final exam review n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Final Exam Review PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Final Exam Review

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 33

Final Exam Review - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 207 Views
  • Uploaded on

Final Exam Review. Class: I really appreciated having the opportunity to share this semester with you. Good luck on the exam!. Final Exam Review. Final Test on Blackboard Multiple choice questions FINAL TEST OPEN FROM WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 14 at 9:00 A.M. to THURSDAY, DECEMBER 15 at 4:00 P.M.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

Final Exam Review


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Presentation Transcript
    1. Final Exam Review Class: I really appreciated having the opportunity to share this semester with you. Good luck on the exam!

    2. Final Exam Review • Final Test on Blackboard • Multiple choice questions • FINAL TEST OPEN FROM WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 14 at 9:00 A.M. to THURSDAY, DECEMBER 15 at 4:00 P.M. • Once you log on you have one hour and fifteen minutes to complete.

    3. Final Exam Review • Final Test on Blackboard • PRINT OUT CHARTS on Blackboard to study BEFORE test and study AND use during the test • If you have a problem, e-mail me to unlock your attempt, you will not be able to go back into the exam until you e-mail me!! • Keep track of your answers as you go along on a separate sheet.

    4. Final Exam Review 1)A group of people who share the same ethnicity share cultural characteristics, such as: • language • place of origin • dress • food • religion • other values

    5. Final Exam Review 2)William Julius Wilson’s argument that large scale changes in the economic structure have left many African American men with few employment opportunities is an example of a ______level theory • Micro • Macro • Meta • None of the above Answer: B

    6. Final Exam Review 3)Identify two methods of research used by sociologists that we have studied this semester and give an example of how they studied families • Participant observation – Arlie Hochschild, The Second Shift –studied how couples divide housework • Survey research • National Survey of Families and Households • Used by many researchers to study change in rate of cohabitation, marital happiness • Demographic methods • U.S. Bureau of the Census calculation of increase in median age at marriage

    7. Final Exam Review 4)Which of the following statements about welfare reform in 1996 is FALSE? • The poor were allowed to stay on welfare indefinitely • Strict term limits were enacted • Welfare recipients were expected to work for welfare D) Power devolved (moved) from the federal to the state level A is False

    8. Final Exam Review 5) Married women are more likely than their husbands to be involved in A) more time consuming housework B) less optional tasks than are men C) more boring and repetitive tasks • all of the above Answer: D

    9. Mean Number of Hours Spent on 9 Household Tasks per Week by Dual-Earner Spouses Source: NSFH

    10. Final Exam Review 6) Describe two major ways that the entrance of married women into the labor force – especially mothers - has influenced another social/demographic trend or expectations? • More children in day care • Men expected to and are doing more housework • Single, poor mothers expected to work for pay • Increased rate and acceptance of remaining single and of divorce

    11. Final Exam Review 7)  According to the lecture on poverty which racial/ethnic group has the highest percentage of people receiving welfare? A) Asian Americans. B) Latino families. C) African Americans. D) Whites. Answer B

    12. What is the racial and ethnic breakdown of TANF recipients? TANF Recipients by Race/Ethnicity

    13. Final Exam Review 8) Briefly describe the trend in divorce from 1960 to the present  

    14. Annual Divorce Rate per 1,000 Marriages

    15. Final Exam Review 9) Which basic need is figured into the Federal poverty guidelines? • Cost of food • Budget: • 3 times the cost of a minimum, adequate diet per month Hint: Molly Orshansky

    16. Final Exam Review 10) Which of the following statements best summarizes the history of the relationships between the State and the private family? A. After abortion was legalized in 1972, the State took a much stronger interest in the private family B. Until the Great Depression, the general view was that the state did not intervene in the private family C. The high rates of teen pregnancy and consequent “shot gun” weddings led to a stronger interest by the State in the private family in the 1950s • None of the above Answer: B

    17. Final Exam Review 11) List two major changes instituted in the 1996 welfare reform law. • AFDC > TANF • Temporary – two years to find job or employment training, 5 year lifetime limit • Devolution: transfer of power from the federal to the state level • States now receive block grants • Keep Medicaid (health insurance for the poor) even after you find a job • Don’t immediately lose benefits after marriage

    18. Final Exam Review 12) What social programs resulted from the Social Security Act of 1935? • Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) • Now TANF • Social Security (pension for the elderly) • Unemployment compensation

    19. Final Exam Review 13)  What percentage of the population was living below poverty in 2010 A) 5.2% B) 14.3% C) 25.5% D) 32.9% Answer B

    20. Final Exam Review 14) Which of the following statements is True concerning changes in women's employment? A. The employment rates of single, never- married, and married mothers have become more similar B. During the Second World War, the female employment rates decreased C. Welfare reform has increased the unemployment rate for single mothers D. All of the above Answer: A

    21. Final Exam Review 15) Which of the following is NOT a macro-level influence on the family? A. unemployment rates B. racism C. time spent with family D. crime rates Answer: C

    22. Final Exam Review 16)Describe two demographic groups with high rates of divorce • The economically disadvantaged • African-Americans • Women in the labor force • Young or teen couples

    23. Final Exam Review 17. A ________ is a major sphere of social life with a set of beliefs and rules that is organized to meet human needs. A)social institution B)social norm C)social rule D)social organization •  A Social institution

    24. Final Exam Review 18) Separated or divorced parents who are legally granted the right to make important decisions about the child’s life refers to ______________ custody A)physical B)legal C)coparenting D)individual • B) Legal custody refers to having the right to make important decisions

    25. Final Exam Review 19) With all the possibilities and popularity of cohabitation, why do people get married? • Requires a long-term public commitment • Fulfilling social norms, such as expectation of parents, friends, relatives • Legal rights and privileges reserved for spouses

    26. Final Exam Review 20) Which of the following characteristics of a potential marriage partner has increased in value over the past 40 years among MEN? A) Refinement, neatness B) Good cook, homemaker C) Love D) Chastity • Answer C) Love

    27. Final Exam Review 21) Why has the age of marriage increased in the past 30 years A) Rise in cohabitation. B) Increases in educational attainment, esp. for women C) Increased female labor force participation D) All of the above Answer D) All of the above

    28. Final Review 22) Which of the following statements about assisted reproductive technology (ART) is TRUE? • A) ART includes all fertility treatments in which both eggs and sperm are handled • B) ART includes all fertility treatments in which just the sperm are handled • C) Art includes all fertility treatments in which just the eggs are handled • D) Art refers only to fertility treatment involving donor eggs • Answer: A

    29. Final Review 23) The concept of sex refers to________ while the concept of gender refers to____________ Answer: biological characteristics/ social characteristics

    30. Final Exam Review 24.___percent of children live in poverty in 2008 up 1.0 percent in 2007? • 12% • 19 % • 40% • 59% • Answer B

    31. Final Exam Review 25. Age of marriage has increased considerably over the past 40 years, which of the following reasons explains this change? A) Rise in cohabitation. B) Increases in educational attainment, esp. for women C) Increased female labor force participation D) All of the above

    32. EXTRA CREDIT • What is Professor Gager’s favorite young singing phenom? • Lil P-nut • Jayz • Justin “the Bieb” Bieber • Willow Smith Answer C