Nonpoint Source Water Pollution
[…] 5. Water Quality Standards: Key Components • Designated Uses: • Water Quality Criteria: - 40 CFR § 131.10(a): A state must first determine what use is attainable; - 40 CFR § 131.10(d): At a minimum, a use is deemed attainable if it can be achieved by the imposition of the CWA technology based standards; - 40 CFR § 131.10(g): A state must undertake a Use Attainability Analysis (UAA) in order to designate a use lower than “fishable/swimmable”; - Idaho Mining Assn v. Browner: A rebuttable presumption in favor of “fishable/swimmable” uses. - § 303(c)(2)(A): Having designated uses for their waters, states must next establish water quality criteria necessary to achieve and maintain those uses; - 40 CFR § 131.3(b): Criteria are defined as “elements of State water quality standards, expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements representing a quality of water that supports a particular use”; - 40 CFR § 131.11(b): Criteria may be numeric or narrative.