slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
CETD PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
CETD

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 111

CETD - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 233 Views
  • Uploaded on

CETD. Military Requirements for Petty Officer Third Class. Exit. Damage control is the responsibility of which of the following personnel?. A. All hands B. The executive officer only C. The commanding officer only D. The damage control assistant only Answer: A 242-4-5-1. Exit.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'CETD' - omer


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide1

CETD

Military Requirements forPetty Officer Third Class

Exit

damage control is the responsibility of which of the following personnel
Damage control is the responsibility of which of the following personnel?
  • A. All hands
  • B. The executive officer only
  • C. The commanding officer only
  • D. The damage control assistant only
  • Answer: A
    • 242-4-5-1

Exit

what minimum amount of water does your body need per day
What minimum amount of water does your body need per day?
  • A. 1 quart
  • B. 2 quarts
  • C. 3 quarts
  • D. 4 quarts
  • Answer: B
    • 240-4-4-64

Exit

slide4

You are performing scheduled maintenance on a forced draft air blower. Which of the following PMS documents contains a listing of the parts, tools, and materials you will need to accomplish the task?

  • A. Maintenance Requirement Card
  • B. NAVSEA Technical Manual
  • C. Maintenance Index Page
  • D. Weekly Schedule
  • Answer: A
    • 271-4-7-1

Exit

the general authority of a petty officer is set forth in which of the following documents
The general authority of a petty officer is set forth in which of the following documents?
  • A. Manual for Courts-Martial
  • B. U.S. Navy Regulations
  • C. The Bluejackets Manual
  • D. The Congressional Record
  • Answer: B
    • 190-4-2-3

Exit

conviction on a charge of sexual harassment could result in the end of your naval career
Conviction on a charge of sexual harassment could result in the end of your naval career.
  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
  • Answer: TRUE
    • 198-4-2-47

Exit

information reported through the mds is used to accomplish which of the following ends
Information reported through the MDS is used to accomplish which of the following ends?
  • A. Improved equipment design
  • B. Improved logistic support
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Scheduling maintenance work
  • Answer: C
    • 275-4-7-14

Exit

slide8
Information on special qualifications such as aircrew, coxswain, and special warfare can be found in which of the following references?
  • A. BUPERSINST 1430.16
  • B. NAVPERS 15560
  • C. OPNAVINST 3120.32B
  • D. NAVEDTRA 10049
  • Answer: B
    • 211-4-3-12

Exit

slide9
When using Navy standard damage control symbology, a triangle over the letter "C" indicates which of the following situations?
  • A. Chemical decontamination underway
  • B. Biological decontamination underway
  • C. Chemical decontamination completed
  • D. Biological decontamination completed
  • Answer: A
    • 247-4-5-16

Exit

slide10
If you discover a leaking solvent container while inspecting your storage areas, which of the following actions should you take?
  • A. Check for the type of solvent by reading the container label
  • B. Immediately inform your supervisor of your discovery
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Post a hazardous materials warning outside the area and notify the officer of the deck
  • Answer: C
    • 264-4-6-20

Exit

with regard to sexual harassment which of the following statements is true
With regard to sexual harassment, which of the following statements is true?
  • A. Each member is responsible for his or her behavior
  • B. Division officers are responsible for all subordinates' behavior
  • C. Commanding officers are responsible for each member's behavior
  • D. Type commanders are responsible for all subordinates' behavior
  • Answer: A
    • 197-4-2-46

Exit

slide12
A total of how many injections of atropine may be injected into an individual without medical supervision?
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer: C
    • 256-4-5-66

Exit

slide13
Which of the following awards was authorized by General George Washington and was also the first decoration?
  • A. The Distinguished Service Medal
  • B. The Medal of Honor
  • C. The Purple Heart
  • D. The Navy Cross
  • Answer: C
    • 218-4-3-40

Exit

slide14
Refrigerated spaces aboard ship should only be entered for a few minutes at a time for which of the following reasons?
  • A. High levels of carbon dioxide are frequently found in any refrigerated space
  • B. Personnel can freeze to death within minutes in refrigerated spaces
  • C. Foodstuffs absorb oxygen and produce concentrated levels of carbon monoxide
  • D. High sulfur oxide levels are an inherent byproduct of refrigeration
  • Answer: A
    • 265-4-6-24

