30 likes | 154 Views
[…] Particularly since his heart seemed to be in the right place. He was kind enough to sign and fax the SUBP-025 Notice to Consumer form including a handwritten note stating “my patient’s records are confidential and production of these records without the patient’s authorization violates HIPAA.” The doctor is incorrect on two separate and distinct issues, i.e. confidentiality and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). Each issue is separated as follows: Compliance with the subpoena does not violate physician/patient confidentiality. Evidence Code §996 expressly provides that there is no privilege with respect to doctor- patient communications when a patient has placed his/her condition at issue. “There is no privilege… as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by… the patient.” Ev. Code §996(a). “The whole purpose of the privilege is to preclude the humiliation of the patient that might follow disclosure of his ailments.