slide1 l.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
CETD PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
CETD

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 109

CETD - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 255 Views
  • Uploaded on

CETD. Military Requirements for Petty Officer First Class. Exit. Division damage control petty officers are normally assigned for what minimum period of time?. A. One year B. Two years C. Three months D. Six months Answer: D 434-6-7-9. Exit. Exit.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'CETD' - tallulah


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide1

CETD

Military Requirements forPetty Officer First Class

Exit

division damage control petty officers are normally assigned for what minimum period of time
Division damage control petty officers are normally assigned for what minimum period of time?
  • A. One year
  • B. Two years
  • C. Three months
  • D. Six months
  • Answer: D
    • 434-6-7-9

Exit

Exit

who is responsible for carrying out the requirements of command damage control training
Who is responsible for carrying out the requirements of command damage control training?
  • A. Commanding officer
  • B. Executive officer
  • C. Operations officer
  • D. Fire marshal
  • Answer: B
    • 433-6-7-7

Exit

Exit

the navy rights and responsibilities workshop is conducted by which of the following groups
The Navy Rights and Responsibilities workshop is conducted by which of the following groups?
  • A. Command Training Team (CTT)
  • B. Command Assessment Team (CAT)
  • C. Command Rights and Responsibilities Team
  • D. Striker Board
  • Answer: A
    • 378-6-3-20

Exit

Exit

slide5
After a compartment has been flooded with CO2, what minimum length of time should you wait before opening the compartment?
  • A. 1 hour
  • B. 30 minutes
  • C. 15 minutes
  • D. 10 minutes
  • Answer: C
    • 441-6-7-39

Exit

slide6
On ships having a Marine detachment, brow and pier sentries report to which of the following individuals?
  • A. Officer of the deck
  • B. Sergeant of the guard
  • C. Petty officer of the watch
  • D. Junior officer of the deck
  • Answer: B
    • 411-6-5-30

Exit

slide7
Who is responsible to the commanding officer for carrying out the policies of the Navy Drug and Alcohol Abuse Program (NADAP)?
  • A. DAPA
  • B. CAAC
  • C. ARD
  • D. NAVALREHCEN
  • Answer: A
    • 393-6-4-20

Exit

assigning your junior petty officers challenging jobs will increase which of the following skills
Assigning your junior petty officers challenging jobs will increase which of the following skills?
  • A. Management
  • B. Leadership
  • C. Organizational
  • D. Administrative
  • Answer: B
    • 356-6-1-64

Exit

slide9
The number of tag-out logs that each ship class must maintain is specified by which of the following individuals?
  • A. Chief of Naval Operations
  • B. Commanding officer
  • C. Squadron commander
  • D. Force commander
  • Answer: D
    • 429-6-6-27

Exit

slide10
One definition of a problem drinker is one who must drink to function or to cope with life. How does the Navy define "alcoholism"?
  • A. Complying with ordinary social drinking customs
  • B. Drinking alcohol even though under the state-approved age for purchasing alcoholic beverages
  • C. Depending on alcohol psychologically and/or physiologically
  • D. Doing something under the influence of alcohol that would not normally be done
  • Answer: C
    • 392-6-4-11

Exit

each personnel qualification standard is divided into which f the following subdivision s
Each personnel qualification standard is divided into which f the following subdivision (s)?
  • A. Systems
  • B. Fundamentals
  • C. Watchstations/Maintenance actions
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 402-6-4-55

Exit

slide12

Personnel should be entered in a hearing testing program if they are required to work in a designated noise hazard area with sound levels that average more than what maximum decibel (dB) level?

  • A. 25 dB
  • B. 56 dB
  • C. 78 dB
  • D. 84 dB
  • Answer: D
    • 427-6-6-21

Exit

slide13

If authority is given to a subordinate to sign official correspondence for the commanding officer, which of the following lines usually appears below the subordinate's signature?

