Red Panda By: Betsy Flores & Daniela Toribio
Current Habitat: Altitude Temperate forest • They live In Mountain forest • Location: Himalayan Mountains/ Asia/ Central Asia • Cool temperature • Snow leopards and yellow necked mantes are Red Pandas predators • Lives bewteen 2,000 ft.- 15,000 feet elevators
Food • Their Diet: Herbivore • They eat bamboos, fruit, acorn, berries, and lichens. • Also eat bird eggs, seeds, small mammals, and blossoms.
Behavioral Adaptations • Use their tails for balance when they climb trees and jump between branches. • Use nails to threaten enemies • Most active at night. • Use tail for balance. • Shy and Solitary except when mating. • Use tail to keep them warm. • They release a strong odor to attack their enemies
Structural Adaptations • Release a strong odor to attack their enemies. • Their tail are bushy and russet color fur. • Tail has 12 alternating red and dark rings • Can eat to half its body weight in leaves. • Red coat and white face mask. • Strong curved nails for gripping • Weight between 6-11 pounds.
New Habitat ( TheSavannah ) • Not enough rain falls to support forest. • Warm temperature year around. • Dry seasons 4” of rain, between Dec.- Feb: no rain at all. Summer seasons lots of rain. • Many large grass- eating mammals (herbivores) can survive here because they can move around and eat the plentiful grasses.
New Adaptations Structural Adaptations • Fur color: orange – In order for them to camouflage. • Their tail is orange and has 2 rings around their tail- For them to defend themselves and to camouflage. • Sleep in trees/good nails- good nails to climb trees, and they sleep in trees in order for predators do not come at night when they are sleeping to eat them. • They would have a long tonuge- for them to drink water • Special fur so it doesn’t get wet- it rains a lot in the summer.
Behavioral Adaptations 6. Camouflage-hide from predators and prey 7. Active at day time- so they don’t 8. Good climbers and they run fast- so they could climb trees and they run fast so they could get run from predators or catch their prey. 9. They use their claws to warn enemies. 10. Mating occurs Jan- April- so they could give birth in warm seasons.
Fun facts • Use their tails as pillows and to cover their faces when they sleep. • On a cold day, a red panda will wrap its bushy tail around its body to keep warm. • Females give birth in the spring and summer to one to four young. • Young red pandas remain in their nest for about 90 days . Their mother takes care of them. The male takes a little or interest in their offspring. • Spent more time in trees that they even sleep there • Typical grow the size of a house cat. • Average life span: 8 years in the wild • They are an endangered species and they live for about 10 years in the zoo.
Websites Used • http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/savanna.htm • http://www.bronxzoo.com/animals-and-exhibits/animals/mammals/red-panda.aspx • http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/red-panda/?source=A-to-Z • http://web.ebscohost.com/srck5/detail?vid=4&hid=122&sid=0289887d-bbfe-4044-817f-d705a827d0e1%40sessionmgr114&bdata=JnNpdGU9c3JjazUtbGl2ZQ%3d%3d#db=mih&AN=20071822