National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) & Washington State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA)
[…] 24. Does NEPA work? • Council on Environmental Quality, The National Environmental Policy Act: A Study of Its Effectiveness After Twenty-Five Years • Yes • Made agencies take a hard look at potential environmental consequences • Brought the public into agency decision making • But • Sometimes confusion over the purpose • Agencies sometime consult after a decision has been made • Litigation proofing • Failing to save money by not considering a full range of alternatives • Process can be too time consuming • Too detailed • Overlay of other laws can be confusing

  25. SEPA Policy (RCW 43.21C.020) • To create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony; and • Fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Washington citizens • “Assure for all people of Washington safe, healthful, productive, and aesthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings” • “The legislature recognizes that each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment.”

  26. Judicial Elaboration of SEPA Policy • Polygon Corp. v.