Download
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Art-Net How it works and its benefits in large scale installations. Wayne Howell Creative Director PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Art-Net How it works and its benefits in large scale installations. Wayne Howell Creative Director

Art-Net How it works and its benefits in large scale installations. Wayne Howell Creative Director

103 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

Art-Net How it works and its benefits in large scale installations. Wayne Howell Creative Director

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Artistic Licence Art-Net How it works and its benefits in large scale installations. Wayne Howell Creative Director Artistic Licence Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  2. Wayne Howell • Creative Director Artistic Licence • Inventor of Art-Net • Active in ESTA Standards Programme • Member of DMX512 design group • Member of RDM design group Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  3. Agenda • One hour session • The history • What is Art-Net? • How does Art-Net work? • Large scale applications • Good network design Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  4. The History of Art-Net Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  5. Audience Participation But first audience participation time: • What do you do? • End User • Manufacturer • Distributer • Developer • Specifier Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  6. Audience Participation • Who uses DMX regularly? • Who uses Ethernet regularly? • Who uses Art-Net regularly? • Who understands the term “Collision Domain”? • Who cares whether they understand the term “Collision Domain”? Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  7. History • 30 years ago • Analogue multicore • 25 years ago • Analogue multiplex • 20 years ago • DMX512 • 15 years ago • DMX512 multicore • 10 years ago • Networking Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  8. Analogue Multicore • Single wire = Single channel • Multiple formats: • 0 to +5V • 0 to -12V • 0 to +10V • Incompatible connectors: • DB25 • DB37 • Socapex 37 Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  9. Analogue Multiplex • Single wire = Multiple channel • Driven by theatre industry • Multiple formats: • AMX192 • D54 • S20 Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  10. Digital Multiplex • Single wire = Multiple channel • Longer cable length • Higher channel count • Improved reliability • Proprietary solutions • Compatibility issues Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  11. DMX512 • Developed by USITT • Managed by ESTA • 512 channels per cable • 300m maximum distance • 32 Fixtures per cable • Standardised across manufacturers Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  12. Networking • LED technology increases channel thirst exponentially • 512 channels no longer adequate • Network technology offers the solution Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  13. Early Protocols • Strand ShowNet • ETC ETCNet • Other proprietary protocols. • Cast WYSIWYG • Art-Net Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  14. Art-Net • Conceived as a DMX Multicore • Solved a problem • Published on a royalty free basis • Widespread industry support Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  15. Ethernet Why use for Lighting? • Existing network protocols • Low cost Cat5 cable • Better contractor understanding • Higher bandwidth • Existing building networks can be used Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  16. Ethernet Why use for Lighting? • Progression path to faster systems • Leverage existing IT market technology • A 10BaseT network cable can carry approximately 40 times more data than a DMX cable Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  17. Ethernet Why use for Lighting? • Ethernet can be transmitted over a variety of media: • WiFi • LASER • Telephones • ADSL • ISDN • Fibre optic Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  18. Ethernet Why use for Lighting? • All modern ethernet wiring is star format • Increases system reliability compared to ‘Ring’ or ‘Loop Through’ • Better configurability Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  19. Ethernet The down side • Star wiring topology makes touring applications more complex • Cable distance limited to 100m • Higher knowledge levels required by designers & installers Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  20. Art-Net The Benefits • Remote patching of all DMX512 inputs and outputs • Allows DMX512 data to be merged in either LTP or HTP • Simple to implement new features – e.g. remote control of the lighting console Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  21. Art-Net The Benefits • Supports RDM standard • Macro triggering • Open access to protocol • Free and public domain resources such as: • DMX-Workshop • WireShark • Net-View allows monitoring via a radio link Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  22. Is DMX Dead? • No! • Art-Net will work together with DMX • Ethernet would not work in all applications • Commercial resistance to change Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  23. A Networking Primer Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  24. Ethernet How To Use It • Ethernet is less forgiving than DMX512 • Follow the rules • Use the correct cable • Use the correct connectors Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  25. Ethernet