Snowy Owl. Classification . Scientific Name: Bubo Scandiacus Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Aves Order: Strigiformes Family: Strigidae Genus: Nyctae Species: Scandiaca. Barn Owl and Short Eared O wl. Physical Characteristics .
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
Scientific Name: Bubo Scandiacus
Size: Length 20-27 in., wingspan 41/4- 51/4 ft., weight 31/2- 61/2 lb.
Appearance:Almost all white with bars of black and brown, and yellow catlike eyes
Differences: Males are almost all white, but females have more brown spots and bars, also they are bigger then males
The Tundra (northern Alaska and Canada)
Travels to southern Canada and northern United States in Winter
Lives mainly in open areas
International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List: Least Concerned
Population is decreasing however
When lemming supply is low, so is the number of owls
Human development threaten eco system
Breed in Alaska and northernmost part of Canada between May and September
At 2-3 years old the mature bird becomes able to reproduce
Lays 7-8 eggs, depending on food supply
Hatch after 32 to 34 days
Born 2-3 inches with dark feathers
25-26 days until they can leave the nest, the parents help feed for 5 to 7 weeks
They cannot fly well until 50 days of age
If hunting grounds are good, the parent owls may nest in the same spot for several years
Nest directly on the ground
The female incubates the eggs while the male will gather food and protect the nest
Longevity is up to 10 years
If in captivity they can live up to 35 years
Nocturnal and Diurnal
The snowy owl hunts all winter
Mink, weasels, fox, and hawks also hunt all winter
3-5 lemming per day(1600 per year)
Also eat rodents, large hares, insects, fish, small songbirds, and geese
Have very strong stomach acid, so they eat the prey whole
Humans, wolves, artic foxes, jaegers, wild dogs, and other avian predators
Snowy owls has played a major role in many children books, mythology art, and movies
They are very territorial
Won’t kill you but can extremely injure you
They have very sharp talons that can cut your scalp or even blind you
Not a lot of humans live in the Artic so we are not very affected by them
No pigment in their feathers
The lack of pigment in their feathers allows more space for air that helps the Snowy Owl to keep the bird warmer because air is an insulation against cold weather.
Feathers with fringes that help muffle sound when they fly
Binocular vision just like humans
Bony eye sockets
3 eyelids—one for blinking, one for sleeping, and one for keeping the eye clean
In different directions on their head
The sound of predators reaches their ears at different times, so they can tell the distance of the animal
1. Allaboutbirds.org. Annual Report, n.d. Web. 10 Mar. 2013. <http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/snowy_owl/id>.
2. American Museum of Natural History. Birds of North America. London: Dorling `Kindersley, 2009. Print.
3. Aniamls.About.com. about.com, 2013. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://animals.about.com/od/zoologyglossary/g/binocularvision.htm>.
4. Animal Diversity Web ADW. Regents of the U of Michigan, 2012. Web. 20 Mar. 2013. <http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/Nyctea_scandiaca/>.
5. Basic Facts about Snowy Owl. Defenders of Wildlife, 2013. Web. 11 Mar. 2013. <http://www.defenders.org/snowy-owl/basic-facts>.
6. Baughman, Mel, ed. Reference Atlas to the Birds of North America. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2003. Print.
7. Couzens, Dominic. Extreme Birds. New York: Dominic Couzens Photographs, 2008. Print.
8. Hall, Derek, ed. Encyclopedia of North American Birds. San Diego: Thunder Bay, 2004. Print.
9. The Internet Bird Collection IBC. N.p., 2012. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://ibc.lynxeds.com/family/typical-owls-strigidae>.
10. National Audubon Society. Field Guide to North American Birds. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Print.
11. National Geographic.com. National Geographic Society, 2005. Web. 21 Mar. 2013. <http://ngm.nationalgeographic.com/ngm/0212/feature6/index.html>.
12. The Owl Pages. N.p., 2012. Web. 10 Mar. 2013. <shttp://www.owlpages.com/owls.php?genus=Bubo&species=scandiacus>.
13. The Owls of Harry Potter. Laura Erickson, 2007. Web. 24 Mar. 2013. <http://www.lauraerickson.com/bird/Species/Owls/HarryPotter/HarryPotter.html>.
14. Snowy Owl. N.p., 2008. Web. 17 Mar. 2013. <http://a-z-animals.com/animals/snowy-owl/>.