welcome n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Welcome PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Welcome

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 44

Welcome - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 129 Views
  • Uploaded on

Welcome. Focus Africa 2013. Introduction & Housekeeping. Entrepreneurship. Dr. Ife Akintunde, CEO, IOA Consults. Post-study Working Visas for International Students – for Lancaster University June 15 th 2013. Presented by Nicky Dean, Immigration Solicitor.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Welcome' - melvyn


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
welcome

Welcome

Focus Africa 2013

entrepreneurship
Entrepreneurship

Dr. Ife Akintunde,

CEO, IOA Consults

slide4

Post-study Working Visas for International Students – for Lancaster University June 15th 2013

Presented by Nicky Dean,

Immigration Solicitor

ways to post study working visas
Ways to Post Study Working Visas

Several different ways to get Post Study Working Visa

Tier 1 - Highly Skilled or People with Lots of money

Tier 2 – Skilled Graduate Workers

Tier 5 – Temporary Work (certain categories)

Tier 2 is the most common route.

slide6

TIER 2 (GENERAL)

  • Route for skilled workers to do jobs at Graduate level
  • 1) Must have an employer to sponsor you. See ‘Tier 2 Sponsor register’ on UKBA website for complete list of employers
  • 2) Employer must issue a Certificate of Sponsorship confirming the post – see ‘Codes of Practice’ on UKBA website. The Codes now in Appendix J of the rules
  • Must be paying either £20,300 k pa for 39 hr week or the minimum salary for the job, whichever is the higher
  • 3) Need the Certificate to apply under Tier 2 from inside the UK
slide7

TIER 4 > TIER 2

  • Must have current visa at date of application to switch from Tier 4 (Student Visa) to Tier 2
  • Must have completed and passed UK degree during current Visa
  • Must provide original degree certificate/academic transcript/academic reference on official headed paper of the institution showing your name, course title/award/course duration/date of completion
  • Sponsored students must provide unconditional consent from the financial sponsor of your studies, in writing, to make the Tier 2 application
slide8

POINTS SCORE UNDER TIER 2

  • Attributes – 50 points
    • (certificate of sponsorship – 30 points and correct salary 20 points)
  • English language (UK Degree) – 10 points
  • Maintenance (£900 for 90 days) – 10 points
  • NB remember employer can offer financial maintenance when issuing Certificate of Sponsorship
slide9

WORKING WITH YOUR STUDENT VISA

  • Definition of ‘employment’ – para 6 of the Immigration rules- ‘includes paid and unpaid employment, paid and unpaid work placements undertaken as part of a course or period of study, self employment and engaging in business or any professional activity’
  • Students have conditions – usually ‘20 hours max in term time’.
slide10

WORKING WITH YOUR STUDENT VISA

  • When can students work full time ?
  • Whilst studying, periods that are not term-time eg vacations and on completion of studies, after course had ended, including time pending decision on an immigration application
  • Tier 4 sponsor decides term time
slide11

WORKING WITH YOUR STUDENT VISA

  • Types of work-
  • Anything except self employment
  • On completion of study, must not fill a permanent full time vacancy, UNLESS:
    • (i) You have successfully completed course of degree level or above AND
    • (ii) You have made a Tier 2 application supported by a Certificate given to you by your Tier 2 sponsor before your Student Visa has expired (and if appealing, your appeal is not yet decided), AND
    • (iii) You will be employed in that role for which the Certificate was given AND
    • (iv) You have yet to receive a decision on your T2 application
slide12

CONDITIONS ON YOUR TIER 2 VISA

  • You cannot claim public funds
  • Only work for your Tier 2 sponsor
  • You can do a second job at the same level in the same profession as T2 job up to 20 hours pw (no need for licensed sponsor)
slide13

LENGTH OF TIER 2 VISA

  • Length of contract plus 14 days or
  • 3 yrs plus 14 days
  • 6 yrs maximum of Tier 2 Visa
  • Permanent stay possible after 5 years (if still needed for job and min salary of £35k unless PhD level or is a Home Office shortage occupation)
  • If achieve 6 yrs of T2 Visa and do not apply for permanent stay, must spend either 12 months outside the UK before re-entering, or 12 months in different Visa category before applying again under T2 – known as a ‘cooling off’ period.
slide14

DIFFERENT WAYS TO APPLY

  • (i) In country postal application
  • (ii) Public Enquiry Office eg Liverpool
  • (iii) In country on-line application
  • (iv) Out of country visa application
  • NB Resident Labour Market Test does apply for applications made outside of UK, and restrictions on number of Certificates issued on a monthly basis – only exceptions are shortage occupation posts or those paying £150k
slide15