  • A. By direction
  • B. By authority of
  • C. For the commander
  • D. For the commanding officer
  • Answer: A
    • 367-6-2-40

Exit

slide14
Which of the following terms is used to describe an unplanned event that interrupts work and produces damage and/or injury?
  • A. Mishap
  • B. Mistake
  • C. Misconduct
  • D. Mismanagement
  • Answer: A
    • 415-6-5-48

Exit

which of the following logs is used by your division or department to maintain its supply inventory
Which of the following logs is used by your division or department to maintain its supply inventory?
  • A. EDL
  • B. JSN
  • C. OPTAR
  • D. POA&M
  • Answer: C
    • 352-6-1-48

Exit

slide16

The Navy's enlisted performance evaluation system provides an opportunity for individuals to submit information they feel should be included in their performance evaluation. Which of the following methods is used by an individual to provide this information?

  • A. Writing a rough evaluation for the supervisor
  • B. Submitting an Individual Input Form to the supervisor
  • C. Submitting a letter through the chain of command
  • D. Indicating on the signature block of the report form that a statement is desired
  • Answer: B
    • 358-6-2-2
slide17

Commanding officers may delegate certain personnel to sign performance evaluations. Which, if any, of the following performance evaluations may be signed by someone who has been delegated this authority?

  • A. Evaluations that contain a recommendation for advancement to paygrade E-8
  • B. Evaluations the contain a recommendation for promotion to officer status
  • C. Evaluations that withdrew a member's recommendation for advancement after authorization has been received
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 365-6-2-32
slide18

Which of the following terms describes the Navy's recognition that drug and alcohol abuse is incompatible with the Navy's effort to instill pride and professionalism?

  • A. Zero defects
  • B. Zero tolerance
  • C. Screening with meaning
  • D. Self-referrals preferable
  • Answer: B
    • 381-6-3-37
the command s enlisted safety committee should convene according to what schedule
The command's enlisted safety committee should convene according to what schedule?
  • A. Weekly
  • B. Monthly
  • C. Bimonthly
  • D. Biannually
  • Answer: B
    • 422-6-6-6
which of the following odors may indicate the presence of blood agents
Which of the following odors may indicate the presence of blood agents?
  • A. Garlic
  • B. New-mown hay
  • C. Bitter almonds
  • D. Fruity camphor
  • Answer: C
    • 449-6-7-75

Exit

which of the following characteristics or symptoms identifies a person suffering from alcoholism
Which of the following characteristics or symptoms identifies a person suffering from alcoholism?
  • A. Physical dependence
  • B. Psychological dependence
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Infrequent consumption
  • Answer: C
    • 390-6-4-3
slide22
Each urinalysis sample is tested how many minimum number of times by one of the Navy's drug screening laboratories?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 5
  • Answer: C
    • 383-6-3-40
slide23

The authority which is granted to all officers and petty officers to fulfill their duties and responsibilities is known as what type of authority?

  • A. General
  • B. Unlimited
  • C. Meritorious
  • D. Organizational
  • Answer: A
    • 394-6-4-23
slide24
Which of the following tools does a supervisor use to identify and develop solutions to eliminate hazards?
  • A. Job inventory
  • B. Job safety analysis
  • C. Incidental observation
  • D. Deliberate observation
  • Answer: D
    • 420-6-6-1
sign off authority for final pqs qualification may be delegated to what minimum level of authority
Sign-off authority for final PQS qualification may be delegated to what minimum level of authority?
  • A. Division CPO
  • B. Department head
  • C. Division Officer
  • D. Work center supervisor
  • Answer: B
    • 403-6-4-61

