African elephants are the largest land animal mammals in the world. Colour: Brownish-grey with wrinkly type skin Shape: shoulder height 3-4 metres long, has up to 21 pairs of ribs, big ears which reach up over the neck, a concave shaped back, the shape of belly is diagonally downwards in the direction of the hind legs, long trunk, 4 toenails at the front legs and 3 on the back and a tail connecting to its back. Size: Height at the shoulder, 8.2 to 13 ft (2.5 to 4 m) Weight: 5,000 to 14,000 lbs (2,268 to 6,350 kg) Average lifespan in the wild: Up to 70 years.
The African elephants diet is herbivore. They eat roots, grasses, leaves, fruit and bark. They spend most of there time eating throughout the day. The male elephant known as a bull eats up to 300-600 (130 -260kg) pounds of food each day.
Habitat The African elephant can be found in the southern, central and eastern Africa. It lives in a variety of biomes, including forest, grasslands, river valleys and deserts. The elephant can be very destructive in it’s biome. It tends to destroy its areas by stripping of bark and Branches of trees with its powerful trunk. It’s trunk is even powerful enough to uproot trees.
Adaption to its environment The tusks are used for eating and as a weapon. The teeth are important for eating large quantities of vegetation. The trunk is recognizable for eating, bathing and communicating with other elephants. It’s ears are used for hearing, which helps them stay safe and cooling itself down. The ears acts as a cooling fan when it gets very hot.
Elephant African elephants usually migrate at the beginning of the dry season, between June and November; heading toward more hospitable locations near rivers and water sources that are not prone to drying. When the rainy season arrives, usually from October to December and March to June, elephant herds return to native regions to feed on the lush, green vegetation the rains helped regenerate. Elephant migration allows time for the re—growth of vegetation in exhausted grazing areas. African elephants usually migrate at the beginning of the dry season, between June and November. They head towards more hospitable locations near rivers and water sources that are not prone to drying. When the rainy season arrives, usually from October to December and March to June, elephant herds return to native regions to feed on the lush, green vegetation the rains helped regenerate. Elephant migration allows time for the re-growth of vegetation in exhausted grazing areas.
African elephants migrate in three ways. The migration methods depends on environmental conditions One method is when there is limited supply of food, encountered during a dry season of migration. Individual family groups may separate themselves from the larger herd.
BIBLIOGRAPHY http://www.africapoint.net/wp-content/uploads/2007/08/african-elephant.jpg http://www.seaworld.org/animal-info/info-books/elephants/habitat-&-distribution.htm http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/african-elephant.html http://www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/mammals/elephant/Africancoloring.shtml http://www.upali.ch/differences_en.html • http://www.elephantcountryweb.com/Ellies2.html • http://lsb.syr.edu/projects/cyberzoo/africanelephant.html