p.m. ★DOMESTIC SERVICE EARLY HOUR WAKE-UP SERVICE:For prompt,courteous wake-up service,call 800—0760.

    6. ★HELP WANTED BABYSITTER—MY HOME If you are available a few hours during the day,and some evenings to care for 2 schoolage children,please call Gayle Moore,days 800—1111,evenings and weekends 800—4964. PERSONS WANTED for delivery work.Own transportation.Good pay.Apply 2311 E. Stadium.Office 101,after 9 a.m. TELEPHONE RECEPTIONIST WANTED.No experience necessary.Good pay.Apply 2311 E.Stadium.Office 101,after 9 a.m.

    7. WAITRESS WANTED:10 a.m.—2 p.m. or 10∶30 a.m.—5 p.m.Apply in person,207 S.Main Curtis Restaurant. HELP WANTED for house cleaning 1/2 day on weekends.When—to be discussed for mutual convenience.Good wages.Sylvan Street.Call 800—2817.

    8. Where will you post a notice if you need • someone to look after your children? • A.PERSONAL. B.HELP WANTED. • C.DOMESTIC SERVICE. D.ROOMMATES. • 答案 B • 解析细节理解题。由HELP WANTED内容中“...to care for 2 school-age children...”可知B项正确。

    9. 2.A second-hand jacket will probably cost you . A.$60 B.$40 C.$20 D.$10 答案 B 解析推理判断题。从USED FUR COATS and JACKETS一段中得知所售衣服的价格在$30-$50,故 所买衣服可能的价格只能在30到50美元之间浮动。 所以选B项。

    10. 3.To have your travel notes published,you may contact . A.Students’ Union B.Gayle Moore C.The International Center D.Life-Planning Workshop 答案 C 解析细节理解题。由THE INTERNATIONAL CENTER一段中“plans to publish a booklet of student travel adventures.”可知C项正确。

    11. 4. If you want to have someone wake you up in the morning,you may call . A.800—5224 B.800—5770 C.800—7839 D.800—0760 答案 D 解析细节理解题。由文中“courteous wake up service,call 800-0760”可知。

    12. 2 (2009·北京,A) How I Turned to Be Optimistic I began to grow up that winter night when my parents and I were returning from my aunt’s house,and my mother said that we might soon be leaving for America.We were on the bus then . I was crying,and some people on the bus were turning around to look at me.I remember that I could not bear the thought of never hearing again the radio program for school children to which I listened every morning.

    13. I do not remember myself crying for this reason again.In fact,I think I cried very little when I was saying goodbye to my friends and relatives.When we were leaving I thought about all the places I was going to see—the strange and magical places I had known only from books and pictures.The country I was leaving never to come back was hardly in my head then.

    14. The four years that followed taught me the importance of optimism,but the idea did not come to me at once.For the first two years in New York I was really lost—having to study in three schools as a result of family moves.I did not quite know what I was or what I should be.Mother remarried,and things became even more complex for me.Some time passed before my stepfather and I got used to each other.I was often sad,and saw no end to “the hard times”.

    15. My responsibilities in the family increased a lot since I knew English better than everyone else at home. I wrote letters, filled out forms, translated at interviews with Immigration officers, took my grandparents to the doctor and translated there, and even discussed telephone bills with company representatives. From my experiences I have learned one important rule: almost all common troubles eventually go away! Something good is certain to happen in the end when you do not give up , and just wait a little! I believe that my life will turn out all right, even though it will not be that easy.

    16. 1.How did the author get to know America? A. From her relatives. B. From her mother. C. From books and pictures. D. From radio programs. 答案 C 解析细节理解题。由第二段中“...the strange and magical places I had known only from books and pictures.”可知C项正确。

    17. 2.Upon leaving for America the author felt. A. confused B. excited C. worried D. amazed 答案 B 解析推理判断题。由第二段中的第三句可知,作 者对于即将到美国的事实感到很激动。

    18. 3.For the first two years in New York,the author . A. often lost her way B. did not think about her future C. studied in three different schools D. got on well with her stepfather 答案 C 解析细节理解题。由第三段第二句可知C项正确。