Exit

slide26
The security classification you assign to naval correspondence is determined by which of the following factors?
  • A. The number of information addressees
  • B. The information contained in the correspondence
  • C. The security classification of related documents
  • D. The security classification of references contained in the correspondence
  • Answer: B
    • 372-6-2-67
slide27
In the absence of the commanding officer in port, who is primarily responsible for the safety and proper operation of the unit?
  • A. Safety officer
  • B. MAA safety force
  • C. Officer of the deck
  • D. Command master chief
  • Answer: C
    • 409-6-5-25
at sea which of the following indications may be a symptom of a dangerous condition
At-sea, which of the following indications may be a symptom of a dangerous condition?
  • A. Wisp of smoke
  • B. Minor loss of power
  • C. Excessive warmth of a bulkhead
  • D. Each of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 439-6-7-29
slide29
In evaluating the performance of an E-3, when, if ever, should you assign a grade in block 36, Directing?
  • A. During each evaluation period
  • B. When the E-3 requests to be evaluated in this area
  • C. When the E-3 has clearly demonstrated abilities in this area
  • D. Never
  • Answer: C
    • 363-6-2-27
slide30
If you make a mistake in the ship's deck log, which of the following procedures would you use to correct the mistake?
  • A. Draw a single line through the error, insert the correct entry, and initial
  • B. Print the word "error" after the mistake and insert the correct entry
  • C. Erase the error and insert the correct entry
  • D. Black out the error, insert the correct entry, and initial
  • Answer: A
    • 413-6-5-38

Exit

slide31
CMEO is an equal opportunity management system controlled primarily at which of the following levels?
  • A. Command
  • B. Secretary of Defense
  • C. Secretary of the Navy
  • D. Chief of Naval Operations
  • Answer: A
    • 376-6-3-15
when the term trident is used it is understood to include which of the following elements
When the term "TRIDENT" is used, it is understood to include which of the following elements?
  • A. The base
  • B. The missile
  • C. The submarine
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 346-6-1-20
slide33
The primary mission of our submarine force is to destroy which of the following types of enemy ships?
  • A. Submarines
  • B. Destroyers
  • C. Carriers
  • D. Cargo
  • Answer: A
    • 345-6-1-18
the enlisted service record contains both official and unofficial papers
The enlisted service record contains both official and unofficial papers.
  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
  • Answer: TRUE
    • 404-6-5-1
depressant overdoses when taken with alcohol may result in which of the following conditions
Depressant overdoses, when taken with alcohol, may result in which of the following conditions?
  • A. Death
  • B. Articulate speech
  • C. Mellow disposition
  • D. Keen sense of humor
  • Answer: A
    • 386-6-3-52

Exit

who should approve changes to the division s watch quarter and station bill
Who should approve changes to the division's watch, quarter, and station bill?
  • A. Executive officer
  • B. Commanding officer
  • C. Officer of the deck
  • D. Command duty officer
  • Answer: A
    • 399-6-4-43
which of the following personnel are subject to participation in the urinalysis testing program
Which of the following personnel are subject to participation in the urinalysis testing program?
  • A. Officer personnel under the age of 25 only
  • B. Enlisted personnel in paygrades E-4 and below only
  • C. Enlisted personnel only, regardless of rank or age
  • D. All enlisted and officer personnel, regardless of the rank or age
  • Answer: D
    • 387-6-3-58
the ship s deck log may be used in which of the following ways
The ship's deck log may be used in which of the following ways?
  • A. As a chronological record of ship's events
  • B. As legal evidence in fact finding proceedings
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. As a record of the proceedings of a safety committee meeting
  • Answer: C
    • 412-6-5-36
what is the highest precedence normally authorized for administrative messages
What is the highest precedence normally authorized for administrative messages?
  • A. Immediate
  • B. Priority
  • C. Routine
  • D. Flash
  • Answer: B
    • 369-6-2-51
which of the following officer programs does do not require a college education
Which of the following officer programs does/do not require a college education?
  • A. Officer Candidate School Program
  • B. Chief Warrant Officer Program
  • C. Limited Duty Officer Program
  • D. Both B and C above
  • Answer: D
    • 406-6-5-7

Exit

the damage control administrative organization is contained within what department
The damage control administrative organization is contained within what department?
  • A. Engineering
  • B. Operations
  • C. Weapons
  • D. Deck
  • Answer: A
    • 435-6-7-13
slide42
A drug abuser who suffers long periods of time without sleeping or eating is probably abusing which of the following types of drugs?
  • A. Alcohol
  • B. Narcotics
  • C. Stimulants
  • D. Depressants
  • Answer: C
    • 384-6-3-47
slide43

As the reporting supervisor evaluating a member who services on a general court-martial during the reporting period, which of the following comments would be appropriate for the Evaluation Comments section?