Exit

what is the primary goal of total quality leadership tql
What is the primary goal of Total Quality Leadership (TQL)?
  • A. Increased productivity
  • B. Improved promotion rates
  • C. Improved discipline
  • D. Better retention rates
  • Answer: A
    • 187-4-1-54

Exit

which of the following repair locker items contains come alongs and chain falls
Which of the following repair locker items contains come-alongs and chain falls?
  • A. Shoring kit
  • B. Lifting gear
  • C. Pipe-patching kit
  • D. Dewatering equipment
  • Answer: B
    • 250-4-5-32

Exit

which of the following shipboard surfaces should not be painted
Which of the following shipboard surfaces should NOT be painted?
  • A. Sliding feet of boilers
  • B. Watertight door knife edges
  • C. Electrical outlets and terminals
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 266-4-6-30

Exit

if you see another ship polluting which of the following actions should you take
If you see another ship polluting, which of the following actions should you take?
  • A. None, unless the ship is a U.S. naval vessel
  • B. Notify the officer of the deck
  • C. Notify the executive officer
  • D. Notify the harbor patrol
  • Answer: B
    • 230-4-4-17

Exit

slide19
Which of the following OPNAV instructions contains detailed information on the Military Cash Awards Program?
  • A. 5351
  • B. 1651
  • C. 1754.1A
  • D. 5370
  • Answer: B
    • 206-4-2-70

Exit

your responsibilities as a petty officer extend over which of the following time periods
Your responsibilities as a petty officer extend over which of the following time periods?
  • A. During normal working hours only
  • B. During normal working hours and duty days only
  • C. 24 hours a day, except when on leave
  • D. 24 hours a day, every day
  • Answer: D
    • 192-4-2-12

Exit

what article of the ucmj authorized commanding officer s to direct nonjudicial punishment
What article of the UCMJ authorized commanding officer's to direct nonjudicial punishment?
  • A. 11
  • B. 13
  • C. 15
  • D. 17
  • Answer: C
    • 191-4-2-6
which of the following instructions gives detailed step by step directions to evaluation writing
Which of the following instructions gives detailed, step-by-step directions to evaluation writing?
  • A. BUPERSINST 1430.16
  • B. OPNAVINST 11101.13H
  • C. SECNAVINST 5300.28B
  • D. NAVMILPERSCOMINST 1616.9
  • Answer: D
    • 213-4-3-18
who establishes general rates general ratings and emergency ratings
Who establishes general rates, general ratings, and emergency ratings?
  • A. Chief of Naval Personnel
  • B. Chief of Naval Operations
  • C. Secretary of the Navy
  • D. Secretary of Defense
  • Answer: C
    • 209-4-3-7
slide24
Which of the following persons in a repair party is thoroughly trained in shoring, welding, and pipe patching?
  • A. Sounding person
  • B. Duty section leader
  • C. Emergency hull repairman
  • D. Damage control investigator
  • Answer: C
    • 246-4-5-11
slide25
When equipment deficiencies or casualties are discovered, which of the following actions should maintenance workers immediately take?
  • A. Notify their supervisor
  • B. Notify their division officer
  • C. If possible, fix the problem and get on with their job
  • D. Find other work to do and notify their supervisor at shift change
  • Answer: A
    • 269-4-4-46

Exit

when you make a wrong decision you should take which of the following actions
When you make a wrong decision, you should take which of the following actions?
  • A. Accept responsibility and avoid making the same mistake again
  • B. Avoid repeating the error but never admit your error to subordinates
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Remind your chain of command that they are responsible for giving you the job
  • Answer: A
    • 185-4-1-33
slide27
A guide to preparing, maintaining, and submitting the ship's deck log may be found in which of the following publications?
  • A. OPNAVINST 3120.32B
  • B. OPNAVINST 3100.7B
  • C. SECNAVINST 5060.22
  • D. SECNAVINST 1752.3
  • Answer: B
    • 223-4-3-53
identification data for supply items include which of the following types of reference information
Identification data for supply items include which of the following types of reference information?
  • A. Part number
  • B. Superseded stock number
  • C. Nomenclature designation
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 280-4-7-28
slide29

A complete list of all parts required to operate and maintain the equipment installed at all ship/shore activities is contained in which of the following documents?

