Legal Considerations Regarding Social Networking
[…] 29. The Stored Communications Act • Title II of the ECPA • Prohibits unauthorized access to the contents of a communication while it is in electronic storage • Exception • Does not apply to an employer’s email • Penalties • Criminal penalties: may be fined up to $5,000, imprisoned up to 5 years for first offense, or both • Private Causes of Action (inclusive of punitive damages and attorneys’ fees)

  30. New York State Laws • Penal Law Section 250, et seq. • Prohibits wiretapping and the interception or accessing of electronic communications • A violation is a Class E felony • Penal Law Section 250.25 • Illegal tampering with private communications occurs when “[k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the sender, he opens or reads a sealed letter or other sealed private communication”

  31. The Taylor Law • Civil Service Law Section 209-a • Makes it an improper employer practice to “discourage union organization or to discourage an employee from participating in a union organization drive.” • See Konop v.