  • A. Served as a member of a general court-martial
  • B. Served as a member of a general court-martial; finding of guilty on all counts
  • C. Served as a member of a general court-martial; performance of duty in keeping with the member's military performance trait grade
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: A
    • 366-6-2-36
which of the following officers is responsible for the administration of the cbr defense bill
Which of the following officers is responsible for the administration of the CBR defense bill?
  • A. Safety officer
  • B. Division officer
  • C. CBR defense officer
  • D. Damage control assistant
  • Answer: D
    • 401-6-4-50
the number one drug problem in the united states is the abuse of which of the following substances
The number one drug problem in the United States is the abuse of which of the following substances?
  • A. Alcohol
  • B. Cocaine
  • C. Marijuana
  • D. Barbiturates
  • Answer: A
    • 389-6-4-1

Exit

slide46
Who trains safety petty officers and damage control petty officers in selecting, fit-testing, and maintaining respirators?
  • A. Fire marshall
  • B. Division officer
  • C. Damage control assistant
  • D. Gas-free engineering officer
  • Answer: D
    • 426-6-6-16
slide47

If a nerve agent is in the atmosphere in your location, you should don your protective mask. The mask may be removed under which of the following circumstances?

  • A. One hour has elapsed since the attack
  • B. Two hours have elapsed since the attack
  • C. The all clear signal is given
  • D. The agent can no longer be seen in the atmosphere
  • Answer: C
    • 447-6-7-61
slide48
When EMI is assigned to correct a military deficiency, which of the following limitations normally is observed?
  • A. EMI is assigned in favor of awarding extra duty
  • B. EMI is assigned in periods not to exceed 2 hours daily
  • C. EMI is assigned only during normal working hours
  • D. EMI is assigned, where possible, as a substitute for punitive measures covered under the UCMJ
  • Answer: B
    • 397-6-4-33
when a message is unclassified what word or abbreviation should appear on the classification line
When a message is unclassified, what word or abbreviation should appear on the classification line?
  • A. UNCLASSIFIED
  • B. NOCLASS
  • C. NONCLAS
  • D. UNCLAS
  • Answer: D
    • 370-6-2-56
as a minimum how often should you assess your division s personnel and material readiness
As a minimum, how often should you assess your division's personnel and material readiness?
  • A. Daily
  • B. Biweekly
  • C. Monthly
  • D. Quarterly
  • Answer: A
    • 350-6-1-44

Exit

what indicator is used by most states to determine whether or not a person is intoxicated
What indicator is used by most states to determine whether or not a person is intoxicated?
  • A. Slurred speech
  • B. Blood-alcohol level
  • C. Poor motor coordination
  • D. Number of drinks consumed
  • Answer: B
    • 391-6-4-7
slide52

The size of the kill zone and damage-survival zones of a nuclear detonation is determined primarily by which of the following circumstances?

  • A. The weapon yield
  • B. The altitude at which detonation takes place
  • C. The direction of the prevailing wind
  • D. The amount of high explosives used
  • Answer: A
    • 443-6-7-45
the board of correction of naval records bcnr was established for which of the following purposes
The Board of Correction of Naval Records (BCNR) was established for which of the following purposes?
  • A. To relieve Congress of the burden for the correction of naval records
  • B. To recommend correction of an error or remove an injustice in the record of a Navy member
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. To act as the Navy's quality control board for determining the suitability of members for retention in the service
  • Answer: A
    • 360-6-2-13
the watch quarter and station bill contains which of the following assignments
The watch, quarter, and station bill contains which of the following assignments?
  • A. Messing assignments
  • B. Liberty boat assignments
  • C. Collision station assignments
  • D. Each of the above
  • Answer: A
    • 400-6-4-46
which of the following duties is the responsibility of the division safety petty officer
Which of the following duties is the responsibility of the division safety petty officer?
  • A. To conduct training and maintain training records
  • B. To assist in mishap investigations as directed
  • C. To represent the division at the command safety committee
  • D. Each of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 417-6-5-53