  • A. COBOL
  • B. COSAL
  • C. CORAL
  • D. COLAT
  • Answer: B
    • 281-4-7-31
what does the code of conduct direct you to do as soon as you are captured
What does the Code of Conduct direct you to do as soon as you are captured?
  • A. Answer all questions fully
  • B. Begin planning your escape
  • C. Cooperate with the enemy
  • D. Relax and endure it
  • Answer: B
    • 239-4-4-60

Exit

in a sound powered telephone circuit with the designation x22js1 what does the letter x indicate
In a sound-powered telephone circuit with the designation X22JS1, what does the letter X indicate?
  • A. Connection of circuit to the local shore phone system
  • B. Circuit is the auxiliary sound-powered telephone system
  • C. Circuit is external to the ship
  • D. Experimental circuit
  • Answer: B
    • 228-4-4-9
which of the following individuals is responsible for rescuing personnel from damage aircraft
Which of the following individuals is responsible for rescuing personnel from damage aircraft?
  • A. Flight deck officer
  • B. Air department head
  • C. Emergency rescue crewman
  • D. Crash and salvage crewman
  • Answer: D
    • 248-4-5-19
which of the following general small arms safety precautions are applicable to all firearms
Which of the following general small arms safety precautions are applicable to all firearms?
  • A. Never mix firearms with drugs or alcohol
  • B. Always unload a weapon before transporting it
  • C. Never point a weapon at something you do not intend to shoot
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 231-4-4-20
the united states imports approximately what percentage of the manganese needed to make steel
The United States imports approximately what percentage of the manganese needed to make steel?
  • A. 50%
  • B. 75%
  • C. 85%
  • D. 90%
  • Answer: C
    • 179-4-1-9
slide35
If the barometer falls .04 inch or more in 1 hour, the POOW should notify which of the following persons?
  • A. Officer of the deck
  • B. Duty quartermaster
  • C. Commanding officer
  • D. Executive officer
  • Answer: A
    • 229-4-4-13

Exit

category a pms fbrs are used for which of the following reasons
Category A PMS FBRs are used for which of the following reasons?
  • A. To request replacement MRCs and MIPs
  • B. To report discrepancies in semiannual force revisions
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. To request TYCOM assistance in clarifying 3-M Systems instructions
  • Answer: C
    • 272-4-7-5
exactly how many minutes before colors is the preparative prep pennant flown
Exactly how many minutes before colors is the PREPARATIVE (PREP) pennant flown?
  • A. 1 minute
  • B. 5 minutes
  • C. 10 minutes
  • D. 15 minutes
  • Answer: B
    • 224-4-3-62
the term supply control refers to
The term "supply control" refers to
  • A. planning and movement of military personnel and material
  • B. items that require special management
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. the storage and accounting of equipment
  • Answer: D
    • 277-4-7-18
slide39
Which of the following programs was established to help eliminate the flow of illegal drugs and other contraband into the United States?
  • A. The Quality Assurance Program
  • B. The Hazardous Material Safety Program
  • C. The Military Customs Inspection Program
  • D. The Navy Safety and Occupational Health Program
  • Answer: C
    • 283-4-7-50
the shore patrol serves which of the following functions
The shore patrol serves which of the following functions?
  • A. Maintains order among military personnel on liberty
  • B. Assists military personnel
  • C. Apprehends deserters
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 233-4-4-26

Exit

slide41
Weekly updating of the Quarterly PMS Schedule is usually the responsibility of which of the following persons?
  • A. Executive office
  • B. Division officer
  • C. Department head
  • D. 3-M coordinator
  • Answer: B
    • 274-4-7-10
slide42
Before starting any job that involves working with solvents, you should take which of the following precautions?
  • A. Secure the roving patrol
  • B. Have the area checked by the gas free engineer
  • C. Obtain the ventilation plan for the space involved
  • D. Both B and C above
  • Answer: D
    • 261-4-6-10
slide43
Which of the following is the enlisted person's representative to the command for matters concerning rules, regulations, and policies?
  • A. Legal officer
  • B. Navy Counselor
  • C. Command master chief
  • D. Chief master-at-arms
  • Answer: C
    • 215-4-3-27
slide44

Because of the volume of water needed to put out a large fire at sea, the fire party team must take corrective action to prevent which of the following occurrences?