TIPS WHEN MAKING APPLICATIONS

  • Things to remember…..
  • Same day service at the Home Office Public Enquiry Office is more expensive, BUT you do get a decision same day – only suitable for straightforward applications
  • If they have any questions, you are there for them to ask you
  • BUT – these slots can be difficult to get
tips when making applications
TIPS WHEN MAKING APPLICATIONS

Postal applications can take a while – until decision is made your student leave with conditions on work continue

If going down postal route – remember – copy EVERYTHING you submit, and send be Recorded or Special Delivery

Do covering letter with header and list of enclosures

Facility to make on-line application on UKBA website, pay application fee on-line and submit by post or appointment at Public Enquiry Office

slide17

APPLICATIONS FROM INSIDE UK

  • Application date varies – if complete application form online, pay fee online and send supporting documents by post, date of posting supporting docs is application date
  • Send supporting docs by post within 15 days of application date. Then the Home Office sends a letter inviting you to enrol biometrics
  • If complete application online, pay fee online and book premium service appointment at Public Enquiry Office.
  • Application date is date of appointment at PEO
slide18

VALID APPLICATIONS

  • Q – What must you do to make a valid application ?
  • See if you can identify at least 3 things – discuss with the person next to you…..
slide19

WHAT IS A VALID APPLICATION ?

  • (i) Must use the correct form
  • (ii) Complete all required parts of the form
  • (iii) Provide all required supporting docs and photos meeting UKBA requirements
  • (iv) Form signed and dated !
  • (v) Pay fee in method specified (see case of Basnet (2012) UKUT 00113 (IAC)) where app invalid purely for lack of payment of fee
  • (vi) Provide biometrics (fingerprints)
  • Set out in Immigration rules para 34A of HC395
slide20

WHY DOES IT MATTER ?

  • VERY important – if application is not valid then risk application being treated as an attempted, ‘invalid’ application
  • If this happens, your Visa may have expired and you become an overstayer, at risk of removal
  • CANNOT switch in the UK from Tier 4 (Student) to Tier 2 as an overstayer !!!
slide21

WHAT DO I DO NOW ?

  • Plan ahead – if employer not yet on sponsor register, need to do so for Tier 2 switching application
  • Can still make application from home country if Resident Labour Market Test can be met by employer
  • Limited number of Certificates that can be issued each month for applications from outside UK
slide22

Doctoral Extension Scheme

For PhD students about to complete

Extend your Tier 4 status for 12months

Can work / look for work – but need a Tier 2 sponsor after this time.

Date of application under extension scheme must be within 60 days of the expected end date of the course leading to award of PhD

slide23

Tier 1 Entrepreneurs

  • (i) Prospective Entrepreneur – 6 months to raise £50k
  • (ii) Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) – need £50k or £200k
  • (iii) Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) – 1 + 1 years to raise £50k
slide24

Tier 1 Entrepreneurs

  • Looking to establish, join or take over one or more businesses in the UK either as:
  • (i) A sole trader
  • (ii) Partnership
  • (iii) Company registered in the UK
slide25

(i) Prospective Entrepreneur

  • In discussion with:
  • Venture capital firms or
  • Seed funding competitions or
  • One or more government departments
  • To secure funding of £50k
  • Leave to enter the UK granted for 6 months
slide26

(ii) Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

  • Funding of £50k secured from
  • Venture capital firm
  • Seed funding competition or
  • One or more government department OR
  • Personal/other funds of £200k
  • NB on 30/01/13 UKBA introduced ‘genuine’ test to consider if genuinely intend and are able to establish, take over or become a director of one or more businesses in the next 6 months
slide27

(iii) Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

  • Limit of 1,000 places across the UK
  • Check if your University is registered with UKBA to participate
  • Each University allocated maximum 10 places
  • You can switch into this category in the UK
  • You must – be awarded a degree from the University
  • Submit a business proposal to be assessed
  • Obtain confirmation that your business proposal is likely to succeed
  • Leave granted for 1 yr can be extended for a further year
slide28

Tier 5 – Temporary work categories

  • Skilled work NVQ level 3:
  • (i) Creative and sporting
  • (ii) Charity workers
  • (iii) Religious workers
  • (iv) Government authorised exchange
  • (v) International agreement
  • (vi) Youth mobility
slide29

