jackie joyner kersee n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Jackie Joyner- Kersee PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Jackie Joyner- Kersee

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 11

Jackie Joyner- Kersee - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 160 Views
  • Uploaded on

Jackie Joyner- Kersee. Known for: Dominance in women's track and field. Considered by many to be the best all-around female athlete in the world. Sport: Track and field. Specialties: long jump, heptathlon. .

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Jackie Joyner- Kersee' - glenna


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
jackie joyner kersee

JackieJoyner-Kersee

Known for: Dominance in women's track and field. Considered by many to be the best all-around female athlete in the world.

Sport: Track and field. Specialties: long jump, heptathlon.

also known as jacqueline joyner jackie joyner jacqueline joyner kersee jackie kersee

Also known as: Jacqueline Joyner, Jackie Joyner, Jacqueline Joyner-Kersee, Jackie Kersee

Country Represented: USA

Olympics:

XXIII Olympiad, Los Angeles, California, USA, 1984, Athletics/USA

XXIV Olympiad, Seoul, Korea, 1988, Athletics/USA

XXV Olympiad, Barcelona, Spain, 1992, Athletics/USA

XXVI Olympiad, Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 1996, Athletics/USA

slide3

Records:Silver Medal, Women's Heptathlon, XXIII Olympiad, Los Angeles, California, USA, 1984 Gold Medal, Women's Heptathlon, XXIV Olympiad, Seoul, Korea, 1988 Gold Medal, Women's Long Jump, XXIV Olympiad, Seoul, Korea, 1988 Gold Medal, Women's Heptathlon, XXV Olympiad, Barcelona, Spain, 1992 Bronze Medal, Women's Long Jump, XXV Olympiad, Barcelona, Spain, 1992 Bronze Medal, Women's Long Jump, XXVI Olympiad, Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 1996

….

slide4

More Records:Gold Medal, Women's Heptathlon, 2nd IAAF World Championships, Rome, Italy, 1987 Gold Medal, Women's Long Jump, 2nd IAAF World Championships, Rome, Italy, 1987 Gold Medal, Women's Long Jump, 3rd IAAF World Championships, Tokyo, Japan, 1991 Gold Medal, Women's Heptathlon, 4th IAAF World Championships, Stuttgart, Germany, 1993 Jackie Joyner-Kersee posted the six highest scores ever earned in the heptathlon. Her top score is 7,291, for the gold medal at the 1988 Olympics in Seoul, Korea.

slide5

Olympics:XXIII Olympiad, Los Angeles, California, USA, 1984, Athletics/USA XXIV Olympiad, Seoul, Korea, 1988, Athletics/USA XXV Olympiad, Barcelona, Spain, 1992, Athletics/USA XXVI Olympiad, Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 1996, Athletics/USA Organizations:Founding Athlete, Athletes for HopeFounder, the Jackie Joyner-Kersee Foundation

slide6

Background, Family:Mother: Mary Joyner, nurse's aide Father: Alfred Joyner, Sr., construction, railroad Older brother, Alfredrick (Al), Olympic Gold medalist (triple jump, 1984), husband of the late Florence Griffith Joyner; two younger sisters, Angela and Deborah. Marriage: husband Bob Kersee (married January 11, 1986; track and field coach - Jackie's coach at UCLA and the one who helped her develop her multi-event talent)

slide7

Education: The University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) / B.A., history (minor: mass communications) / 1985

slide8

More About Jackie Joyner-Kersee:Jackie Joyner-Kersee was born in 1962 in East St. Louis, Illinois. She is the second child and eldest daughter of Alfred and Mary Joyner. Her parents were still in their teens at the time, and struggled to provide for their growing family. They cristened their first daughter Jacquiline after then-first-lady Jacqueline Kennedy. The family story is that one of her grandmothers had declared that "Some day this girl will be the first lady of something."

slide9

As a child, Jackie was growing up too fast for Mary, who knew the difficulty of life as a teenage mother. Jackie has said that "even at 10 or 12, I was a hot, fast little cheerleader." Mary told Jackie and her older brother, Al, that they couldn't date until they were 18. Jackie and Al focused on athletics instead of dating. Jackie enrolled in the new track program at the local Mary Brown Community Center, where she had been studying modern dance.

slide10

Jackie and Al, who went on to win gold at the 1984 Olympics and marry star runner Florence Griffith, became each other's training partners and support. Al Joyner recalls that "I remember Jackie and me crying together in a back room in that house, swearing that someday we were going to make it. Make it out. Make things different."

by hannah abbott

BY. HANNAH ABBOTT