  • A. Excess water affecting the stability of the ship, causing it to list
  • B. Excess water depleting the potable water supply on board the ship
  • C. Damage to sensitive computer circuits
  • D. Damage to the propulsion systems
  • Answer: A
    • 245-4-5-8
what navy program is designed to provide cradle to grave leadership training
What Navy program is designed to provide cradle-to-grave leadership training?
  • A. NAVLEAD
  • B. CPOIC
  • C. POIC
  • D. SEP
  • Answer: A
    • 194-4-2-25

Exit

which of the following materials can be used effectively to decontaminate water
Which of the following materials can be used effectively to decontaminate water?
  • A. Detergent wetting agent
  • B. High-test hypochlorite
  • C. Supertropical bleach
  • D. Sodium hypochlorite
  • Answer: B
    • 254-4-5-59
protective masks provide protection from which of the following environments
Protective masks provide protection from which of the following environments?
  • A. Known biological agents
  • B. Carbon dioxide
  • C. Ammonia vapor
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: A
    • 255-4-5-63
slide48
Of all the noneffective days experienced annually by the Navy, what total percentage is attributed to back injury?
  • A. 93%
  • B. 50%
  • C. 28%
  • D. 18%
  • Answer: B
    • 205-4-2-69
which of the following units are excepted from ships 3 m systems reporting
Which of the following units are excepted from ships' 3-M Systems reporting?
  • A. Fleet ballistic missile weapons systems
  • B. Civilian-maintained service craft
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Air navigation and landing control systems
  • Answer: C
    • 267-4-6-36
the u s coast guard was first established as the united states revenue marine in what year
The U.S. Coast Guard was first established as the United States Revenue Marine in what year?
  • A. 1760
  • B. 1776
  • C. 1785
  • D. 1790
  • Answer: D
    • 183-4-1-20

Exit

prior to world war ii the navy had approximately how many ratings
Prior to World War II, the Navy had approximately how many ratings?
  • A. 30
  • B. 40
  • C. 50
  • D. 60
  • Answer: A
    • 208-4-3-3
which of the following objectives is part of the comprehensive weight control and nutrition plan
Which of the following objectives is part of the comprehensive weight control and nutrition plan?
  • A. Menu analysis
  • B. Increased food options in chow halls
  • C. Improved training for mess specialists
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 202-4-2-65
slide53
Before you can help your subordinates adjust to new situations, you must show which of the following types of behavior?
  • A. Anger
  • B. Liberalism
  • C. Self-control
  • D. Conservatism
  • Answer: C
    • 186-4-1-42
slide54

In addition to the possibility of fire, which of the following safety hazards may result if paint and solvent containers are NOT kept tightly closed?

  • A. The area may become oxygen rich, causing lightheadedness
  • B. The paints and solvents may evaporate, causing loss of inventory
  • C. The fumes and vapors may react with the deck tile, causing it to become slippery
  • D. The oxygen in the area may be displaced, causing a shortage that will not sustain life
  • Answer: D
    • 263-4-6-18
of the nearly 300 000 varieties of plants on earth approximately how many are edible
Of the nearly 300,000 varieties of plants on earth, approximately how many are edible?
  • A. 120,000
  • B. 130,000
  • C. 140,000
  • D. 150,000
  • Answer: A
    • 241-4-4-66

Exit

the navy s equal opportunity policy is set forth in which of the following instructions
The Navy's equal opportunity policy is set forth in which of the following instructions?
  • A. SECNAVINST 5215
  • B. OPNAVINST 5215
  • C. SECNAVINST 5214.2A
  • D. OPNAVINST 5354.1C
  • Answer: D
    • 195-4-2-38
what is the best time prior to your prd to call your detailer
What is the best time, prior to your PRD, to call your detailer?
  • A. 6 to 9 months
  • B. 6 to 9 weeks
  • C. 9 to 12 months
  • D. 3 to 6 months
  • Answer: A
    • 217-4-3-36
slide58

A spill must be reported if it presents a threat to the ship, the health of the crew, or involves more than which of the following quantities of solvent?