Exit

which of the following publications outlines the command safety program and the safety organization
Which of the following publications outlines the command safety program and the safety organization?
  • A. Standard Organization and Regulations of the U.S. Navy
  • B. U.S. Navy Safety Precautions Manual
  • C. Navy Safety Precautions for Forces Afloat
  • D. Navy Occupational Safety and Health Program
  • Answer: A
    • 418-6-5-57
slide57

Which of the following types of warfare assists in detecting and targeting hostile forces and making it more difficult for the enemy to detect and target friendly forces?

  • A. Special
  • B. Electronic
  • C. Intelligence
  • D. Ocean surveillance
  • Answer: B
    • 347-6-1-27
slide58
Which of the following schedules allows for losses in manpower, logistic problems, work stoppages, and personnel training?
  • A. Work center schedule
  • B. Annual employment schedule
  • C. Planning board for training
  • D. Quarterly employment schedule
  • Answer: A
    • 354-6-1-54
nonjudicial punishment is better known in the navy by which of the following titles
Nonjudicial punishment is better known in the Navy by which of the following titles?
  • A. Mast
  • B. Court-Martial
  • C. Captain mast
  • D. Executive officers investigation
  • Answer: C
    • 379-6-3-24
a person who has taken an overdose of cocaine may experience which of the following reactions
A person who has taken an overdose of cocaine may experience which of the following reactions?
  • A. Death
  • B. Anxiety
  • C. Euphoria
  • D. Excitation
  • Answer: A
    • 385-6-3-48

Exit

slide61
When planning for a disaster response, your activity should first be concerned with which of the following considerations?
  • A. Survival of the community
  • B. The activity's own survival
  • C. Type of communications needed
  • D. Type of communications available
  • Answer: B
    • 448-6-7-69
slide62
If an underwater shock is expected, which of the following actions should you take to reduce the potential for personal injuries?
  • A. Lie prone on the deck
  • B. Curl up on the deck and cover your face
  • C. Hold on to a solid structure, flex your knees, and rest on the balls of your feet
  • D. Stand clear of all structures and watch for flying objects
  • Answer: C
    • 444-6-7-51
slide63

You have certain rights and responsibilities concerning your evaluation. Which of the following publications would you use for detailed information about your rights?

  • A. U.S. Navy Regulations
  • B. Naval Military Personnel Manual
  • C. Career Information Program Management
  • D. Standard Organization and Regulations of the U.S. Navy
  • Answer: A
    • 359-6-2-9
what are the three fundamental pillars on which united states military strategy rests
What are the three fundamental pillars on which United States military strategy rests?
  • A. Maritime superiority, deterrence, and alliance solidarity
  • B. Control of the seas, deterrence, and forward defense
  • C. Deterrence, forward defense, and alliance solidarity
  • D. Forward defense, control of the seas, and alliance solidarity
  • Answer: C
    • 343-6-1-5
what article of the ucmj allows nonjudicial punishment to be awarded
What article of the UCMJ allows nonjudicial punishment to be awarded?
  • A. Article 7
  • B. Article 15
  • C. Article 29
  • D. Article 134
  • Answer: B
    • 395-6-4-29

