questions answers pdf n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Microsoft 70-697 Dumps Question - Microsoft Windows 10 [70-697] Exam Question PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Microsoft 70-697 Dumps Question - Microsoft Windows 10 [70-697] Exam Question

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 27

Microsoft 70-697 Dumps Question - Microsoft Windows 10 [70-697] Exam Question - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 27 Views
  • Uploaded on

https://www.dumps4success.com/Microsoft/70-697-dumps
Microsoft 70-697 Windows 10 exam is one of the most valued certifications for the Professionals. In this regard, Dumps4Success has remained as one of the most authentic and reliable sources of materials for professionals appearing in Microsoft 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices exam.  Dumps4Success provides material in two easy formats, PDF and Practice software. The resource materials Microsoft 70-697 Windows 10 exam dumps covers all the relevant answer questions.  The practice materials are updated on the regular basis based.The user-friendly interface of the 70-697 exam software makes the practice easy. Dumps4Success also provides it’s customers with free updates regarding 70-697 Windows 10 exam for 90 days, upon purchase.  You will not be at risk of losing with money, as Dumps4Success offers you 100% money refund in case you couldn’t pass the Microsoft 70-697 Configuring Windows Devices exam.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

Microsoft 70-697 Dumps Question - Microsoft Windows 10 [70-697] Exam Question


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Presentation Transcript
    1. Questions & Answers PDF Page 1 Microsoft 70-697 Exam Microsoft Configuring Windows Devices Exam Thank You for Downloading 70-697 Exam PDF Demo You can also try our 70-697 practice exam software Download Free Demo: https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    2. Questions & Answers PDF Page 2 Version: 16.0 Question: 1 You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers that are members of an Active Directory domain. Your company policy defines the list of approved Windows Store apps that are allowed for download and installation. You have created a new AppLocker Packaged Apps policy to help enforce the company policy. You need to test the new AppLocker Packaged Apps policy before you implement it for the entire company. What should you do? A. From Group Policy, enforce the new AppLocker policy in Audit Only mode. B. From Group Policy, run the Group Policy Results Wizard. C. From Group Policy, run the Group Policy Modeling Wizard. D. From PowerShell, run the Get-AppLocker Policy –Effective command to retrieve the AppLocker effective policy. Answer: A Explanation: You can test an AppLocker Packaged Apps policy by running it in audit mode. After AppLocker rules are created within the rule collection, you can configure the enforcement setting to Enforce rules or Audit only. When AppLocker policy enforcement is set to Enforce rules, rules are enforced for the rule collection and all events are audited. When AppLocker policy enforcement is set to Audit only, rules are only evaluated but all events generated from that evaluation are written to the AppLocker log. Question: 2 You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers. Your company has started testing Application Virtualization (App-V) applications on several laptops. You discover that the App-V applications are available to users even when the laptops are offline. You need to ensure that the App-V applications are available to users only when they are connected to the company network. What should you do? A. Change user permissions to the App-V applications. B. Disable the Disconnected operation mode. C. Configure mandatory profiles for laptop users. D. Reset the App-V client File System cache. Answer: B https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    3. Questions & Answers PDF Page 3 Explanation: Disconnected operation mode is enabled by default and allows App-V applications to be available to users even when the laptops are offline. We need to disable Disconnected operation mode to prevent offline access. The disconnected operation mode settings—accessible by right-clicking the Application Virtualization node, selecting Properties, and clicking the Connectivity tab—enables the Application Virtualization Desktop Client or Client for Remote Desktop Services (formerly Terminal Services) to run applications that are stored in the file system cache of the client when the client is unable to connect to the Application Virtualization Management Server. Question: 3 HOTSPOT You have an image of Windows 10 Enterprise named Image1. Image1 has version number 1.0.0.0 of a custom, line-of-business universal app named App1. You deploy Image1 to Computer1 for a user named User1. You need to update App1 to version 1.0.0.1 on Computer1 for User1 only. What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. Answer: Explanation: In this question, we need to update App1 toversion1.0.0.1 on Computer1 “for User1 only”. The Add- AppxPackage cmdlet adds a signed app package (.appx) to a user account. To update the application, we need to use the –path parameter to specify the path to the upgraded application. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    4. Questions & Answers PDF Page 4 Question: 4 DRAG DROP You manage Microsoft Intune for a company named Contoso. You have an administrative computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise. You need to add a Windows Store universal app named App1 to the Company Portal Apps list for all users. