Download
oregon trail test practice n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Oregon Trail Test Practice PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Oregon Trail Test Practice

Oregon Trail Test Practice

137 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

Oregon Trail Test Practice

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Oregon TrailTest Practice

  2. Which of the following was not a fort on the Oregon Trail? • A. Fort Kearny • B. Fort Laramie • C. Fort Hall • D. Fort Hastings

  3. Answer • D. Forth Hastings was not a real fort.

  4. Which of the following is not a landmark on the Oregon Trail? • A. Palm Springs • B. Chimney Rock • C. Independence Rock • D. Scotts Bluff

  5. Answer • A. Palm Springs was not a landmark on the Oregon Trail.

  6. Most people who went west as homesteaders were… • A. doctors • B. farmers • C. miners • D. storekeepers

  7. Answer • Most homesteaders were farmers, B.

  8. How long did it take for a wagon train to go all the way from where it started to Oregon? • A. 2 weeks • B. 4 weeks • C. 2 or 3 months • D. 5 or 6 months

  9. Answer • D. 5 or 6 months

  10. Which was not a river on the Oregon Trail? • A. Platte River • B. Ohio River • C. Sweetwater River • D. Snake River

  11. Answer • B • The Platte, Sweetwater, and the Snake were all rivers on the trail.

  12. Most wagon trains left from. . . • A. Springfield, Illinois • B. Omaha, Nebraska • C. Ft. Dodge, Kansas • D. Independence, Missouri

  13. Answer • Most wagon trains left from Independence, Missouri.

  14. A prairie schooner was a . . . • A. boat used by pioneers • B. old fashioned pair of shoes • C. sod house • Covered wagon

  15. answer • A prairie schooner was another name for a covered wagon

  16. Which is not a disease caused by polluted water? • A. cholera • B. dysentery • C. typhoid • D. measles

  17. answer • D. measles • Cholera, dysentery, and typhoid are all caused by unsanitary water.

  18. Most wagons were pulled by . . • A. mules • B. oxen • C. cows • D. horses

  19. answer • B. oxen

  20. The westward migration and the U. S. settling of Oregon Territory and California took place during • A. 1780-1810 • B. 1810-1840 • C. 1840-1870 • D. 1870-1900

  21. answer • C. The Oregon Trail time was 1841-1869

  22. What was the name of the mountain range that came just before the Columbia River? • Blue Mountains • Canadian Rocky Mountains • Sierra Nevada Mountains • Appalachian Mountains

  23. answer a. Blue Mountains

  24. What landmark did the overlanders try to reach by July 4th? • A. Chimney Rock • B. Scotts Bluff • C. Independence Rock • D. Court House Rock

  25. answer • C. Independence Rock

  26. The correct name for the buffalo is.. • A. plains buffalo • B. water buffalo • C. water horse • D. bison

  27. answer • D. bison

  28. To cross a river by driving through it is to . . . • A. caulk • B. transpire • C. ford • D. sail on

  29. answer • C. ford a river

  30. Enough people died on the trail to have a grave about every __________yards.

  31. Enough people died on the trail to have a grave about every one hundred yards.

  32. Chimney Rock was an important __________________ on the Oregon Trail.

  33. Chimney Rock was an important landmark on the Oregon Trail.

  34. Were Indians on the trail always unfriendly?

  35. False

  36. Seeing the elephant meant finding buffalo?

  37. False

  38. It usually took nine months to travel the Oregon Trail?

  39. FalseIt took 5 or 6 months.

  40. More travelers were killed by disease than by Indians?

  41. True

  42. Oregon Trail travelers often used buffalo chips to build a fire?

  43. True

  44. Travelers couldn’t make butter until they finished the trail?

  45. False

  46. At the Dalles, settlers often chose to travel down the river?

  47. True

  48. The Oregon Trail is about 10,00o miles long?

  49. False. It was 2,000 miles

  50. We know what it was like traveling on the trail because many of the people who traveled the Trail are still alive today?