Exit

which of the following personnel has the authority to administer nonjudicial punishment
Which of the following personnel has the authority to administer nonjudicial punishment?
  • A. Chief petty officer
  • B. Petty officer who is E-6 and above
  • C. Executive officer
  • D. Commanding officer
  • Answer: D
    • 396-6-4-30
slide67
When rendering first aid to a victim, you should check the person for breathing, shock, and hemorrhage in what order?
  • A. Hemorrhage, breathing, shock
  • B. Breathing, hemorrhage, shock
  • C. Shock, breathing, hemorrhage
  • D. Hemorrhage, shock, breathing
  • Answer: B
    • 440-6-7-35
which of the following forms can be used to document a safety observation or a jsa
Which of the following forms can be used to document a safety observation or a JSA?
  • A. OPNAV Form 1348/6
  • B. OPNAV Form 5100/14
  • C. A locally prepared form
  • D. Either 2 or 3 above
  • Answer: B
    • 421-6-6-3
what is the most flexible element of the triad
What is the most flexible element of the TRIAD?
  • A. Intercontinental ballistic missiles
  • B. Sea-launched ballistic missiles
  • C. Long-range bombers
  • D. Cruise missiles
  • Answer: C
    • 344-6-1-10
what is the purpose of a navgram
What is the purpose of a NAVGRAM?
  • A. Urgent communications between DOD addressees
  • B. To ensure priority handling of the communication by the addressee
  • C. To transmit urgent correspondence by electrical means
  • D. To ensure special handling by postal authorities
  • Answer: A
    • 373-6-2-70

Exit

a page 13 entry reflects which of the following types of job performance
A page 13 entry reflects which of the following types of job performance?
  • A. Average
  • B. Good
  • C. Bad
  • D. Both B and C above
  • Answer: D
    • 357-6-1-70
who must approve the removal of asbestos insulation aboard ship
Who must approve the removal of asbestos insulation aboard ship?
  • A. Damage control assistant
  • B. Commanding officer
  • C. Engineer officer
  • D. Safety officer
  • Answer: B
    • 425-6-6-14
slide73

Block 39 of the performance evaluation is the overall evaluation mark assigned to assess the member's overall value to the Navy. What determines the grade assigned in this block?

  • A. The average of all assigned grades
  • B. The overall assessment of the individual by the reporting senior
  • C. The highest grade assigned in Personal Traits
  • D. The lowest grade assigned in Professional Factors
  • Answer: B
    • 364-6-2-29
slide74

What OPNAV instruction requires supervisors to ensure that their personnel are aware of safety precautions, the work site is safe, and personnel are outfitted with protective clothing?

  • A. 3120.3A
  • B. 5100.19B
  • C. 5100.23B
  • D. 5100.12A
  • Answer: B
    • 424-6-6-12
slide75
A heat stress survey should be conducted whenever the work station dry-bulb reading exceeds what temperature?
  • A. 100 °F
  • B. 90 °F
  • C. 80 °F
  • D. 75 °F
  • Answer: A
    • 428-6-6-25

Exit

on which of the following dates are periodic performance evaluations submitted for e 5 personnel
On which of the following dates are periodic performance evaluations submitted for E-5 personnel?
  • A. 30 September
  • B. 30 April
  • C. 31 March
  • D. 31 January
  • Answer: C
    • 362-6-2-24
slide77
A change in a ship's watch condition when getting underway, mooring, or modifying the condition of readiness is called?
  • A. dogging the watch
  • B. setting the watch
  • C. changing the guard
  • D. relieving the watch
  • Answer: B
    • 408-6-5-20
to handle battle casualties most ships have what minimum number of battle dressing stations
To handle battle casualties, most ships have what minimum number of battle dressing stations?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer: B
    • 437-6-7-23
slide79
During general quarters which of the following persons is/are responsible for setting material condition Zebra in manned spaces?
  • A. Damage control assistant
  • B. Personnel in the space
  • C. Repair party leader
  • D. On-scene leader
  • Answer: B
    • 436-6-7-21
slide80
When placed in a survival situation, what publication(s) give(s) the senior person the authority to be in charge?
  • A. Code of Conduct
  • B. Navy Regulations
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Secret ballot voting
  • Answer: C
    • 430-6-6-31