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Answer: Question: 5 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains Windows 10 Enterprise client computers. Your company has a subscription to Microsoft Office 365. Each user has a mailbox that is stored in Office 365 and a user account in the contoso.com domain. Each mailbox has two email addresses. You need to add a third email address for each user. What should you do? A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the E-mail attribute for each user. B. From Microsoft Azure Active Directory Module for Windows PowerShell, run the Set-Mailbox cmdlet. C. From Active Directory Domains and Trust, add a UPN suffix for each user. D. From the Office 365 portal, modify the Users settings of each user. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    5. Questions & Answers PDF Page 5 Answer: B Explanation: We can use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet to modify the settings of existing mailboxes. The EmailAddresses parameter specifies all the email addresses (proxy addresses) for the recipient, including the primary SMTP address. In on-premises Exchange organizations, the primary SMTP address and other proxy addresses are typically set by email address policies. However, you can use this parameter to configure other proxy addresses for the recipient. To add or remove specify proxy addresses without affecting other existing values, use the following syntax: @{Add="[<Type>]:<emailaddress1>","[<Type>]:<emailaddress2>"...; Remove="[<Type>]:<emailaddress2>","[<Type>]:<emailaddress2>"...}. Question: 6 HOTSPOT You manage a Microsoft Azure RemoteApp deployment. The deployment consists of a cloud collection named CloudCollection1 and a hybrid collection named HybridCollection1. Both collections reside in a subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains two Active Directory instances named AzureAD1 and AzureAD2. AzureAD1 is the associated directory of Subcsription1. AzureAD1 is synchronized to an on-premises Active Directory forest named constoso.com. Passwords are synchronized between AzureAD1 and the on-premises Active Directory. You have the following user accounts: You need to identify to which collections each user can be assigned access. What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    6. Questions & Answers PDF Page 6 Answer: Explanation: https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    7. Questions & Answers PDF Page 7 A Microsoft account can only access a cloud collection. An Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) account can access a cloud collection and it can access a hybrid collection if directory synchronization with password sync is deployed. An on-premise domain account that does not exist in any Azure Active Directory cannot access Azure cloud resources. References: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/remoteapp-collections/ Question: 7 Your Windows 10 Enterprise work computer is a member of an Active Directory domain. You use your domain account to log on to the computer. You use your Microsoft account to log on to a home laptop. You want to access Windows 10 Enterprise apps from your work computer by using your Microsoft account. You need to ensure that you are able to access the Windows 10 Enterprise apps on your work computer by logging on only once. What should you do? A. Add the Microsoft account as a user on your work computer. B. Enable Remote Assistance on your home laptop. C. Connect your Microsoft account to your domain account on your work computer. D. Install SkyDrive for Windows on both your home laptop and your work computer. Answer: C Explanation: You can connect your Microsoft account to your domain account on your work computer. This will enable you to sign in to your work computer with your Microsoft account and access the same resources that you would access if you were logged in with your domain account. When you connect your Microsoft account to your domain account, you can sync your settings and preferences between them. For example, if you use a domain account in the workplace, you can connect your Microsoft account to it and see the same desktop background, app settings, browser history and favorites, and other Microsoft account settings that you see on your home PC. Question: 8 You administer a Windows 10 Enterprise computer that runs Hyper-V. The computer hosts a virtual machine with multiple snapshots. The virtual machine uses one virtual CPU and 512 MB of RAM. You discover that the virtual machine pauses automatically and displays the state as paused-critical. You need to identify the component that is causing the error. Which component should you identify? A. no virtual switch defined B. insufficient memory C. insufficient hard disk space D. insufficient number of virtual processors https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    8. Questions & Answers PDF Page 8 Answer: C Explanation: In this question, the VM has “multiple snapshots” which would use up a lot of disk space. Virtual machines will go into the “Paused-Critical” state in Hyper-V if the free space on the drive that contains the snapshots goes below 200MB. One thing that often trips people up is if they have their virtual hard disks configured on one drive – but have left their snapshot files stored on the system drive. Once a virtual