    19. 4. What can we learn about the author from paragraph 4? A. She worked as a translator. B. She attended a lot of job interviews. C. She paid telephone bills for her family. D. She helped her family with her English. 答案 D 解析推理判断题。作者的责任感使她的英语帮助 了她的家人。

    20. 5. The author believes that . A. her future will be free from troubles B. it is difficult to learn to become patient C. there are more good things than bad things D. good things will happen if one keeps trying 答案 D 解析推理判断题。由最后一段内容可知。

    21. 3 (2009·重庆,B) How to Be a Winner Sir Steven Redgrave Winner of 5 Olympic Gold Medals “In 1997 I was found to have developed diabetes(糖尿病).Believing my career(职业生涯) was over, I felt extremely low. Then one of the specialists said there was no reason why I should stop training and competing. That was it—the encouragement I needed. I could still be a winner if I believed in myself. I am not saying that it isn’t difficult sometimes. But I wanted to

    22. prove to myself that I wasn’t finished yet . Nothing is to stand in my way.” Karen Pickering Swimming World Champion “I swim 4 hours a day,6 days a week. I manage that sort of workload by putting it on top of my diary. This is the key to success—you can’t follow a career in any field without being well-organized. List what you believe you can achieve. Trust yourself, write down your goals for the day, how- ever small they are, and you’ll be a step closer to achieving them.”

    23. Kirsten Best Poet & Writer “When things are getting hard, a voice inside my head tells me that I can’t achieve something. Then, there are other distractions, such as family or hobbies. The key is to concentrate. When I feel tense, it helps a lot to repeat words such as ‘calm’, ‘peace’ or ‘focus’, either out loud or silently in my mind. It makes me feel more in control and increases my confidence. This is a habit that can become second nature quite easily and is a powerful psychological (心理的) tool.”

    24. 1. What does Sir Steven Redgrave mainly talk about? A. Difficulties influenced his career. B. Specialists offered him medical advice. C. Training helped him defeat his disease. D. He overcame the shadow of illness to win. 答案 D 解析细节理解题。由第一段Sir Steven Redgrave 所说的话可知。

    25. 2. What does Karen Pickering put on top of her diary? A. Her training schedule. B. Her daily happenings. C. Her achievements. D. Her sports career. 答案 A 解析细节理解题。由第二段第二句可知她把她 的训练计划始终摆在第一位。

    26. 3. What does the underlined word “distractions” probably refer to? A. Ways that help one to focus. B. Words that help one to feel less tense. C. Things that turn one’s attention away. D. Habits that make it hard for one to relax. 答案 C 解析词义猜测题。由下文such as family or hobbies可知此处指可能会使作家分心的一些东西。

    27. 4. According to the passage, what do the three people have in common? A. Courage. B. Devotion. C. Hard work. D. Self-confidence. 答案 D 解析推理判断题。由这三位名人的事迹可知,他们之所以成功关键的一点是他们自信。

    28. 4 (2009·湖南,D) Andrew Ritchie, inventor of the Brompton folding bicycle, once said that the perfect portable bike would be “like a magic carpet...You could fold it up and put it into your pocket or handbag.” Then he paused, “But you’ll always be limited by the size of the wheels. And so far no one has invented a folding wheel.”

    29. It was a rare—indeed unique—occasion when I was able to put Ritchie right. A 19th-century inventor, William Henry James Grout, did in fact design a folding wheel. His bike, predictably named the Grout Portable, had a frame that split into two and a larger wheel that could be separated into four pieces. All the bits fitted into Grout’s Wonderful Bag, a leather case.

    30. Grout’s aim: to solve the problems of carrying a bike on a train. Now doesn’t that sound familiar? Grout intended to find a way of making a bike small enough for train travel: his bike was a huge beast. And importantly, the design of early bicycles gave him an advantage : in Grout’s day, tyres were solid, which made the business of splitting a wheel into four separate parts relatively simple. You couldn’t do the same with a wheel fitted with a one piece inflated (充气的) tyre.