Exit

navywide advancement exams are based on which of the following standards
Navywide advancement exams are based on which of the following standards?
  • A. PQS standards
  • B. PMS standards
  • C. Naval standards
  • D. Occupational standards
  • Answer: D
    • 405-6-5-4
slide82
In a contaminated ship, which of the following types of radiation is the most significant radiation hazard?
  • A. Alpha particles
  • B. Beta particles
  • C. Gamma rays
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: C
    • 446-6-7-54
your rights are found under what ucmj article
Your rights are found under what UCMJ article?
  • A. 15
  • B. 31
  • C. 37
  • D. 38
  • Answer: B
    • 380-6-3-29
slide84
When you attend department meetings, remember to check which of the following factors before the meeting?
  • A. Assess personnel
  • B. Work progress
  • C. Organizing
  • D. Planning
  • Answer: B
    • 355-6-1-62
slide85

In a prisoner of war camp, the senior line officer or non-commissioned officer (NCO) assumes command of fellow prisoners without regard to branch of service. If this senior officer or NCO becomes incapacitated for any reason, who, if anyone, assumes command?

  • A. No one
  • B. Any staff-NCO
  • C. The next senior person
  • D. The junior enlisted person
  • Answer: C
    • 431-6-6-44

Exit

to manage and supervise people effectively you must have which of the following leadership skills
To manage and supervise people effectively, you must have which of the following leadership skills?
  • A. The ability to ignore conflicts among various groups
  • B. The ability to listen to and understand what people have to say
  • C. The ability to place people in correct racial, ethnic, and religious categories
  • D. The ability to substitute generalized ideas about people when you aren't sure of their motives
  • Answer: B
    • 377-6-3-17
when you assess your workers job performance you should look at which of the following areas
When you assess your workers' job performance, you should look at which of the following areas?
  • A. Knowledge, work habits, and character
  • B. Attitude, knowledge, and work habits
  • C. Attitude, work habits, and character
  • D. Attitude, knowledge, and character
  • Answer: B
    • 351-6-1-45
which if any of the following classified material does not require controlled routing
Which, if any, of the following classified material does not require controlled routing?
  • A. Confidential
  • B. Top Secret
  • C. Secret
  • D. None of the above
  • Answer: A
    • 374-6-3-2
slide89

What inspection is scheduled by higher authority, without the knowledge of the commanding officer, to determine if the ship is fit for continued naval service?

  • A. INSURV
  • B. PEB
  • C. ORI
  • D. PMS
  • Answer: A
    • 349-6-1-38
slide90
If weather conditions are such that suspending boating operations is advisable, what officer does the OOD immediately notify?
  • A. Safety officer
  • B. Boating officer
  • C. First lieutenant
  • D. Command duty officer
  • Answer: D
    • 410-6-5-28

Exit

slide91

If a group is to survive, it must be highly organized; therefore, each person must be assigned tasks based on which of the following criteria?

  • A. The desires of the leader
  • B. The results of secret ballot votes
  • C. The feelings of the group at the time
  • D. The personal qualifications of each person
  • Answer: D
    • 432-6-6-52
slide92
According to NAVOSH regulations, you are required to immediately report all observed workplace hazards to which of the following persons?
  • A. Supervisor
  • B. Executive officer
  • C. Commanding officer
  • D. Safety petty officer
  • Answer: A
    • 423-6-6-9
if you see the sky light up from a nuclear detonation what is the first action you should take
If you see the sky light up from a nuclear detonation, what is the first action you should take?
  • A. Close your eyes
  • B. Drop to the deck
  • C. Flex your knees
  • D. Grab a solid structure
  • Answer: A
    • 445-6-7-52
what should be your first concern in drafting correspondence
What should be your first concern in drafting correspondence?
  • A. Format
  • B. Purpose
  • C. Distribution
  • D. Security classification
  • Answer: B
    • 371-6-2-61
quarters for muster and inspection are held each work day just before
Quarters for muster and inspection are held each work day just before?
  • A. 0600
  • B. 0700
  • C. 0800
  • D. 0900
  • Answer: C
    • 407-6-5-16

