s tep b y s tep g uide for k1 f ianc n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Step-By-Step Guide for K1 Fiancé Visa Process PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Step-By-Step Guide for K1 Fiancé Visa Process

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 15

Step-By-Step Guide for K1 Fiancé Visa Process - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 9 Views
  • Uploaded on

nderstand k1 visa process before applying for one. K1 and K2 fiancé visa application form, eligibility and processing time timeline for 2017/2018 year

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Step-By-Step Guide for K1 Fiancé Visa Process' - EddyAnfinsen


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
s tep b y s tep g uide for k1 f ianc

STEP-BY-STEP GUIDEFOR K1

FIANCÉ VISA PROCESS

BY:- visaaudit.com

what is a k 1 fiance visa

What is a K-1 Fiance Visa?

 A K-1 Visa is also known as a Fiance Visa. It is a nonimmigrant visa released to

the fiancé( e) of a United States resident. The K-1 Visa allows the visa holder to

get in the USA for up to 90 days throughout which time they might obtain wed

and also declare Adjustment of Condition (to acquire a "green card" and end

up being a Legal Permanent Citizen of the United States).

after filing for modification of condition they

 After filing for Modification of Condition they could live in the United States

past the 90 day K-1 Visa credibility while their Modification of Standing

application is processed. While the Fiancé Visa Process is lawfully categorized

as a non-immigrant visa, it generally results in crucial migration advantages as

well as is as a result typically refined by the Immigrant Visa area of United

States Embassies as well as Consulates worldwide. If the non US Citizen fiancé(

e) has a youngster (under 21 as well as single), a K-2 non-immigrant visa could

be readily available to him or her. Be sure to include the names of the children

on the I-129F application

who is eligible to file

Who is Eligible to File?

 U.S. people that will certainly be obtaining married to a foreign nationwide in

the USA could petition for a fiancé( e) classification (K-1) for their fiancé( e).

You and also your fiancé( e) must be complimentary to marry. This means that

both of you are single, or that any kind of previous marital relationships have

actually finished with divorce, annulment or fatality.

you have to also have met with your fianc

 You have to also have met with your fiancé( e) in person within the last 2 years

prior starting the K-1 Visa application process (filing the I-129F). This need can

be waived only if meeting the non US Resident's fiancé( e) personally would

certainly break long-established customs, or if it would certainly develop

severe difficulty on the United States Resident.

the k1 visa application process involves

 The K1 Visa application process involves 3 important steps:

1. The U.S. Resident Petitioner prepares and submits a I-129F fiancé

visa petition to USCIS.

2. After the fiancé visa application is approved, the fiancé beneficiary

timetables a K1 visa meeting.

3. The Fiancé recipient goes to the K1 visa interview and also obtains a

K1 visa.

this fianc visa guide will give you precise

 This Fiancé Visa Guide will give you precise and detailed

instructions on how to successfully complete each step of the

entire K1 visa process.

step 1 get involved gather evidence

 Step 1. Get involved & Gather Evidence of partnership

 Step 2. File the I-129F application

 Step 3. USCIS Reviews your application

 Step 4. NVC Reviews your application

 Step 5. Foreign U.S. Consular office refines instance

step 6 future husband sends called for documents

 Step 6. Future husband sends called for documents

 Step 7. Get Meeting day and time

 Step 8. Fiance( e) obtains a medical exam

 Step 9. Future husband( e) has an interview

 Step 10. Approval and visa issued

step 11 fiance e travels to the united states

 Step 11. Fiance( e) travels to the United States

 Step 12. Get Married

 Step 13. Work Authorization Paper (EAD, I-765)-- Optional Action

 Step 14. Submit Modification of Standing (I-485), AOS

 Step 15. File for a Social Safety and security Card (develop SS-5).

step 16 conditional long term citizen 2 year

 Step 16. Conditional Long-term Citizen (2-year Green Card).

 Step 17. Collect evidence of a Bona-fide marriage.

 Step 18. Submit to Remove Conditions on Home (" Lift condition", I-

751).

 Step 19. FUTURE STEPS-- apply for citizenship.

t hank y ou

THANK YOU

BY:- visaaudit.com