Wheel of Raven!!! - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

wheel of raven n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Wheel of Raven!!! PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Wheel of Raven!!!

play fullscreen
1 / 60
Wheel of Raven!!!
294 Views
Download Presentation
emiko
Download Presentation

Wheel of Raven!!!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Click here Wheel of Raven!!! Click here Click here By. Shannon Johnson Click here Click here An Awesome Rap about Poetry Click here Click here Click here Yay pictures!!! Click here Click here

  2. You spun to Red! When the speaker first hears the tapping at his door he thinks? • A. Lenore has returned. • B. the raven. • C. it is just some late visitor.

  3. The Answer is!!!! C. it is just some late visitor. Home page

  4. You spun Red! The speaker thinks the raven has learned the reply “Nevermore” from • A. its master. • B. a child. • C. in its youth. • D. Lenore.

  5. Correct Answer! • A. its master. Home page

  6. You spun Red! When the speaker first sees the raven, the • A. raven is perched on a tree branch. • B. speaker becomes intensely frightened. • C. raven is arranging its feathers. • D. speaker asks the raven’s name.

  7. Correct Answer! • D. speaker asks the raven’s name. Home page

  8. You spun Red! The speaker says his soul will never be lifted out of the • A. memory of Lenore. • B. shadow of the raven. • C. Shadow of Pallas. • D. darkness of the night.

  9. Correct Answer! • B. Shadow of the raven. Home page

  10. You Chose Green  “While I nodded, nearly napping…” is an example of • A. alliteration. • B. consonance. • C. assonance.

  11. Correct answer! • A. alliteration. Home page

  12. You chose VERDE!!! Verde means Green in Spanish “…uncertain rustling of each purple…” is an example of • Alliteration. B. consonance. C. assonance.

  13. Correct Answer! • C. assonance Home page

  14. You spun Green! • “Then upon the velvet sinking, I betook myself to linking…” is an example of • A. alliteration. • B. consonance. • C. assonance.

  15. Correct Answer! B. consonance. Home page

  16. Green! • The speaker wants the raven to tell him whether … • A. God wants him to write a poem about Lenore. • B. The raven has been sent by Lenore. • C. He will ever clasp Lenore again. • D. The Devil has entrapped Lenore.

  17. Answer! • C. He will ever clasp Lenore again. Home page

  18. You spun yellow! • What does beguiling mean? • Hint- “The this ebony bird beguiling my fancy into smiling”

  19. The correct answer. • Charming Home page

  20. Amarillo which means yellow in spanish! • What does the work countenance mean? • Hint- “By the and stern decorum of the countenance it wore…”

  21. The correct answer!  • Facial expression Home page

  22. You spun yellow! • What does the word craven mean? • Hint- “ ‘Though thy crest be shorn and shaven, thou,’ I said, ‘art sure no craven”

  23. Correct Answer! • Very cowardly Home page

  24. YELLOW!!! Well that’s what you spun! • What does the word Obeisance mean? • Hint- “Not the least obeisance made he; not an instant stopped or stayed he; but, with mien of lord or lady, perched above my chamber door-”

  25. Correct Answer! • Very cowardly Home page

  26. You spun a misc. color! Awesome! Roderick Usher and the narrator • Were once childhood enemies • Both loved the same woman who died • Were close companions in boyhood • Met frequently over the years

  27. The Answer is!!! • C. were close companions in boyhood. Home page

  28. You spun a misc. color! Yay! • Roderick Usher and the narrator • Were once childhood enemies. • Both loved the same woman who died. • Were close companions in boyhood. • Met frequently over the years.

  29. The Answer is!! • C. were close companions in boyhood. Home page

  30. Misc. color! That’s what you spun!  • The narrator at first finds Roderick to be • A. overly morbid • B. overly cordial and vivacious • C. suspiciously quiet and withdrawn • D. unusually frightened

  31. The Correct Answer!! • B. overly cordial and vivacious. Home page

  32. Misc. color! Congrats!  • Roderick admits that much of is gloom derives from his • A. sister’s severe illness • B. father’s death • C. mother’s severe illness • D. fear of his murderous impulses

  33. Correct Answer!!  • A. sister’s severe illness Home page

  34. Misc. Color • True or False • Depression is compared to the after dream of an opium user.

  35. Correct Answer! • True! Home page

  36. More misc. colors!!    • True or False • This story is set in Autumn.

  37. Correct Answer!! • True Home page

  38. Misc. Color • True or false • The narrator felt that the Usher looked the same as he always had.

  39. Correct Answer! • False Home page

  40. Misc Color! Orange you glad I made it a true or false  • True or False • Roderick Usher’s senses were dulled.

  41. Correct Answer! • False Home page

  42. Misc. Color Yippie!!! • True or False • The books and instruments added life to Usher’s room.

  43. Answer! • False Home Page

  44. Yay Colors !!! • What does the word specious mean? • Hint-

  45. Answer! • Specious means seeming to be good or sound without actually being so.

  46. More questions!!! • What does munificent mean • Hint- “…peculiar sensibility of temperament, displaying itself…in repeated deeds of munificent yet unobstrusive charity….”

  47. Answer! • Munificent means generous.

  48. Vocabulary! • What does sentience mean? • Hint-

  49. Answer! • Sentience means the capacity of feeling.

  50. Vocab is the best!!! • What does importunate mean? • Hint- “A letter, however, had lately reached me…which, in its wildly importunate nature, had admitted of no other than a personal reply.”