Earl Davis's Memorandum of law in support of motion for judgment
[…] III. SCPA § 2103 DOES NOT APPLY TO THIS ACTION TO VOID A DEED. Karen does not state a claim for relief under SCPA § 2103 because her petition does not allege that respondents physically possess estate property, or that they are withholding knowledge concerning additional estate property. Under SCPA § 2103, an administrator may petition the surrogate court to turnover property allegedly belonging to the estate, or order a hearing to discover information about property that a respondent withholds from the estate. See SCPA § 2103 (a)- (c). Specifically, the petition must allege that property is: (a) “in the possession or control of a person who withholds it from him;” or (b) “within the knowledge or information of a person who refuses to impart knowledge or information he may have concerning it or to disclose any other fact which will aid the petitioner in making discovery of the property.” Id. (a) & (b). 7

  12. Here, the Amended Verified Petition fails to allege that respondents physically possess or control property. Respondents do not occupy the Macon Street property. They are not collecting rent from the property. And they are not denying Elizabeth’s living heirs access.