Download
ipv mux s n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
IPV-MUX-S PowerPoint Presentation

IPV-MUX-S

338 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

IPV-MUX-S

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. IPV-MUX-S IP Gateway

  2. IPV-MUX-S IP Gateway • VT100 Control Port • Can be accessed via local terminal • Can be accessed via SNMP • Interface Modules • G.703 E1/T1, RJ45 • RS530, DB-25 • V.35, Winchester Plug • X.21, DB-15 • Line Ports • 10/100BaseT Ethernet auto-negotiation • Fiber Optic Module, 100BaseFX • 1300nm Multimode LED • 1300nm Singlemode Laser • 1550nm Singlemode Laser

  3. IPV-MUX-S Technical features • X.21, V.35, G.703 or RS530 interfaces • Any data rate from n x 56/64 kbps up to 1.544/2.048 Mbps can be transmitted • Always works in pairs, i.e. the demultiplexing has to be done by another IPV-MUX-M or IPV-MUX-S • Transparent transmission of user data over the line interface(s) • Devices can be cascaded to increase the number of interfaces

  4. IPV-MUX-S Management interfaces • Integrated SNMP management • V.24 interface for VT-100 console • Modem interface for remote maintenance via dial-up connection

  5. IPV-MUX-S Mounting possibility • Standalone unit • Dimensions: 44 x 259 x 250 mm (H x W x D) • Power Supply: 100-240 V AC, or -48 V DC

  6. PBX PBX IPV-MUX-S IPV-MUX-S Router or Switch IP-Network LAN LAN IPV-MUX-SConnecting PBXs and data networks over an existing IP network The IPV-MUX-S can also connect PBXs and local area networks over an existing IP network. This requires each PBX to be connected to an E1/T1 port of a IPV multiplexer and the local area networks to one of the Ethernet ports. The second Ethernet port is then connected to the company wide IP network.

  7. IPV-MUX-S Possible applications • Point-to-point and point-to-multipoint connections can be created, also via optical fiber • The IPV-MUX-S can simultaneously transfer up to 2.048 Mbps of serial data. An optional fiber-optic connection can be configured for backup or multi-drop applications • Connecting PBXs and data networks over an existing IP network • The IPV-MUX-S can also connect PBXs and local area networks over an existing IP network. This requires each PBX to be connected to the E1/T1 port of an IPV-MUX multiplexer and the local area networks to one of the Ethernet ports. The second Ethernet port is then connected to the company wide IP network • Also meshed networks can be created with IPV-Muxes • Circuit Extension over IP – Generic Enterprise Application

  8. PBX IPV-MUX-S PBX IPV-MUX-S LAN Fiber optic LAN IPV-MUX-SPoint-to-point connections over optical fiber The IPV-MUX-S can simultaneously transfer up to 1x 2.048 Mbit/s of serial data and about 90 Mbit/s of Ethernet data.

  9. IPV-MUX-SIPV-MUX-S and IPV-MUX-M in a carrier network and as access device in a free space optic application

  10. IPV-MUX-S Customer benefits • Save on access costs: No need for more leased lines • Save on equipment costs:No need to replace legacy equipment • Save on operating costs:No need to replace the data infrastructure

  11. IPV-MUX-S Orderkey