slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
pass4sureOfficial PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
pass4sureOfficial

play fullscreen
1 / 6

pass4sureOfficial

77 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

pass4sureOfficial

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com 000-746 IBM High-End Disk Solutions Version 5 Visit: http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/exams.asp?examcode=000-746 Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your 000-746 exam in first attempt, but also you can get a high score to acquire IBM certification. If you use pass4sureofficial 000-746 Certification questions and answers, you will experience actual 000-746 exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam preparation material required to pass the exam. Our IBM exam prep covers over 95% of the questions and answers that may be appeared in your 000-746 exam. Every point from pass4sure 000-746 PDF, 000-746 review will help you take IBM 000-746 exam much easier and become IBM certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams. Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial IBM 000-746 course: * Up-to-Date IBM 000-746 questions taken from the real exam. * 100% correct IBM 000-746 answers you simply can't find in other 000-746 courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a 000-746 PDF. * IBM 000-746 brain dump free content featuring the real 000-746 test questions. IBM 000-746 certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and IBM certification path. With IBM certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed IBM 000-746 exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry. You will pass IBM 000-746 certification test and career opportunities will be open for you.

  2. 000-746 QUESTION 1 Certkiller .com has already done a storage consolidation from some IBM FasTt 500s to a single IBM System Storage DS8100. After a major power outage in the datacenter, the customer decided to copy the most important data to a secondary location 70 kilometers away. Which of the following is the least costly solution for the customer? A. Add an IBM System Storage DS8100 on the secondary location and use advanced copy functions. B. Use the available FasTt 500s with IBM System Storage SAN Volume Controller. C. Use the available FasTt 500s with LVM. D. Add an IBM System Storage DS6800 on the secondary location with IBM System Storage SAN Volume Controller. Answer: B QUESTION 2 Certkiller .com has one IBM System Storage DS8300 in their main data center with one IBM System Storage DS6800 at their Disaster Recovery (DR) Site, and they are using Remote Mirror and Copy (RMC) feature between the sites. They utilize Tivoli Storage Manager for backups. They would like to replace a Microsoft Windows server at the main site with a server at the DR site with a minimal amount of downtime. Which method will achieve their goals? A. Shut down the server, create RMC relationships for all of the data on the server to the DS6800, and make the data available to the new server. B. Locate the Tivoli Storage Manager data set for the Server at the DR site, do a full backup, recover the data to the DS6800, and make the data available to the server. C. Create RMC relationships for all of the data on the server to the DS6800, shut down the server, and make the data available to the new server. D. Recover the TSM backups to the DS6800 at the remote site, and make the data available to the new server. Answer: C QUESTION 3 Certkiller .com has the following configuration: - A Data Warehouse application running on an IBM System z - An Oracle Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application running on an IBM System p - An on demand educational streaming video service running on an IBM System x Which of the following is the least costly storage hierarchy for the environment? A. An IBM System Storage DS6800 for System z and System p, and an IBM System Storage DS4700 Express for System x B. An IBM System Storage DS6800 for System z, IBM System Storage DS4700 Express

  3. 000-746 for System p and IBM DLT Tape Library for System x C. An IBM System Storage DS8300 for System z and System p, and an IBM System Storage DS4700 for System x D. An IBM System Storage DS8300 for System z, System p, and System x Answer: A QUESTION 4 Which of the following tasks does the customer need to perform on the DS6800? A. I/O card installation B. Logical configuration C. Licensed Internal Code upgrade D. Hardware installation Answer: B QUESTION 5 The IBM System Storage DS8000 cache algorithm uses a different cache page size than the IBM Enterprise Storage Server to ensure that: A. small input/output operations do not waste cache memory. B. all input/output operations are treated equally. C. all prefetches are sequential. D. large input/output operations do not waste cache memory. Answer: A QUESTION 6 What exclusive technology gives the IBM System Storage DS8000 family a competitive advantage? A. Virtualization Engine B. Logical Partitions C. Copy Services D. POWER Processor Answer: D QUESTION 7 A storage specialist is assessing Certkiller .com's environment in order to prepare a proposal for an IBM storage solution. Which of the following individuals would provide the most information about types of operating systems for initial planning purposes? A. Chief Technology Officer B. System Administrator