machine snapshot has been taken– the base virtual hard disk stops expanding and the snapshot file stores new data that is written to the disk – so it is critical that there is enough space in the snapshot storage location. Question: 9 You have a Windows 10 Enterprise computer named Computer1 that has the Hyper-V feature installed. Computer1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 runs Windows 10 Enterprise. VM1 connects to a private virtual network switch. From Computer1, you need to remotely execute Windows PowerShell cmdlets on VM1. What should you do? A. Run the winrm.exe command and specify the –s parameter. B. Run the Powershell.exe command and specify the –Command parameter. C. Run the Receive-PSSession cmdlet and specify the –Name parameter. D. Run the Invoke-Command cmdlet and specify the –VMName parameter. Answer: D Explanation: We can use Windows PowerShell Direct to run PowerShell cmdlets on a virtual machine from the Hyper- V host. Because Windows PowerShell Direct runs between the host and virtual machine, there is no need for a network connection or to enable remote management. There are no network or firewall requirements or special configuration. It works regardless of your remote management configuration. To use it, you must run Windows 10 or Windows Server Technical Preview on the host and the virtual machine guest operating system. To create a PowerShell Direct session, use one of the following commands: Enter-PSSession -VMName VMName Invoke-Command -VMName VMName -ScriptBlock {commands} Question: 10 You deploy several tablet PCs that run Windows 10 Enterprise. You need to minimize power usage when the user presses the sleep button. What should you do? A. In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Sleep. B. In Power Options, configure the sleep button setting to Hibernate. C. Configure the active power plan to set the system cooling policy to passive. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    9. Questions & Answers PDF Page 9 D. Disable the C-State control in the computer’s BIOS. Answer: B Explanation: We can minimize power usage on the tablet PCs by configuring them to use Hibernation mode. A computer in hibernation mode uses no power at all. Hibernation is a power-saving state designed primarily for laptops. While sleep puts your work and settings in memory and draws a small amount of power, hibernation puts your open documents and programs on your hard disk, and then turns off your computer. Of all the power-saving states in Windows, hibernation uses the least amount of power. On a laptop, use hibernation when you know that you won't use your laptop for an extended period and won't have an opportunity to charge the battery during that time. Question: 11 You are the desktop administrator for a small company. Your workgroup environment consists of Windows 10 Enterprise computers. You want to prevent 10 help desk computers from sleeping. However, you want the screens to shut off after a certain period of time if the computers are not being used. You need to configure and apply a standard power configuration scheme for the 10 help desk computers on your network. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. Import the power scheme by using POWERCFG /IMPORT on each of the remaining help desk computers. Set the power scheme to Active by using POWERCFG /S. B. Use POWERCFG /X on one help desk computer to modify the power scheme to meet the requirements. Export the power scheme by using POWERCFG /EXPORT. C. Use POWERCFG /S on one help desk computer to modify the power scheme to meet the requirements. Export the power scheme by using POWERCFG /EXPORT. D. Import the power scheme by using POWERCFG /IMPORT on each of the remaining help desk computers. Set the power scheme to Active by using POWERCFG /X. Answer: A,B Explanation: You can use the Powercfg.exe tool to control power settings and configure computers to default to Hibernate or Standby modes. In this question, we use POWERCFG /X on one help desk computer to modify the power scheme to meet our requirements. After configuring the required settings, we can export the power scheme settings to a file by using POWERCFG /EXPORT. We can then import the power scheme from the file on each of the remaining help desk computers by using POWERCFG /IMPORT. After importing the power scheme on the remaining computers, we need to set the new power scheme to be the active power scheme by using POWERCFG /S. Question: 12 https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    10. Questions & Answers PDF Page 10 A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 10 Enterprise. Some computers have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip. You need to configure a single Group Policy object (GPO) that will allow Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption on all client computers. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. Enable the Require additional authentication at startup policy setting. B. Enable the Enforce drive encryption type on operating system drives policy setting. C. Enable the option to allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM. D. Configure the TPM validation profile to enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11. Answer: A,C Explanation: We need to allow Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption on all client computers (including client computers that do not have Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip). We can do this by enabling the option to allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM in the group policy. The ‘Allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM’ option is a checkbox in the ‘Require additional authentication at startup’ group policy setting. To access the ‘Allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM’ checkbox, you need to first select Enabled on the ‘Require additional authentication at startup’ policy setting. Question: 13 Employees are permitted to bring personally owned portable Windows 10 Enterprise computers to the office. They are permitted to install corporate applications by using the management infrastructure agent and access corporate email by using the Mail app. An employee’s personally owned portable computer is stolen. You need to protect the corporate applications and email messages on the computer. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. Prevent the computer from connecting to the corporate wireless network. B. Change the user’s password. C. Disconnect the computer from the management infrastructure. D. Initiate a remote wipe. Answer: B,D Explanation: The personally owned portable Windows10Enterprise computers being managed by the management infrastructure agent enables the use of remote wipe. By initiating a remote wipe, we can erase all company data including email from the stolen device. Microsoft Intune provides selective wipe, full wipe, remote lock, and passcode reset capabilities. Because mobile devices can store sensitive corporate data and provide access to many corporate resources, you can issue a remote device wipe command from the Microsoft Intune administrator https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    11. Questions & Answers PDF Page 11 console to wipe a lost or stolen device. Changing the user’s password should be the first step. If the stolen computer is accessed before the remote wipe happens, the malicious user could be able to access company resources if the laptop has saved passwords. Question: 14 You are an IT consultant for small and mid-sized business. One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its Windows 10 Enterprise laptops and tablets. Before implementing any changes, the client wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. What should you do? A. Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater. B. Ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets. C. Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card. D. Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 10 Enterprise edition. Answer: A Explanation: A Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater is required to support Virtual Smart Cards. Virtual smart card technology from Microsoft offers comparable security benefits to physical smart cards by using two-factor authentication. Virtual smart cards emulate the functionality of physical smart cards, but they use the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip that is available on computers in many organizations, rather than requiring the use of a separate physical smart card and reader. Virtual smart cards are created in the TPM, where the keys that are used for authentication are stored in cryptographically secured hardware. Question: 15 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Contoso.com is synchronized to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory. You have a Microsoft Intune subscription. Your company plans to implement a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy. You will provide users with access to corporate data from their personal iOS devices. You need to ensure that you can manage the personal iOS devices. What should you do first? A. Install the Company Portal app from the Apple App Store. B. Create a device enrollment manager account. C. Set a DNS alias for the enrollment server address. D. Configure the Intune Service to Service Connector for Hosted Exchange. E. Enroll for an Apple Push Notification (APN) certificate. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    12. Questions & Answers PDF Page 12 Answer: E Explanation: An Apple Push Notification service (APNs) certificate must first be imported from Apple so that you can manage iOS devices. The certificate allows Intune to manage iOS devices and institutes an accredited and encrypted IP connection with the mobile device management authority services. Question: 16 You manage Microsoft Intune for a company named Contoso. Intune client computers run Windows 10 Enterprise. You notice that there are 25 mandatory updates listed in the Intune administration console. You need to prevent users from receiving prompts to restart Windows following the installation of mandatory updates. Which policy template should you use? A. Microsoft Intune Agent Settings B. Windows Configuration Policy C. Microsoft Intune Center Settings D. Windows Custom Policy (Windows 10 and Windows 10 Mobile) Answer: A Explanation: To configure the Prompt user to restart Windows during Intune client agent mandatory updates update policy setting you have to configure the Microsoft Intune Agent Settings policy. Setting the Prompt user to restart Windows during Intune client agent mandatory updates setting to No would prevent users from receiving prompts to restart Windows following the installation of mandatory updates. Question: 17 DRAG DROP You manage Microsoft Intune for a company named Contoso. You have 200 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are Intune clients. You need to configure software updates for the