Tier 5

  • (i) Tier 5 (Youth mobility)
  • Only if you are from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand or Taiwan – age group ???
  • (ii) Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Government authorised exchange)
  • For people coming to UK through approved schemes that aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice, and experience social/cultural life of the UK
  • Schemes such as AISEC, BUNAC, IAESTE
  • Full list on UKBA website
slide30

Tier 5 – Government Authorised Exchange

  • This category can’t be used to fill job vacancies or bring unskilled labour to the UK
  • Sponsor is the overarching body who manages the government authorised exchange scheme. They must have the support of a UK government department
  • Individual employers/organisations cannot sponsor migrants in this category even if licensed as sponsors under other tiers or other categories of Tier 5
  • Only exception to this is if you are coming to the UK as a sponsored researcher, where the higher education institution you are coming to work at will be your sponsor
  • Can come to UK for 12-24 months
slide31

BUNAC – Intern in the UK

  • (i) Work experience opportunities for up to 12 months internship and then leave the UK
  • Minimum wage or above
  • Must not fill an actual vacancy
  • You find your own internship
  • Fee to join BUNAC sponsorship scheme is £505 plus your visa fee (check UKBA website)
slide32

Tier 5 Government

Authorised Exchange (GAE)

  • (i) A certificate of sponsorship
  • (ii) funds - £900 for 90 days
  • You can switch from inside the UK from Tier 4 into Tier 5 (GAE) if being sponsored to undertake a period of postgraduate professional training or work experience required to obtain a professional qualification or registration in the same professional field as the qualification AND not filling a permanent vacancy OR
  • You can apply from abroad
slide33

Your husband/wife & working

  • If your husband/wife is your student visa dependent, their only conditions on working in UK are not working as a doctor or dentist in training
  • They can move from Tier 4 dependent to Tier 2 main applicant from inside the UK– is permitted within the Immigration rules
  • You can move from Tier 4 main applicant to Tier 2 dependent, also from inside UK
  • = Two chances for a married couple !
slide34

European dimension......

  • You may be able to claim a right to reside in the UK under 2006 EEA Regulations, i.e. spouse, partner in a 'durable relationship' or civil partnership
  • or through dual nationality through family members e.g. parents or grandparents
  • Look at nationality provisions for the particular country
slide35

2006 EEA Regulations

  • Come under the Regulations if you are either family member of an EEA national exercising treaty rights OR
  • You are an EEA national yourself exercising treaty rights
  • Must be exercising treaty rights in 1 of 5 ways. Any ideas what they are ???
slide36

2006 EEA Regulations

  • (i) worker
  • (ii) job seeker
  • (iii) self employed
  • (iv) self sufficient
  • (v) student
slide37

AND FINALLY…

  • Remember – better to get an application right than to try and rectify on appeal !
  • Either – get it right if doing it alone, look at the Immigration rules, Policy Guidance notes and Statements of Changes to the Immigration rules
  • OR take advice when making an application, preferable to seeking advice on appeal !
useful links
USEFUL LINKS

Tier 2 and 5 Sponsor Register

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/employersandsponsors/pointsbasedsystem/pbsregisterofsponsors

Tier 2 Codes of Practice

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/employersandsponsors/pointsbasedsystem/cop-skilled-workers.pdf

List of Public Funds

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/modernised/cross-cut/public-funds/funds.pdf?view=Binary

slide39

CONTACT DETAILS

  • Nicky Dean
  • Haq Solicitors, Prospect Business Centre, Prospect House, Prospect Street, Huddersfield HD1 2NU
  • Direct contact details :
  • (m) 07580 455452
  • Email: nickydean.law@gmail.com
emerging opportunities in africa
Emerging Opportunities in Africa

Dr Akanimo Odon,

Principal Consultant, Environ-Fly Group

emerging opportunities in africa1
Emerging Opportunities in Africa

Martin Brigham,

ITMOC, Lancaster University

afternoon sessions
Afternoon sessions

Meeting Room 3

Immigration Advice

Nicky Dean

Meeting Room 2

Get that Job

SEO London

Mjay Akande

Meeting Room 1

Get Intelligence

Rory Daly

lunch
LUNCH!!!

BBQ short beef rib with a sweet corn relish

Moroccan chickpea burger in a pita pocket with a yoghurt masala

Jollof Rice

Tossed salad

Sweet Koeksuster with a toffee sauce

Soft Drinks

thank you
Thank You

Special Thanks

  • LUMS Careers
  • International Office
  • Speakers
  • UCLAN Students

Photographs