penguins By dawsoncenter
Structural adaptation • One structural adaptation for the penguin is that they have water proof feathers. If they didn’t have water proof feathers that means there feather would be all soggy and they wouldn’t be able to swim witch means they cant get the fish in the water. • A second structural adaptation is they have lots of fat on there feathers. The fat on there feathers helps the penguin to stay warm and when there squashing there child which keeps it warm. • A third structural adaptation is shaking of the salt on there body. Penguins have almond shaped glands beneath the skin above their eyes that help them filter out the excess salt from the ocean. • Fourth structural adaptation is their flipper like feet. Their feet are flipper like feet that helps them swim faster. • Fifth structural adaptation is their skin. Their skin is helpful when preys come along. The skin is camouflage so it’s a quick escape for the penguin.
Behavioral adaptation • One behavioral adaptation for the penguin is swimming. This is important because if they couldn’t swim then they couldn’t catch fish or other different sea animals. • A second behavioral adaptation is gathering at ice edge. This is important because if there was just one person in each group instead of a big large group there's a chance of those penguins in a group with nobody then there's a bigger chance of dyeing. • Third is heading south in the summer time. This is important because they could take advantage of the seasonal abundance of food
habitat • the penguin lives in the south pole • it lives in Antarctica • Living in large groups helps penguins keep warm. Emperor penguins form huddles during harsh winter weather. They take turns standing in the middle, where it is warmest, and on the outside where it is the coldest. • Penguins build little huts to keep warm when there groups are busy.
diet • The penguin is a carnivore and typically eats fish a lot • It also eats krill and squid. • Depending on the extent of the ice pack, females may need to travel 50 miles (80 kilometers) just to reach the open ocean, where they will feed on fish, squid, and krill. At sea, emperor penguins can dive to 1,850 feet. • During this two-month of babysitting the males eat nothing and are at the mercy of the Antarctic elements.
Recourses • http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/birds/emperor-penguin/ • All about penguins
Fun facts • Size relative to a 6-ft (2-m) man: • Weight: Up to 88 lbs (40 kg) • Size: 45 in (115 cm)