Download
word chapter 2 editing and formatting n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Word Chapter 2: Editing and Formatting PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Word Chapter 2: Editing and Formatting

Word Chapter 2: Editing and Formatting

1 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

Word Chapter 2: Editing and Formatting

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Word Chapter 2:Editing and Formatting Prepared by: Alex Goloborodko, Seth Stammer, Dean Jephson, Brooks Norris

  2. Student Excercises

  3. To quickly highlight a full sentence? • A. Right click anywhere in the sentence • B. Double click anywhere in the sentence • C. Press Control and click the mouse anywhere in the sentence • D. Press Control and “S” within a sentence

  4. Answer:C. Press Control and click the mouse anywhere in the sentence • This is a shortcut to highlight an entire sentence, rather than dragging the mouse over the sentence.

  5. Which button will italicize a selection? • A. B • B. I • C. U • D. S

  6. Answer:B. I • This command will change the look of the selected text so that it stands out to the reader.

  7. To include the time and day of when a document was produced click on “Insert” on the ? • A. Status Bar • B. Menu Bar • C. Vertical Bar • D. Formatting Toolbar

  8. Answer:D. Formatting Toolbar • This allows you to record when the document was opened originally, or the last time it was opened.

  9. The “undo” command allows you to? • A. Only erase the last character you typed • B. Unsave any previously saved work • C. Erase any of your preceding commands • D. Return to your original font after using the italicize button

  10. Answer:C. Erase any of your preceding commands • By clicking on a command in the undo panel you will also undo any preceding commands, so be careful.

  11. True or False? • It is possible to only undo the third command in the undo panel?

  12. False • By undoing the third command in the panel you will automatically undo the first and second commands as well.

  13. Which command locates any word within the text? • A. Find Command • B. Locate Command • C. Go To Command • D. Search Command

  14. Answer:A. Find Command • This command allows you to locate any word of phrase every time it appears within the text.

  15. In order to view the end of a document (> 1 page) use the ? • A. Horizontal Ruler • B. Vertical Ruler • C. Scroll Bar • D. Undo Command

  16. Answer:C. Scroll Bar • Scrolling can be done with both the mouse, as well as, the keyboard and allows you to move to various parts of a document very quickly.

  17. True or False? • It is better to use as much boldface, italicizing, and underlining as possible?

  18. False • In order to be more effective these special effects should be used sparingly as not to take away from the document. Also, this allows the few things that have been changed to really standout.

  19. The act of changing font sizes and styles is? • A. Spell Check • B. Typography • C. Times New Roman • D. Document Layout

  20. Answer:B. Typography • Typography controls the appearance of your document and can either add to or take away from the overall feel of the presentation.

  21. This measures characters within each type style to the nearest 1/72 on an inch? • A. Type Size • B. Font • C. Type Style • D. Zoom Command

  22. Answer:A. Type Size • Type sizes range from 8 point to 96 point, however, in longer documents either 10 point or 12 point is usually preferred.

  23. TrueType font provides that? • A. This style contains every letter of the alphabet • B. It has the ability to be bold faced, italicized, etc. • C. It cannot be enlarged • D. The way it looks on the font screen is the way it will be on the monitor

  24. Answer:D. The way it looks on the font screen is the way it will be on the monitor • This feature allows you to see exactly how any font will look when it comes up on the monitor within a document

  25. The default margins for top and bottom margins are? • A. One quarter of an inch • B. Two inches • C. One inch • D. Three inches

  26. Answer:C. One inch • Every document has one inch margins by default, however, they can be changed in the “Page Setup” command

  27. orientation allows you to print horizontally on your paper? • A. Wide Print • B. Flip Page • C. Landscape • D. Designer

  28. Answer:C. Landscape • Landscape Orientation turns the page one quarter of a turn and gives you different options when printing a document.

  29. To apply a page break click on the button on the menu bar? • A. Format • B. Insert • C. View • D. Help

  30. Answer:B. Insert • Within Word there are both “soft” and “hard” page breaks which play two very different roles in a document.

  31. True or False? • A hard page break is automatically inserted at the bottom of each page by Microsoft Word?

  32. False • A hard page break can only be inserted by the user, and requires that a new page be started at the desired location.

  33. The default alignment of Microsoft word is ? • A. Left aligned • B. Right aligned • C. Centered • D. Justified

  34. Answer:A. Left Aligned • This alignment is used as the default because it is easier on the eyes to find the first word of each line.

  35. Justified Text does what? • A. Begins each line from the right margin • B. Centers the text on the page • C. Italicizes the text • D. Fills in spaces between each word so that each line is the same length

  36. Answer:D. Fills in spaces between each word so that each line is the same length • Justified lines gives a document smooth edges with each line touching the left and right margins.

  37. Which type of indentation indents every line but the first? • A. Hanging Indent • B. First line Indent • C. Right Indent • D. Left Indent

  38. Answer:A. Hanging Indent • Hanging indents are one of two special types of indentations and are usually used when creating a references page.

  39. The default “tab” operation moves the cursor to each ? • A. One quarter inch mark of the page • B. One sixteenth inch mark of the page • C. One inch mark of the page • D. One half inch mark of the page

  40. Answer:D. One half inch mark of the page • The tab operation is very convenient when beginning a new paragraph, and need an indentation.

  41. Answer:B. Windows Clipboard. The Windows clipboard temporarily stores information that is made available to any Windows application. Text that is cut or copied from a document, it is placed onto the Windows clipboard, where it is available for later use.

  42. To change the font of text already existing within a document: • A. Choose the font, then select the text. • B. Press Ctrl + F, then scroll to desired font. • C. Select the text, then choose the font. • D. Delete the text, then type it again, using the desired text.

  43. Answer:C. Select the text, then choose the font. First, select the text, by clicking and dragging the mouse along the text. Then use the simply change the font from the font menu in the toolbar.

  44. Default tabs are set as: • A. Left tabs, every 1 inch. • B. Center tabs, every 1 inch. • C. Left tabs, every ½ inch. • D. Center tabs, every ½ inch.

  45. Answer:C. Left tabs, every ½ inch. Default tabs are set every ½ inch, and are left tabs. If it is necessary to set new or different tabs, simply click on tabs in the format menu.

  46. The shortcut for save file is: • A. Ctrl + Enter • B. Ctrl + F3 • C. Ctrl + Home • D. Ctrl + S • E. Ctrl + Space Bar

  47. Answer:D. Ctrl + S In order to reduce the use of the mouse, which tends to slow down typists, simply press Ctrl + S to save the current file.

  48. What does ¶ denote? • A. The end of a paragraph. • B. Proper grammar is needed. • C. Insertion of a picture. • D. Not of the above.

  49. Answer:A. The end of a paragraph. ¶ denotes the end of any paragraph.

  50. The file names seen towards the bottom of the File Menu is: • A. Favorite documents • B. Most famous documents • C. Templates • D. Recently Used File List