clients. Which policy template should you use to configure each software updates setting? To answer, drag the appropriate policy templates to the correct settings. Each policy template may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    13. Questions & Answers PDF Page 13 Answer: Explanation: You must make use of the Microsoft Intune Windows general configuration policy to configure settings for enrolled devices. The system settings that can be configured using this policy include the following: To configure the Allow immediate installation of updates that do not interrupt Windows update policy setting you have to configure and deploy a Microsoft Intune Agent Settings policy. Question: 18 You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com that contains a deployment of Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1). You have a Microsoft Intune subscription that is synchronized to contoso.com by using the Microsoft Azure Active Directory Synchronization Tool (DirSync.) You need to ensure that you can use Configuration Manager to manage the devices that are registered to your Microsoft Intune subscription. Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. A. In Microsoft Intune, create a new device enrollment manager account. B. Install and configure Azure Active Directory Synchronization Services (AAD Sync.) C. In Microsoft Intune, configure an Exchange Connector. D. In Configuration Manager, configure the Microsoft Intune Connector role. E. In Configuration Manager, create the Microsoft Intune subscription. Answer: D,E Explanation: To allow Configuration Manager to manage mobile devices in the same context as other devices, it requires you to create a Windows Intune subscription and synchronize user accounts from Active https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    14. Questions & Answers PDF Page 14 Directory to Microsoft Online. to achieve that, you are required to complete the following tasks: References: http://blogs.technet.com/b/configmgrteam/archive/2013/03/20/configuring-configuration-manager- sp1-to-manage-mobile-devices-using-windows-intune.aspx Question: 19 You have a Microsoft Intune subscription. You have three security groups named Security1, Security2 and Security3. Security1 is the parent group of Security2. Security2 has 100 users. You need to change the parent group of Security2 to be Security3. What should you do first? A. Edit the properties of Security1. B. Edit the properties of Security2. C. Delete security2. D. Remove all users from Security2. Answer: C Explanation: You cannot change the parent group of a security group in Microsoft Intune. You can only delete the group and recreate another group with the correct parent. Deleting a group does not delete the users that belong to that group. Therefore, you do not need to remove the users from the group; you can just delete the group and recreate it. Question: 20 HOTSPOT You have a network that contains Window 10 Enterprise computers. The network configuration of one of the computers is shown in the following output. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    15. Questions & Answers PDF Page 15 https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    16. Questions & Answers PDF Page 16 Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the output. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: Explanation: The exhibit below shows that the computer obtained its IPv4 address from a DHCP server. It also shows when the DHCP lease was obtained and when it will expire. The IPv6 address shown below starts with ‘fe80’. This is an auto-configuration address, not an address obtained from a DHCP server. The IP address of the Default Gateway is 10.1.1.1 Question: 21 A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 10 Enterprise. A new company policy requires that all client computers have static IPv6 addresses. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    17. Questions & Answers PDF Page 17 You need to assign static IPv6 addresses to the client computers. Which Network Shell (netsh) command should you run? A. add address B. set interface C. set global D. set address Answer: A Explanation: The add address Network Shell (netsh) command adds an IPv6 address to a specified interface. Question: 22 HOTSPOT You are setting up a Windows 10 Enterprise computer. The computer’s network connections are shown in the Network connections exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The computer’s network settings are shown in the Network Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    18. Questions & Answers PDF Page 18 Advanced TCP/IP settings are shown in the Advanced TCP/IP Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    19. Questions & Answers PDF Page 19 Answer: Explanation: The computer has a physical network adapter. When you enable Hyper-V on a computer, a virtual network adapter connected to a virtual switch is added. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    20. Questions & Answers PDF Page 20 Therefore, the computer is a Hyper-V host. The computer has an IP address. The text in the image below shows that the network connection is not DHCP enabled. Therefore, this is a static IP address. The computer is a Hyper-V host, not a Hyper-V virtual machine. Question: 23 A company has 10 portable client computers that run Windows 10 Enterprise. The portable client computers have the network connections described in the following table. None of the computers can discover other computers or devices, regardless of which connection they use. You need to configure the connections so that the computers can discover other computers or devices only while connected to the CorpWired or CorpWifi connections. What should you do on the client computers? A. For the CorpWifi connection, select Yes, turn on sharing and connect to devices. B. Turn on network discovery for the Public profile. C. Change the CorpWired connection to public. Turn on network discovery for the Public profile. For the HotSpot connection, select No, don’t turn on sharing or connect to devices. D. For the CorpWired connection, select Yes, turn on sharing and connect to devices. E. Turn on network discovery for the Private profile. Answer: C Explanation: Of the answers given, this is the only single answer that meets the requirements. Network discovery is a network setting that affects whether your computer can see (find) other computers and devices on the network and whether other computers on the network can see your computer. By default, Windows Firewall blocks network discovery, but you can enable it. When we change the CorpWired connection to public, all networks will be in the Public profile. Enabling network discovery for the Public profile will enable the computers to see other computers on each network (including HotSpot). To prevent network discovery on the HotSpot network, we can select No, don’t turn on sharing or connect to devices for that network. This will disable Network discovery for the computer’s connection to the HotSpot network. Question: 24 https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    21. Questions & Answers PDF Page 21 You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise. You add a 1 TB hard drive and create a new volume that has the drive letter D. You need to limit the amount of space that each user can consume on D: to 200 GB. Members of the Administrators group should have no limit. Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. A. Runfsutil quota violations D: B. Enable the Deny disk space to users exceeding quota limit setting. C. Enable the Enable Quota Management setting. D. Set a default quota limit. E. Run convert D: /FS:NTFS. F. Add a quota entry. Answer: B,C,D Explanation: To limit the amount of space that each user can consume, you should enable the Enable Quota Management setting, and then enter the appropriate values in the Limit Disk Space To text box and the Set Warning Level To text box, and then select the Deny Disk Space To Users Exceeding Quota Limit check box to enforce identical quota limits for all users. References: Question: 25 You purchase a new Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computer. You have four external USB hard drives. You want to create a single volume by using the four USB drives. You want the volume to be expandable, portable and resilient in the event of failure of an individual USB hard drive. You need to create the required volume. What should you do? A. From Control Panel, create a new Storage Space across 4 USB hard drives. Set resiliency type to Three- way mirror. B. From Control Panel, create a new Storage Space across 4 USB hard drives. Set resiliency type to Parity. C. From Disk Management, create a new spanned volume. D. From Disk Management, create a new striped volume. Answer: B Explanation: Storage Spaces can combine multiple hard drives into a single virtual drive. To create a storage space, you’ll have to connect two or more additional internal or external drives to your computer to create a storage pool. You can also specify an arbitrarily large logical size. When your existing drive begins to fill up and nears the physical limit, Windows will display a notification in the Action Center, prompting you to add additional physical storage space. Selecting the Parity resiliency type allows Windows to store parity information with the data, thereby protecting you from a single drive failure. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    22. Questions & Answers PDF Page 22 Question: 26 DRAG DROP You have a Windows 10 Enterprise computer. You have a 1-terabyte external hard drive. You purchase a second 1-terabyte external hard drive. You need to create a fault-tolerant volume that includes both external hard drives. You also need to ensure that additional external hard drives can be added to the volume. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. Answer: Explanation: Storage Spaces can combine multiple hard drives into a single virtual drive. To create a storage space, you’ll have to connect two or more additional internal or external drives to your computer to create a storage pool. When creating the pool, any existing data on the disks will be lost. It is therefore important to back up the data if you do not want to lose it. You can also specify an arbitrarily large logical size. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    23. Questions & Answers PDF Page 23 When your existing drive begins to fill up and nears the physical limit, Windows will display a notification in the Action Center, prompting you to add additional physical storage space. Selecting the Two-way mirror resiliency type allows Windows to store two copies of your data, so that you won’t lose your data if one of your drives fails. References: http://www.howtogeek.com/109380/how-to-use-windows-8s-storage-spaces-to-mirror-combine- drives/ Question: 27 HOTSPOT You manage 50 computers that run Windows 10 Enterprise. You have a Windows To Go workspace installed on a USB drive named USB1. You need to configure USB1 to meet the following requirements: * When you run Windows To Go from USB1, you can see the contents of the computer’s internal drives from File Explorer. * When you connect USB1 to a computer that runs Windows 10, you can automatically view the content of USB1 from File Explorer. In the table below, select the action that must be performed to achieve each requirement. NOTE: Make only one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point. Answer: https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    24. Questions & Answers PDF Page 24 Explanation: If you want to view the contents of the computer’s internal drives from File Explorer when you run Windows To Go from USB1, you have to launch an elevated command prompt, run diskpart and then execute the List disk command. You now have to select the internal disk using the sel disk command, and then enter the online disk command. Configuring the attributes volume option from DiskPart allows you to display, set, or clear the attributes of a volume. Question: 28 You support Windows 10 Enterprise computers that are members of an Active Directory domain. Recently, several domain user accounts have been configured with super-mandatory user profiles. A user reports that she has lost all of her personal data after a computer restart. You need to configure the user’s computer to prevent possible user data loss in the future. What should you do? A. Remove the .man extension from the user profile name. B. Configure Folder Redirection by using the domain group policy. C. Configure the user’s documents library to include folders from network shares. D. Add the .dat extension to the user profile name. Answer: B Explanation: Folder Redirection allows administrators to redirect the path of a folder to a new location, which can be a folder on the local computer or a directory on a network file share. Users can then work with documents on a server as if the documents were based on a local drive, but are available to the user from any computer on the network. Folder Redirection can be found under Windows Settings in the console tree by editing domain-based Group Policy via the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Question: 29 You have a client Windows 10 Enterprise computer. The computer is joined to an Active Directory domain. The computer does not have a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip installed. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    25. Questions & Answers PDF Page 25 You need to configure BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the operating system drive. Which Group Policy object (GPO) setting should you configure? A. Allow access to BitLocker-protected fixed data drives from earlier version of Windows. B. Require additional authentication at startup. C. Allow network unlock at startup. D. Configure use of hardware-based encryption for operating system drives. Answer: B Explanation: To make use of BitLocker on a drive without TPM, you should run the gpedit.msc command. You must then access the Require additional authentication at startup setting by navigating to Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Bit Locker Drive Encryption\Operating System Drives under Local Computer Policy. You can now enable the feature and tick the Allow BitLocker without a compatible TPM checkbox. Question: 30 You administer Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers that are members of an Active Directory domain. You want to create an archived copy of user profiles that are stored on the desktops. You create a standard domain user account to run a backup task. You need to grant the backup task user account access to the user profiles. What should you do? A. Add the backup task account to the Remote Management Users group on a domain controller. B. Add the backup task account to the Backup Operators group on every computer. C. Add the backup task account to the Backup Operators group on a domain controller. D. Set the backup task account as NTFS owner on all the profiles. Answer: B Explanation: The Local Backup Operators group can back up and restore files on a computer, regardless of any permission that protect those files. Question: 31 You support Windows 10 Enterprise desktop computers that are members of an Active Directory domain. Standard domain user accounts are configured with mandatory user profiles. Several users have been transferred to a different department. You need to allow the users to modify their profiles. What should you do? A. Change the extension of the NTUSER file in the user profile directory to .dat https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    26. Questions & Answers PDF Page 26 B. Configure Folder Redirection by using Group Policy C. Configure the user’s document library to include folders from network shares D. Remove the .man extension from the user profile name Answer: A Explanation: References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/bb776895(v=vs.85).aspx https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html

    27. Questions & Answers PDF Page 27 Thank You For Trying 70-697 PDF Demo To try our 70-697 practice exam software visit link below https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html Start Your 70-697 Preparation [Limited Time Offer] Use Coupon “20OFF” for extra 20% discount on the purchase of Practice Test Software. Test your 70-697 preparation with actual exam questions. https://www.dumps4success.com/70-697.html