Hydraulic Fracturing Regulatory Act Public Act 98 - 0022
[…] 11. [§ 1-102] Other Relief • “Any person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his or her own behalf to compel compliance with this Act against any governmental instrumentality or agency which is alleged to be in violation of the provisions of this Act or of any rule, order, or permit issued under this Act, or against any other person who is alleged to be in violation of this Act or of any rule, order, or permit issued under this Act.” • No action may be commenced prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of the alleged violation to IDNR and to any alleged violator, or if the State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action to require compliance with the provisions of the Act, rule, order