    31. So, in a 21st-century context, is the idea of the folding wheel dead? It is not. A British design engineer, Duncan Fitzsimons, has developed a wheel that can be squashed into something like a slender ellipse(椭圆).Throughout, the tyre remains inflated. Will the young Fitzsimons’s folding wheel make it into production? I haven’t the foggiest idea. But his inventiveness shows two things. First, people have been saying for more than a century that bike design has reached its limit, except for gradual advances. It’s as silly a concept now as it was 100 years

    32. ago: there’s plenty still to go for.Second, it is in field of folding bikes that we are seeing the most interesting inventions. You can buy a folding bike for less than £1,000 that can be knocked down so small that it can be carried on a plane—minus wheels, of course—as hand baggage. Folding wheels would make all manner of things possible. Have we yet got the magic carpet of Andrew Ritchie’s imagination? No. But it’s progress.

    33. 1. We can infer from Paragraph 1 that the Brompton folding bike . A. was portable B. had a folding wheel C. could be put in a pocket D. looked like a magic carpet 答案 A 解析推理判断题。根据第一段可知折叠自行车是 便携式的,但它的车轮是不能折叠的。所以A项 正确。

    34. 2. We can learn from the text that the wheels of the Grout Portable . A. were difficult to separate B. could be split into 6 pieces C. were fitted with solid tyres D. were hard to carry on a train 答案 C 解析细节理解题。根据第三段中的“...in Grout’s day, tyres were solid, which made the business of splitting a wheel into four separate parts relatively simple.”可知C项正确。

    35. 3. We can learn from the text that Fitzsimons’s invention . A.kept the tyre as a whole piece B.was made into production soon C.left little room for improvement D.changed our views on bag design 答案 A 解析细节推断题。根据文章倒数第三段可以得出 结论。

    36. 4. Which of the following would be the best title for the text? A.Three folding bike inventors B.The making of a folding bike C.Progress in folding bike design D.Ways of separating a bike wheel 答案 C 解析文章标题判断题。全文内容均涉及到了便携式折叠自行车的发展过程,所以C项符合文意。

    37. 阅读理解的常考题型有:事实细节题、推理判断阅读理解的常考题型有:事实细节题、推理判断 题、主旨归纳题、词义句意猜测题、观点态度题、计 算视图题、逻辑结构题、文后段落讨论题。 事实细节题 常见设题形式: 1.以5W1H(what,who,when,where,why和how) 等开头的特殊疑问句。 2.是非判断形式:true/false,not right/true/false 或except... 3.以according to开头的句子。

    38. 4.以填空形式出现的句子:If you were him,you would... 5.文章数字的运算;人名、地名、时间的查找;故事情节的排序;图表的辨析等。 解题技巧: 1.带着问题直接在文章中查找有关信息,最好用笔标出来,以便比较使用,不必通读全文; 2.做数据计算题关键要弄清楚数据间的逻辑关系,选准数据,确定计算方法; 3.对于简单的数据,可以利用推算法;较复杂的数据可以分门别类地列出,化模糊为清晰; 4.排序先找出故事发生的首尾,然后缩小范围; 5 .图表利用判断法与文字叙述相对照。

    39. 推理判断题 常见设题形式: 1.From this posassage we can infer that . 2.What can be inferred from the passage? 3.What can we learn from the text? 4.The author implies that . 5.We can conclude from the passage that . 6.The last sentence of this passage most probably implies that . 7.This passage probably is from . 8.From the second paragraph we can infer That .

    40. 解题技巧: 1.抓关键词,分辨因果、对比。 2.若答案中所给选项有三个是文章中表述明确而不需要推理的,都不选,应该选不是文章明确阐述的,是归纳总结、推断的选项。 3.若答案中都不是表述明确的,就利用排除法,分别与文章有关内容对照,排除不正确的选项。 注意:1.要根据文章信息推断,而不是根据自己的常识推断。 2.要符合西方人的风俗习惯,要突破定式思维方式,多从不同的角度分析。

    41. 主旨归纳题 常见设题形式: 1.The subject of this passage is. 2.What topic is treated in this passage? 3.The main idea is . 4.The point of this passage is that . 5.Which title best gives the idea of the passage? 6.What’s the topic of the last paragraph? 7.What’s the main point the writer is trying to make in this passage? 8.The passage mainly talks about . 9.By this passage the writer wanted to tell us that . 10.The best title for this text would be .

