immigration snakes ladders employer sponsored visas explained n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
IMMIGRATION SNAKES & LADDERS Employer Sponsored VISAS EXPLAINED PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
IMMIGRATION SNAKES & LADDERS Employer Sponsored VISAS EXPLAINED

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 36

IMMIGRATION SNAKES & LADDERS Employer Sponsored VISAS EXPLAINED - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 141 Views
  • Uploaded on

IMMIGRATION SNAKES & LADDERS Employer Sponsored VISAS EXPLAINED. Brian Kelleher Registered Migration Agent marn : 0105197. Occupational Trainee Visas –Sub Class 442.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'IMMIGRATION SNAKES & LADDERS Employer Sponsored VISAS EXPLAINED' - kyne


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
immigration snakes ladders employer sponsored visas explained

IMMIGRATION SNAKES & LADDERSEmployer Sponsored VISAS EXPLAINED

Brian Kelleher

Registered Migration Agent

marn:0105197

occupational trainee visas sub class 442
Occupational Trainee Visas –Sub Class 442

This visa allows work based training for additional or enhanced skills in nominated occupations to be completed by eligible applicants.

There are three streams of proposed occupational training that the applicant may be eligible for:

Practical experience or training required for registration in their occupation for employment in Australia or overseas

Structured workplace training to enhance the person’s existing skills in an eligible occupation

occupational trainee visas sub class 4421
Occupational Trainee Visas –Sub Class 442

Structured Workplace Training to enhance

the person’s skills and promote capacity

building overseas

Important Criteria to Remember:

The nominated occupation must appear on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (Schedule 1 & 2) that was released on July 1st 2012

The Training or practical experience must be for a specified period, usually determined by apprenticeship Board or registration body. This will be evidenced by a formal letter from that body

occupational trainee visas sub class 4422
Occupational Trainee Visas – Sub class 442

There are three applications

The Employer or Organisation applies to be a sponsor. Sponsorship approval is valid for up to three years.

(a) Form 1377

(b) Fee: $420.00

(c) Evidence to show that the sponsor is a legitimate and viable business able to take on new trainees.

(d) Design and deliver the training requirements

(E) Nominate the training including the person undertaking the training

(F) Agree to the Dept of Immigration’s monitoring requirements

(G) Meet all sponsorship obligations

occupational trainee visas sub class 4423
Occupational Trainee Visas – Sub class 442

There are three applications

2. The Employer or Organisation applies to be a sponsor. Sponsorship approval is valid for up to three years.

(a) Form 1378

(b) Fee: $170.00

(c) Evidence to show that the sponsor is a legitimate and viable business able to take on new trainees.

(d) the training will be undertaken in Australia

(E) The eligibility of the proposed training for this visa

(F) Proof of the skills and experience required for the position

(G) Suitability of the applicant’s skills and qualifications to undergo the training

occupational trainee visa sub class 442
Occupational Trainee Visa – Sub class 442

3. The applicant applies for the visa

(a) Form 147

(b) Fee: $315.00

(c) Evidence of sponsor Approval

(d) Evidence that the nomination application has been lodged or approved

(E) Evidence of the applicant’s personal and professional attributes

(F) Evidence of financial support

(G) Evidence of adequate health insurance training

(H) Meet health and character requirements

temporary business sponsorship subclass 457
Temporary Business Sponsorship – subclass 457

Bridge the skills gap

Work ethic – practices may be better as they

have committed for a period to an employer

with the potential goal of PR (Permanent Residency)

Local labour may well quit their jobs and move south for better opportunities – migrants will stay

Cost effective – already getting someone

skilled = less training costs involved

Employers will be able to choose the best on offer before committing – overseas experience

where do they come from how do we meet them

Where do they Come From?How Do We Meet Them?

Offshore recruitment – Trades, IT, Nurses, Hospitality Industry

Working Holiday makers – Trades, IT, Nurses, Hospitality (chefs, cooks)

Existing 457 workers looking for better opportunities

subclass 457 temporary business sponsorship working holiday eligible passports
Subclass 457 – Temporary Business SponsorshipWorking Holiday Eligible Passports
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the proper Republic of China
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • The United Kingdom
subclass 457

Subclass 457

Employers can sponsor approved skilled workers on a temporary visa

Employers can be after

Australian Business

Overseas Business

Employers can nominate a number of positions for different occupations under the same sponsorship application

slide11

The 457 visa can employ overseas workers for a period of between one day and four years. Once they enter they can travel in and out of Australia any number of times

