Explorer Review! - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

sailor
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Explorer Review! PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Explorer Review!

play fullscreen
1 / 26
Download Presentation
Explorer Review!
87 Views
Download Presentation

Explorer Review!

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Welcome to... Explorer Review!

  2. Welcome, I am your host Miss Parkhill. Answer each of the questions. When you have them answered, hit the enter key to watch the answer appear! If you make a mistake, hit the BACK button! Good Luck 

  3. A true statement about longitude lines is that they Are always parallel to each other B. Show the borders of nations Divide the world in half at the equator D. Meet at the North and South pole Answer D Multiple Choice

  4. Columbus’s 3 ships were A. The Nina, Pinta, and Santa Maria B. The Mayflower, Pinta, and The Niner C. The Nina, Pinta, and The Miner D. The Santa Maria, Niner, and the Santa Claus Answer A Multiple Choice

  5. What were 3 reasons why people began to explore the world? A. Gold, Games, and God B. Fun, Games, and Crackers C. God, Glory, and Gold D. Spread diseases, Get diseases, and Become civilized Answer C Multiple Choice

  6. What was the Columbian exchange? A. A global exchange of goods and ideas from North America, Europe, and Africa B. The exchange of slaves from Africa and the New World C. The exportation of tobacco to South America D. The import of illegal drugs to Europe, Africa, and North America Answer A Multiple Choice

  7. Which of the following European countries was NOT involved in the colonization of North America? A. Spain B. India C. France D. England Answer B Multiple Choice

  8. Before 1492, contact between Native Americans and Europeans was A. A must B. Useless C. Limited D. Great Answer C Multiple Choice

  9. What valuable commodity lord traders to French settlements in Canada and the Great Lakes region? A. Furs B. Spices C. Silver D. Diseases Answer A Multiple Choice

  10. What does “Coureurs de bois” mean A. I am the king B. Carry your furs C. Runner of the woods D. Spanish conqueror Answer C Multiple Choice

  11. Which development lead to the other 3? A. Columbus landing in Hispaniola B. Europeans importing slaves from Africa C. Thousands of Native Americans dying from new diseases D. England sent explorers to search for new land Answer A Multiple Choice

  12. The astrolabe, magnetic compass, and the caravel ship were A. Tools associated with the slave trade in the Caribbean and Africa B. Objects desired by the Native Americans in the early dealings with traders C. Symbols of Royalty in Spain, England, and other European counties D. Instruments that enabled (Helped) the exploration of the Western Hemisphere Answer A Multiple Choice

  13. Europeans look for new sea routes to Asia in order to A. Increased their profits from trade B. Find more slaves C. Reach the Americas faster D. Spread the teachings of the Renaissance Answer A Multiple Choice

  14. During most of the colonial period, which European nation controlled Mexico, Central America, and may islands in the West Indies? France B. Portugal C. Spain D. The Netherlands Answer C Multiple Choice

  15. Which is a primary source for evidence that Columbus sailed to find a new route to the Indies in 1942? A. A painting showing Columbus landing in the New World B. A letter from the current ambassador from Spain describing the voyage C. A television show about the explorations of Columbus D. A diary entry written by a crew member aboard Columbus’ ship Answer D Multiple Choice

  16. In the 1400’s, Europeans were able to begin exploring for new trade routes to Asia because A. advances in navigation and shipbuilding B. The unification of Europe into one country C. Increase in religious toleration in Europe D. A decline in the power of kings Answer A Multiple Choice

  17. In which way were the Mayas, Aztecs, and Incas similar? A. The had no central government B. They spoke the same language C. They practiced the same religion D. They created well-organized societies Answer D Multiple Choice

  18. Question?Which of the following is NOT and economic motivation to explore the world? A. To find new trade routes B. For spices and silks C. To convert natives to be Catholic D. All of the above Answer C Multiple Choice

  19. Which of the following civilizations developed a system of writing? A. The Great Plains people B. The Anasazai C. The Mayans D. The Incas Answer C Multiple Choice

  20. Before 1492, contact between Native Americans and Europeans was A. useful B. extensive C. important D. limited Answer D Multiple Choice

  21. After 1492, trade between North America and Europe A. increased B. decreased C. Never started D. Stayed the same Answer A Multiple Choice

  22. Which explorer circumnavigates the globe in the 1519 while sailing under the spanish flag? A. Magellan B. Columbus C. Vespucci D. Cortes Answer A Multiple Choice

  23. The Dutch bought which of the following islands from the Native Americans? A. Greenland B. Bahamas C. Cuba D. Manhattan Answer D Multiple Choice

  24. Where did the Mayans live? A. Peru B. Andes Mountain range C. New Mexico D. Yucatan Peninsula Answer D Multiple Choice

  25. Where did the French settle? A. In Canada and along the Mississippi river B. In Florida C. Mexico and Central America D. Yucatan Peninsula Answer A Multiple Choice

  26. You finished the review!