linnaean classification of organisms
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
Linnaean Classification of Organisms

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 12

Linnaean Classification of Organisms - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 118 Views
  • Uploaded on

Linnaean Classification of Organisms . Mrs. Stewart. Choose… Work with face partners today. Biodiversity – Think--Pair – Share. Where do we get all the biodiversity within a population? Mutations Random pairing of gametes Independent assortment Crossing over. Taxonomy. Carolus Linnaeus.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Linnaean Classification of Organisms' - taji


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
biodiversity think pair share
Biodiversity – Think--Pair – Share
  • Where do we get all the biodiversity within a population?
    • Mutations
    • Random pairing of gametes
    • Independent assortment
    • Crossing over
taxonomy
Taxonomy

Carolus Linnaeus

  • Swedish naturalist
  • Devised a heirarchal system for classifying and naming organisms

The classification of organisms

elephants
Elephants

Tell your Dog why scientists classify organisms

the linnaean system
The Linnaean System

Domain

Kingdom

Phylum

Class

Order

Family

Genus

Species

slide7
Dogs

Explain to your Elephant how the Linnaean heirarchy system separates organisms

who is most related
Who is most related?

The panda and the grizzly

Or

The black bear and grizzly

common names
The common names were all different depending on the region. But they referred to the same organisms. Common names

Which one is a cougar? A mountain lion? A panther?

binomial nomenclature
Binomial Nomenclature

Linnaeus assigned organisms a two-part name.

Genus name

Species name

Example: Ursusarctos

Genus name is capitalized

Species name is lowercase

elephants1
Elephants

This is a Norn.

Norns belong to the genus Norno. This little guy is a “rajus”.

Teach your dog how to name this creature using the Linnaeus binomial nomenclature.

Write the answer on an Exit Ticket

slide12
Dogs

This is a Norn.

Norns belong to the genus Norno. This little guy is a “dallus”.

Teach your elephant how to name this creature using the Linnaeus binomial nomenclature.

Write the answer on an Exit Ticket

ad