They can also bring dependant family members who can work and study

employer needs to be approved as an eligible sponsor

Employer needs to be approved as an eligible sponsor

If you operate in Australia, you must consider bench marks relating to the training of citizens and PR

Must attest that they have a strong record or a demonstrated commitment to

Employing local labour

Non discriminatory employment practices

No adverse information known about the business within the previous 3 years

Training Bench marks –Must demonstrate their contribution and commitment to the training of Australians by providing evidence of meeting the training bench marks

obligations of the employee

Obligations of the Employee

Be sponsored by an employer to fill a nominated position

Have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which matches those required for the position – eg. trade may require a skills assessment

Demonstrated English Language proficiency – IELTS at least 5 in each of the 4 test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening. Exception is when the occupation itself requires a higher level of English

Meet character requirements

Health requirements – health insurance

nomination

Nomination

Position must be in your business or related business

Be in relation to an approved occupation – Special list called consolidated skilled occupations list schedule 1 and 2 for Nominations in Relation to subclass 457

Special dictionary supplied by the Australian Bureau of Statistics called the Australian New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) which helps define and occupations and its tasks and duties

English Language Requirements

slide15
NominationMonitoring of BusinessesEmployers will be monitored for compliance with their sponsorship obligations
  • Obligation to cooperate with inspectors
  • Obligation to ensure equivalent terms and conditions of employment
  • Obligation to pay travel costs to enable sponsored persons to leave Australia
  • Obligation to pay costs incurred by the Commonwealth to locate and remove an unlawful non-citizen
  • obligation to keep records
  • Obligation to provide records and information to the Minister
  • Obligation to provide information to Immigration when a certain event occurs
  • Obligation to ensure the primary sponsored person does not work in an occupation other than an approved occupation
  • Obligation not to recover certain costs from a primary sponsored person or secondary sponsored person
sanctions

Sanctions

Sanctions for failing to satisfy sponsorship obligations

Other circumstances in which the Minister may take administrative action

market salary rates

Market Salary Rates

Must comply

Minimum to be paid is $51,400.00

This has no bearing on what the actual applicant should be paid

Where there is an equivalent Australian in the workplace, the market salary rate will be determined by the industrial arrangement that applies to this worker

Examples of industrial arrangements include enterprise agreements, industrial awards, award conditions with over award salary rates and common law contract.

slide18

Where there is no Australian performing the work, or no applicable modern award or enterprise agreement, the employer must provide other evidence to substantiate the market salary rateExample: relevant remuneration surveys or published earnings data or evidence of what employees performing equivalent work are paid in similar workplaces.

applying for the visa

Applying for the Visa

Step1– Employer applies to be a sponsor

Fee: $405.00

Step 2 – Employer nominates a position

Fee: $80.00

Step 3 – Employee applies for a visa

Fee: $350.00

permanent visa regional sponsored migration scheme visa subclass 187 rsms

Permanent Visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187 (RSMS)

This visa is for employers in regional and low population areas who wish to sponsor migrants for a permanent visa to work in Australia.

They are aimed at:

Skilled workers from overseas

Skilled temporary residents currently in Australia.

Visa application charges: $3060.00

Online applications

permanent visa regional sponsored migration scheme visa subclass 187 rsms1

Permanent Visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187 (RSMS)

The RSMS visa requires:

An Australian Employer

A skilled Employee

An eligible position

The RSMS Process involves the Employer doing the following:

Nominating the position they wish to fill

Arranges certification by the Regional Certifying Body

Seeks approval of the nomination from the Department

Recruits the overseas worker to fill the nominated position

permanent visa regional sponsored migration scheme visa subclass 187 rsms2

Permanent Visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187 (RSMS)

The RSMS visa has three streams from which to apply:

The temporary residence transition

Application must have been on a sub class 457 visa with the same employer in the same position for 2 years and the employer now wants to offer them a permanent position

Skills do not need to be assessed because the applicant has worked with the employer for two years

Must be under 50

(D) Must have vocational English. IELTS test score of 5 across each of the four components (reading, writing, listening and speaking)

permanent visa regional sponsored migration scheme visa subclass 187 rsms3

Permanent Visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187 (RSMS)

The RSMS visa has three streams from which to apply:

2. The direct entry stream

This visa is for people who have never worked or have only briefly worked in the Australian labour market

Must show skills and qualifications relevant to the applicant’s nominated occupation

Applicant has their skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority if the applicant has been nominated as a tradesperson and obtained the qualifications outside Australia

Have competent English – 6 in each of the four components of reading, writing, speaking and listening

permanent visa regional sponsored migration scheme visa subclass 187 rsms4

Permanent Visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187 (RSMS)