    42. 解题技巧: 1.在文章第一段找出主题句:通常是第一个句子 或最后一个句子,根据主题句的关键词缩写精练的 句子或短语。 2.如果第一段没有主题句,就在文章最后一段, 最后一段找不到或许在文章第二段中。 3.如果全篇文章中找不到主题句,根据自己对文 章的理解归纳总结。 注意:1.要找出产生某种结果的直接原因,而不 是间接原因。 2.要全面而不是你个人的观点。

    43. 词义句意猜测题 常见设题形式: 1.Which of the following is nearest/closest in meaning to? 2.What does the underlined word...most probably mean? 3.The phrase underlined in the third parag- raph means. 4.The word underlined in the second parag- raph can be replaced by . 5.According to the passage the sentence underlined in the last paragraph means . 6.The author used the word...to mean .

    44. 7.In the second paragraph the underlined word refers to . 8.What does the word underlined in the first paragraph refer to? 解题技巧: 1.在划线词、短语或句子的前一个句意上理解,或 本句,或后句,常有一个与之意义相近、相同或相反 的词或短语,其标志词有:and,or等。 2.掌握该词的派生词、合成词的含义。 3.通过定语(从句)、同位语(从句)的含义推测 单词的含义,此时定语、同位语前常常有:or, similarly,that is(to say),in other words,namely,

    45. or other,say等,而定语从句和同位语从句的谓语动 词常是:be,mean,deal with,be called,refer to, signify,be considered to be,represent, define等词。 4.看一看句中是否有though,although,still, instead of,rather than,while,but,on the other hand,unlike,for one thing,for another等 表转折的词。 5.根据自己的理解,参考所给答案,可利用排 除法,选出正确选项。 注意:切不可望词生义,考纲上的常用词在此 常不是它的常用词义,要根据意境来理解。

    46. 观点态度题 常见设题形式: 1.The author’s attitude towards...is . 2.The writer thought that . 3.The author gives the impression that . 4.What do you think the author’s attitude to...is? 5.What is the tone of the passage? 6.Which of the following can be best described as...? 7.How do you suppose the writer feel about...? 8 .The author tried to tell us that . 9.The writer believes/implies/suggests that . 10.What is the author’s view towards...?

    47. 解题技巧: 1.找出文章中的形容词、副词,分清它们是褒义 还是贬义。 2.通过作者引用某人话语的态度语气以及情感词 等来判断。 3.结合自己对说英语的国家的风俗习惯、文化传 统等背景知识的了解来判断。 注意:1.不要将文章中的论述或叙述的个别内容 与作者的观点、态度相混淆。 2 .切记是作者的态度,而不是读者自己的态度。

    48. 计算视图题 常见设题形式: 1.According to the passage the output of the company last year was. 2.He worked in the big company foryears before moving to China. 3.Which of the following diagrams gives the correct relationship between the names mentio- ned in the text? 4.Which of the following diagrams shows the correct geographic location of...? 5.Which of the following pictures correctly shows how the experiment is done? 6.Choose one picture that shows...described in the passage.

    49. 解题技巧: 1.计算题要找出有关的数据,确定一个为基点, 然后作相应的计算。 2.利用查阅法,在文章中直接查找有关信息或数 据,然后与图表相对比。 3.理解图表下面的文字说明,对应文章的有关内 容,判断选择。 注意:不要漏掉任何信息,特别是视图题,角角 落落的信息都可能是重要的。

    50. 逻辑结构题 常见设题形式: 1.How does this passage develop? 2.How do you think this text develops in order of? 3.The construction of this passage is. 4.The form of this text , you think , is. 5.The author wrote this passage by. 6.The style of this text is . 解题技巧: 1.分析文章每一段之间的关系,因果表述的前后、 叙事的顺序、观点的论说。 2.划出文章中描述类的词语,分析其写作目的—— 讽刺挖苦、歌功颂德等。 注意:文章的逻辑结构强调的是构成文章的顺序, 而不是文章要素。