The Raven CorvusCorax
Animalia Chordata Aves
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Corvidae
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Corvidae Corvus
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Corvidae Corvus CorvusCorax
Distribution • Ravens range from Alaska down to Central America. • They are known as one of the most widespread birds in the world. • Can also be found in Europe, Greenland, the British Isles, northern Scandanavia, Iceland, east through central Asia and to the south of the Himalayas and northwestern India.
Conservation • According to the IUCN, Ravens are of least concern. • Their population is increasing.
Habitat • Open and forest habitats across western and northern North America • High desert, tundra, and grassland • Also live in cities
Physical Appearance • Ravens are completely black with a shaggy neck and a Bowie knife type of beak • Very large • Wedge-shaped tail • Thinner than crows with longer “fingers” at the wingtips
Physical Appearance • Weighs 24.3-57.3 ounces • Length is 22-27.2 inches long • Has a wingspan of 45.7-46.5 inches • There are no differences between the males and females
Behavior • Ravens are very bold, clever, and playful • They usually travel by themselves or in pairs • They are very smart and are one of the only species of birds to have a sense of humor • Are said to be more graceful and agile than crows, often performing aerobatics • Are smart enough to come together to solve problems
Breeding • Courtship involves the male soaring, swooping, and tumbling in front of the female • The pair then soar together and perch and preen one another • Ravens mate for life • They begin breeding at 2-4 years of age
Nesting/Young • Female ravens lay 4-7 eggs that are greenish and blotched brown • Both parents incubate the egg • The fledgling stays with the parents for about 6-10 weeks
Hibernation/Migration • Ravens do not hibernate, migrate, nor undergo torpor
Diet • Arthropods, amphibians, small mammals, birds, reptiles, and carrion • Raven’s aren’t picky and if they’re hungry enough, they’ll eat animal dung • May also be found eating out of the trash cans in cities
Mortality/Longevity • Mortality rate is about fifty percent in the first year • The longer a raven spends with its parents, the better chance of survival it has in the wild • Lives for about 13 years in the wild • Oldest raven lived to 29 years in captivity
Predators • The only three things ravens have to fear are eagles, hawks, and humans • Humans are the raven’s largest threat
Human Relationships • Ravens are comfortable around humans and are often found in cities • Are used to humans and aren’t frightened by them nor by their machinery
Works Cited • All About Birds. The Cornell Lab of Orinthology, n.d. Web. 25 Feb. 2013. <http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/common_raven/id>. • All about Birds. Cornell Lab of Orinthology, n.d. Web. 4 Mar. 2013. <http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/common_raven/lifehistory>. • Arizona-Sonara Desert Museum. Arizona-Sonara Desert Museum, 2006. Web. 25 Feb. 2013. <http://www.desertmuseum.org/books/nhsd_raven.php>. • Common Raven. Texas Parks & Wildlife, 2002. Web. 25 Feb. 2013. <http://www.passporttotexas.com/birds/oct01.html>. • Common Raven. N.p., n.d. Web. 24 Mar. 2013. <http://www.nrri.umn.edu/mnbirds/accounts/CORAa2.htm>. • Kilham, Lawrence. The American Crow and the Common Raven. Illus. Joan Waltermire. N.p.: Texas A&M UP, 1989. Print. • Marzluff, John M. In the Company of Crows and Ravens. Illus. Tony Angell. N.p.: Yale University, 2005. Print. • Nature Mapping Program. N.p., n.d. Web. 25 Mar. 2013. <http://naturemappingfoundation.org/natmap/facts/common_raven_712.html>.