The RSMS visa has three streams from which to apply:

3. The agreement stream

This stream is for people who are sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement

The applicant must meet the age, skills and English language requirements stated in the agreement

permanent visa regional sponsored migration scheme visa subclass 187 rsms5

Permanent Visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187 (RSMS)

Regional Certifying Bodies

Assist employers to fill vacancies in regional Australia

Assesses whether the position is genuinely vacant and unable to be filled by an Australian employee

. If these requirements are met, they will certify the position provided the documentary evidence to prove certain criteria are satisfactory

For the Employee, they must:

Accept the offer of employment and apply for the visa

Meet the conditions on their visa once it has been approved

permanent visa regional sponsored migration scheme visa subclass 187 rsms6

Permanent Visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187 (RSMS)

The nomination must be approved before the visa is granted

All areas of Australia are eligible regional areas except for:

Brisbane

The Gold Coast

Sydney

Newcastle

Wollongong

Melbourne

permanent visa regional sponsored migration scheme visa subclass 187 rsms7

Permanent Visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187 (RSMS)

Regional Certifying bodies have:

Knowledge of the skills shortages in their local area

Know whether a business is actively operating in their local area

Able to assess positions under the legislative requirements of the scheme

permanent visa regional sponsored migration scheme visa subclass 187 rsms direct entry

Permanent Visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187 (RSMS) (Direct Entry)

An Eligible Position is:

Located in a regional area

Cannot be filled by an Australian employee

Genuine full time vacancy

Available for at least 2 consecutive years

Requires a person with qualifications equivalent to at least an Australian Diploma level

Eligibility of an Employer

The business must be actively and lawfully operating in regional Australia

The position ,must be full time and available for 2 years

The business requires a person with a diploma level or higher

permanent visa regional sponsored migration scheme visa subclass 187 rsms direct entry1

Permanent Visa – Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187 (RSMS) (Direct Entry)

Eligibility for the nomination of the position

The nomination has been approved by the relevant regional certifying body

The business follows all relevant Australian laws and has a satisfactory record of meeting Immigration Laws (if applicable)

The nominated position is in a business operated by the employer

The position is being renumerated in accordance with relevant workplace legislation and awards

permanent visa and temporary visas labour agreements

Permanent Visa and Temporary Visas – Labour Agreements

Purpose of the Labour Agreements

Formal Agreements to recruit overseas workers

Agreements are effective for two to three years

Temporary and Permanent Visas can be granted under the agreement

permanent visa and temporary visas labour agreements1

Permanent Visa and Temporary Visas – Labour Agreements

An employer would consider a Labour Agreement if the following exists:

Occupations are genuinely in demand but are not on the approved occupations list for the sub class 457 visas and are not covered under the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations

Where a business recruits labour for the supply to an unrelated business and /or the hiring of labour to an unrelated businesses

They are a meat company

permanent visa and temporary visas labour agreements2

Permanent Visa and Temporary Visas – Labour Agreements

An employer meeds to do the following:

Request access to a Labour Agreement

Negotiate and sign the Labour Agreement

Nominate the positions that need to be filled

Recruit overseas skilled workers to fill the positions

Provide information to the Australian government as part of the monitoring activities of the Labour Agreement

permanent visa and temporary visas labour agreements3

Permanent Visa and Temporary Visas – Labour Agreements

A Labour Agreement is most appropriate where:

The organisation has demonstrated a commitment to employment and training Australians

Evidence of a direct employer – employee relationship

Evidence of ability to meet salary and training requirements

Evidence of a need to fill skilled occupations with skilled employees

permanent visa and temporary visas labour agreements4

Permanent Visa and Temporary Visas – Labour Agreements

Employer eligibility:

Employers need an ongoing requirement to recruit overseas skilled workers for a number of years

Evidence of efforts made to recruit from the local labour market

A Willingness to work with the government to improve the training and recruitment prospects of Australian workers

A record of commitment top training Australian workers

Evidence that they are lawfully operating businesses.

permanent visa and temporary visas labour agreements5

Permanent Visa and Temporary Visas – Labour Agreements

Employer eligibility continued:

A good business record showing compliance with relevant laws

If applicable, evidence of previous compliance with relevant laws and regulations

To be the direct employer of the recruited employee.

permanent visa and temporary visas labour agreements6

Permanent Visa and Temporary Visas – Labour Agreements

Applying for a Labour Agreement:

Step One:

Employer requests Access to a Labour Agreement

Step Two

Employer Nominates the position

Step Three

Employee applies for the visa