ipv mux s l.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
IPV-MUX-S PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
IPV-MUX-S

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 11

IPV-MUX-S - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 297 Views
  • Uploaded on

IPV-MUX-S IP Gateway IPV-MUX-S IP Gateway VT100 Control Port Can be accessed via local terminal Can be accessed via SNMP Interface Modules G.703 E1/T1, RJ45 RS530, DB-25 V.35, Winchester Plug X.21, DB-15 Line Ports 10/100BaseT Ethernet auto-negotiation

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'IPV-MUX-S' - Samuel


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
ipv mux s

IPV-MUX-S

IP Gateway

ipv mux s ip gateway
IPV-MUX-S IP Gateway
  • VT100 Control Port
    • Can be accessed via local terminal
    • Can be accessed via SNMP
  • Interface Modules
  • G.703 E1/T1, RJ45
  • RS530, DB-25
  • V.35, Winchester Plug
  • X.21, DB-15
  • Line Ports
  • 10/100BaseT Ethernet auto-negotiation
  • Fiber Optic Module, 100BaseFX
    • 1300nm Multimode LED
    • 1300nm Singlemode Laser
    • 1550nm Singlemode Laser
ipv mux s technical features
IPV-MUX-S Technical features
  • X.21, V.35, G.703 or RS530 interfaces
  • Any data rate from n x 56/64 kbps up to 1.544/2.048 Mbps can be transmitted
  • Always works in pairs, i.e. the demultiplexing has to be done by another IPV-MUX-M or IPV-MUX-S
  • Transparent transmission of user data over the line interface(s)
  • Devices can be cascaded to increase the number of interfaces
ipv mux s management interfaces
IPV-MUX-S Management interfaces
  • Integrated SNMP management
  • V.24 interface for VT-100 console
  • Modem interface for remote maintenance via dial-up connection
ipv mux s mounting possibility
IPV-MUX-S Mounting possibility
  • Standalone unit
  • Dimensions: 44 x 259 x 250 mm (H x W x D)
  • Power Supply: 100-240 V AC, or -48 V DC
ipv mux s connecting pbxs and data networks over an existing ip network

PBX

PBX

IPV-MUX-S

IPV-MUX-S

Router or Switch

IP-Network

LAN

LAN

IPV-MUX-SConnecting PBXs and data networks over an existing IP network

The IPV-MUX-S can also connect PBXs and local area networks over an existing IP network. This requires each PBX to be connected to an E1/T1 port of a IPV multiplexer and the local area networks to one of the Ethernet ports. The second Ethernet port is then connected to the company wide IP network.

ipv mux s possible applications
IPV-MUX-S Possible applications
  • Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint connections can be created, also via optical fiber
    • The IPV-MUX-S can simultaneously transfer up to 2.048 Mbps of serial data. An optional fiber-optic connection can be configured for backup or multi-drop applications
  • Connecting PBXs and data networks over an existing IP network
    • The IPV-MUX-S can also connect PBXs and local area networks over an existing IP network. This requires each PBX to be connected to the E1/T1 port of an IPV-MUX multiplexer and the local area networks to one of the Ethernet ports. The second Ethernet port is then connected to the company wide IP network
  • Also meshed networks can be created with IPV-Muxes
  • Circuit Extension over IP – Generic Enterprise Application
ipv mux s point to point connections over optical fiber

PBX

IPV-MUX-S

PBX

IPV-MUX-S

LAN

Fiber optic

LAN

IPV-MUX-SPoint-to-point connections over optical fiber

The IPV-MUX-S can simultaneously transfer up to 1x 2.048 Mbit/s of serial data and about 90 Mbit/s of Ethernet data.

slide9
IPV-MUX-SIPV-MUX-S and IPV-MUX-M in a carrier network and as access device in a free space optic application
ipv mux s customer benefits
IPV-MUX-S Customer benefits
  • Save on access costs: No need for more leased lines
  • Save on equipment costs:No need to replace legacy equipment
  • Save on operating costs:No need to replace the data infrastructure