Media Types • Media Type is the physical entity used to carry the data. Copper or Fibre. • Cat1 to Cat4 not important • Cat5: 10BaseT & 100BaseT • Cat5e: Better Cat5 • Cat6: Gigabit (1000BaseT) • Cat7: 10 Gigabit Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  26. Ethernet Physical Layer • Physical Layer means the network electrical connection • Example: 10BaseT • T = Twisted Pair • Base = Baseband • 10 = Multiply by 106 for bps Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  27. Ethernet Physical Layer • 10Base2 • Old style coaxial cable • Speed: 10 Meg • Max Cable: 185m • Topology: Ring (Delta) • Band: Baseband • No longer in widespread use Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  28. Ethernet Physical Layer • 10BaseT • Uses UTP Cat5 cable • Speed: 10 Meg • Max Cable: 100m • Topology: Star • Band: Baseband • Widely used in Entertainment Networks – particularly for end data delivery Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  29. Ethernet Physical Layer • 100BaseT (Fast Ethernet) • Uses UTP Cat5 cable • Speed: 100 Meg • Max Cable: 100m • Topology: Star • Band: Baseband • Widely used in Entertainment Networks – particularly for console communications. Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  30. Ethernet Physical Layer • 100BaseFx • Uses fibre optic cable • Speed: 100 Meg • Max Cable Single Mode: 10km • Max Cable Multimode: 2km • Topology: Star • Band: Baseband • Widely used to back bones in Entertainment Technology Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  31. Ethernet Physical Layer • 1000BaseT (Gigabit) • Uses UTP Cat6 cable • Speed: 1000 Meg • Max Cable: 100m • Topology: Star • Band: Baseband • Widely used video streaming applications. Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  32. Ethernet The Cable • Coaxial • UTP • STP • Fibre • Single Mode • Multi Mode Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  33. Ethernet The Cable • Solid Conductor: • Installation • 100m for 10BaseT • Stranded or Patch • Portable • Patch Bay • 80m for 10BaseT Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  34. Ethernet The Connector • RJ45 • Screened • Wire Type • Cat Rating • Industrial – (Neutrik) • Waterproof – (Woodhouse) Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  35. MDI Pin Name Purpose 1 Tx+ Transmit Data 2 Tx- Transmit Data 3 Rx+ Receive Data 4 BD3+ Not used in 10BaseT 5 BD3- Not used in 10BaseT 6 Rx- Receive Data 7 BD4+ Not used in 10BaseT 8 BD4- Not used in 10BaseT Ethernet Wiring Schemes • MDI • Used on all Nodes • 4 wires used for 10BaseT & 100BaseTX • 8 wires used for 100BaseT4 & Gigabit Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  36. MDI-X Pin Name Purpose 1 Rx+ Receive Data 2 Rx- Receive Data 3 Tx+ Transmit Data 4 BD3+ Not used in 10BaseT 5 BD3- Not used in 10BaseT 6 Tx- Transmit Data 7 BD4+ Not used in 10BaseT 8 BD4- Not used in 10BaseT Ethernet Wiring Schemes • MDI-X • Used on all Hubs, Switches & Routers • MDI-X is MDI with built in cross over cable Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  37. Ethernet Wiring Schemes • Auto-MDI • Many products now automatically detect and correct MDI / MDI-X wiring errors • Hubs usually have an ‘UpLink’ port that has MDI wiring Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  38. Ethernet Wiring Schemes • Auto-Polarity • Auto-Polarity is different to Auto-MDI • It corrects for a mis-wired pair. Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  39. Ethernet Straight or Cross? • Straight Cable • Hub to Node • MDI to MDI-X • Cross Cable • Node to Node • Hub to Hub • MDI to MDI • MDI-X to MDI-X Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  40. Ethernet Cable Colours • Colours: • Yellow = Straight • Red = Cross • Green = DMX Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  41. Ethernet Data Distribution • Hub: • Just an electrical repeater • Analogous to DMX Splitter • Follow 5-4-3 Rule Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  42. Ethernet Data Distribution • Switch (Bridge): • Intelligent repeater • Retransmits data • Terminates Collision Domain • No 5-4-3 Rule Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  43. Ethernet Hub or Switch? • Hub: • Faster • No configuration • No broadcast blocking • Switch: • Bandwidth management • No 5-4-3 ? Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  44. How does Art-Net work? Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  45. Under the hood The ArtDmx Packet • Contains 512 bytes of data from DMX512. • The destination Universe • A few control fields for error checking Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  46. Broad – Uni- Multi - Casting • Broadcast • One to All • Unicast • One to One • Multicast • One to Many Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  47. Broadcasting • Original concept of “Digital Multicore” used Broadcast • Benefit of simplicity for users • Burns network bandwidth Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  48. Art-Net II • Needed as universe count increased. • Uses simple algorithm to Unicast • Fully compatible with Art-Net I Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  49. Polling • ArtPoll • Console broadcasts “Who is there?” • ArtPollReply • Dimmers and lamps reply with their information and status Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell

  50. Sensing • ArtTod • End devices broadcast their list of connected RDM devices • ArtRdm • Art-Net is used as a carrier to route RDM messages over the network Art-Net at PLASA09 by Wayne Howell