Staff Recommendation for Denial of Zoning Petition ZP 701 Burnt Jacket, LLC Beaver Cove, Maine June 7, 2006
[…] 8. D-RS Zone Huber Subdivision D-CI Commercial Marina

  9. Residential Development Greenville

  10. Zoning Petition ZP 701Existing Conditions and Background • Existing Uses and Development • Commercial timber harvesting • Scattered residences on peninsula, small D-RS zones on western shore (1.1 miles from proposal) and entrance to peninsula (2.3 miles from proposal)

  11. D-RS Zones

  12. Zoning Petition ZP 701Review Criteria • Statutory and Chapter 10 Pursuant to Section 685-A,8-A of the Commission’s Statutes, and Section 10.08,A of the Commission’s Land Use Districts and Standards, “A land use district boundary may not be adopted or amended unless there is substantial evidence that: A. The proposed land use district is consistent with the standards for district boundaries in effect at the time, the comprehensive land use plan and the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter; and B. The proposed land use district satisfies a demonstrated need in the community or area and has no undue adverse impact on existing uses or resources or a new district designation is more appropriate for the protection and management of existing uses and resources within the affected area.”