  4. 000-746 C. TSM Administrator D. Database Administrator Answer: B QUESTION 8 Which of the following applications is a good candidate for FATA drives on a DS6000? A. Temporary application files B. CICS files C. DB2 log files D. TSM storage pool Answer: D QUESTION 9 Certkiller .com is planning on consolidating the capacity of their multiple storage arrays into one IBM System Storage DS8300. The DS8300 will be an LPAR model so the customer can test new application releases against copies of production data in the Test Storage Facility Image without impacting production in the Production Storage Facility Image. Which of the following software on the DS8300 will support this test environment? A. Remote Mirror and Copy (RMC) B. Parallel Access Volumes (PAV) C. Point-In-Time Copy (PTC) D. Remote Mirror for z/OS (RMZ) Answer: A QUESTION 10 Certkiller .com has installed an IBM System Storage DS8100 with 128 GB of cache. A performance analysis has determined that the customer needs more cache for a new workload. Which of the following will provide the necessary performance? A. Upgrade to a DS8300 with maximum cache. B. Add a DS6800 with maximum cache. C. Add an SVC with the maximum cache. D. Upgrade the cache on the DS8100. Answer: A QUESTION 11 When connecting fiber channel-based servers to the IBM System Storage DS8100, each server fiber channel connection should be to a fiber port on different host adapters and:

  5. 000-746 A. backed by a minimum of 2GB cache per connection on the DS8100. B. spread evenly between the different RIO-G loops on the DS8100. C. address a unique LSS within the backstore on the DS8100. D. placed in the same input/output enclosure group on the DS8100. Answer: B QUESTION 12 An existing HP customer has decided to purchase an IBM System Storage DS6800 to consolidate storage. In addition to purchasing new capacity, the customer wants to migrate data from another storage server to the DS6800. Which of the following would be the best solution to suggest to this customer? A. Engage IBM Global Technology Services to migrate the data to DS6800 since it is free of charge for new DS6800 installations. B. Contract with IBM Global Technology Services to install the IBM System Storage Productivity Center for Disk. C. Engage the IBM Services Support Representative to use the IBM System Storage Enterprise Storage Server Specialist to migrate the customer's data. D. Contract with IBM Global Technology Services to migrate the data to DS6800 as a separate fee-based offering to the customer. Answer: D QUESTION 13 A storage specialist is assessing Certkiller .com's environment in order to prepare a proposal for an IBM storage solution. Which of the following would yield the most information for initial planning purposes? A. SAN switches installed B. Backup/restore devices C. Data retention requirements D. Critical application characteristics Answer: D QUESTION 14 In an IBM System z account an IBM System Storage DS8100 will be installed. The customer would like to minimize cost. The DS8100 will need eight ESCON connections. There are only six spare channels on the host. The customer has suggested taking two channels off an IBM 9393 RAMAC Virtual Array (RVA) for the DS8100. The RVA currently has eight channels with a peak utilization of 45% busy per channel. Which of the following is the best technical recommendation? A. Install the DS8100 with only six ports. B. Install load balancing software on the host.

  6. Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features; - Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2500 Exams. - All exams Questions and Answers are included in package. - All Audio Guides are included free in package. - All Study Guides are included free in package. - Lifetime login access. - Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment. - Free updates for Lifetime. - Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. - Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). - Verified answers researched by industry experts. - Study Material updated on regular basis. - Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. - Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. - No authorization code required to open exam. - Portable anywhere. - 100% success Guarantee. - Fast, helpful support 24x7. View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexams.asp View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guides.asp View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exams.asp Download All Exams Samples http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samples.asp To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchase.asp 3COM CompTIA Filemaker IBM LPI OMG Sun ADOBE ComputerAssociates Fortinet IISFA McAfee Oracle Sybase APC CWNP Foundry Intel McData PMI Symantec Apple DELL Fujitsu ISACA Microsoft Polycom TeraData BEA ECCouncil GuidanceSoftware ISC2 Mile2 RedHat TIA BICSI EMC HDI ISEB NetworkAppliance Sair Tibco CheckPoint Enterasys Hitachi ISM Network-General SASInstitute TruSecure Cisco ExamExpress HP Juniper Nokia SCP Veritas Citrix Exin Huawei Legato Nortel See-Beyond Vmware CIW ExtremeNetworks Hyperion Lotus Novell SNIA