Exit

slide96
If your ship is assigned to the Second Fleet, it would probably conduct refresher training at which of the following locations?
  • A. Guantanamo Bay, Cuba
  • B. San Diego, CA
  • C. Bremerton, WA
  • D. Norfolk, VA
  • Answer: A
    • 348-6-1-35
who is responsible for the validation of the contents of a message
Who is responsible for the validation of the contents of a message?
  • A. Originator
  • B. Addressee
  • C. Releaser
  • D. Drafter
  • Answer: C
    • 368-6-2-47
to be an on scene leader you should be qualified in which of the following areas
To be an on-scene leader, you should be qualified in which of the following areas?
  • A. Investigator
  • B. Fire fighting
  • C. Damage control repair
  • D. Each of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 438-6-7-26
the equipment deficiency list contains all of the following information except
The equipment deficiency list contains all of the following information except
  • A. When it was discovered and the action taken
  • B. The space and space location
  • C. The problem or deficiency
  • D. The PMS requirements
  • Answer: D
    • 353-6-1-50
slide100

Which of the following components of a nuclear weapon constitutes the most probable hazards in the most probable hazards in the event of an accident?

  • A. Radiation and plutonium
  • B. Radiation and gamma rays
  • C. High explosives and plutonium
  • D. High explosives and gamma rays
  • Answer: C
    • 442-6-7-42

Exit

which of the following persons is responsible for training division personnel in mishap prevention
Which of the following persons is responsible for training division personnel in mishap prevention?
  • A. Leading petty officer
  • B. Safety petty officer
  • C. Training petty officer
  • D. Damage control petty officer
  • Answer: B
    • 416-6-5-52
slide102
An element that enables a sea-dependent nation to project its political, economic, and military strengths seaward is known as
  • A. Sea power
  • B. Naval power
  • C. Global strategy
  • D. National strategy
  • Answer: A
    • 342-6-1-1
slide103

In general, safe working conditions cannot be achieved by one person or one program. Which of the following efforts is required to achieve mishap-free working conditions?

  • A. The support of all hands
  • B. Effective safety monitors
  • C. An effective safety program
  • D. An active safety petty officer
  • Answer: A
    • 419-6-5-58
slide104

When writing a naval letter, you should ensure it is well organized and orderly. Which of the following writing methods is NOT is the correct order?

  • A. Stating requests before justifications
  • B. Stating explanations before answers
  • C. Giving conclusions before discussions
  • D. Giving summaries before details
  • Answer: B
    • 375-6-3-5
slide105
Which of the following persons must have prior knowledge of a drug detection dog inspection or search?
  • A. The dog handler
  • B. The commanding officer
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. All personnel involved in the search
  • Answer: C
    • 388-6-3-59

Exit

slide106
Who is directly responsible for the commanding officer for the posting of all security watches and sentries?
  • A. Officer of the deck
  • B. Command duty officer
  • C. Sergeant of the guard
  • D. Petty officer of the watch
  • Answer: A
    • 414-6-5-44
slide107
When making duty assignments such as general quarters stations or a cleaning station, who should be assigned responsibility for that duty?
  • A. A specific work center
  • B. A specific person
  • C. The department
  • D. The division
  • Answer: B
    • 398-6-4-38
slide108
At which of the following times is the performance evaluation considered final and no further changes are permitted?
  • A. After the member signs the report
  • B. After the report is submitted to BUPERS
  • C. After the commanding officer signs the report
  • D. After counseling the member on adverse remarks
  • Answer: B
    • 361-6-2-16
why has the navy taken a firm stand against drug abuse
Why has the Navy taken a firm stand against drug abuse?
  • A. Drug abuse undermines combined readiness
  • B. Drug abuse is costly in lost man-hours
  • C. Drug abuse causes the loss of morale and esprit de corps
  • D. Each of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 382-6-3-38

Exit