Legal Considerations Regarding Social Networking
[…] 30. New York State Laws • Penal Law Section 250, et seq. • Prohibits wiretapping and the interception or accessing of electronic communications • A violation is a Class E felony • Penal Law Section 250.25 • Illegal tampering with private communications occurs when “[k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the sender, he opens or reads a sealed letter or other sealed private communication”

  31. The Taylor Law • Civil Service Law Section 209-a • Makes it an improper employer practice to “discourage union organization or to discourage an employee from participating in a union organization drive.” • See Konop v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. • While this case comes from New Jersey, and therefore the Taylor Law does not apply, it demonstrates how “union busting” claims could arise from information found on a social networking website.