  • A. One gallon
  • B. Five gallons
  • C. One quart
  • D. Five quarts
  • Answer: B
    • 262-4-6-13
what executive order eo established the productivity improvement program for the federal government
What executive order (EO) established the Productivity Improvement Program for the federal government?
  • A. EO 11263
  • B. EO 12358
  • C. EO 11298
  • D. EO 12637
  • Answer: D
    • 188-4-1-55
the plan of the day pod and the engineer officer s night order book are common forms of
The Plan of the Day (POD) and the Engineer officer's Night Order Book are common forms of
  • A. Instructions
  • B. Directives
  • C. Notices
  • D. Logs
  • Answer: B
    • 284-4-7-57

Exit

slide61
Safety precautions for surface preservation work are in what chapter of the Naval Ship's Technical Manual (NSTM)?
  • A. 793
  • B. 631
  • C. 313
  • D. 470
  • Answer: B
    • 258-4-6-3
completed maintenance actions are documented on which of the following opnav forms
Completed maintenance actions are documented on which of the following OPNAV forms?
  • A. 4790/2F
  • B. 4790/3P
  • C. 4790/3M
  • D. 4790/2K
  • Answer: D
    • 268-4-6-45
when you are advanced you value to the navy increases in which of the following ways
When you are advanced, you value to the Navy increases in which of the following ways?
  • A. Your increased value as an administrator
  • B. Your increased value as a specialist in your rating
  • C. Your increased value as a trainer
  • D. Both 2 and 3 above
  • Answer: D
    • 212-4-3-15
slide64
If the location or type duty you wish to request is not listed on the back of the Enlisted Duty Preference Form, what should you do?
  • A. Make another choice
  • B. Check OPNAVINST 3111.14U
  • C. Look in chapter 25 of the TRANSMAN
  • D. Both B and C above
  • Answer: D
    • 216-4-3-34
slide65
During World War II, fewer battles were fought between ships within sight of each other because of which of the following reasons?
  • A. There were fewer ships in sea battles
  • B. Submarines were usually used to fight battles
  • C. The effects of aircraft, aircraft carriers, and radar began to emerge
  • D. The convoy system kept enemy ships away from allied battle groups
  • Answer: C
    • 176-4-1-3

Exit

both male and female personnel can be the victims of sexual harassment
Both male and female personnel can be the victims of sexual harassment.
  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
  • Answer: TRUE
    • 196-4-2-43
slide67
An effective water washdown system can reduce nuclear contamination of a ship's weather decks by what percentage?
  • A. 85%
  • B. 90%
  • C. 95%
  • D. 100%
  • Answer: A
    • 253-4-5-57
slide68
When worn on the peacoat, the rating badge should show which of the following color combinations on the background, eagle, and chevrons?
  • A. Navy blue silver, gold
  • B. Blue, dark blue, white
  • C. Navy blue, white, scarlet
  • D. Medium blue, white scarlet
  • Answer: C
    • 234-4-4-35
slide69
All hazardous materials used by the Department of Defense must be labeled according to which of the following standards?
  • A. DOD
  • B. DOT
  • C. OSHA
  • D. NFPA
  • Answer: C
    • 236-4-4-48
sea control and power projection are the navy s mission in support of
Sea control and power projection are the Navy's mission in support of
  • A. naval strategy
  • B. national interests
  • C. national strategy
  • D. naval objectives
  • Answer: C
    • 181-4-1-14

Exit

slide71
The basic requirements for maintaining the ship's deck log are contained in which of the following publications?
  • A. U.S. Navy Regulations
  • B. The Bluejacket's Manual
  • C. Manual for Courts Martial
  • D. Information and Personnel Security Program Regulation
  • Answer: A
    • 221-4-3-48
specialty marks became a part of the enlisted uniform in what year
Specialty marks became a part of the enlisted uniform in what year?
  • A. 1866
  • B. 1867
  • C. 1966
  • D. 1967
  • Answer: A
    • 210-4-3-8
although fully qualified for duty women may be prevented from serving with noncombatant units
Although fully qualified for duty, women may be prevented from serving with noncombatant units.
  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
  • Answer: TRUE
    • 199-4-2-56
slide74
In order to determine the frequency of drug abuse in the junior enlisted population, which of the following tests is used most often?
  • A. Lie detector
  • B. Breathalyzer
  • C. Urinalysis
  • D. Blood
  • Answer: C
    • 201-4-2-60
how long before sunset should anchor lights and aircraft warning lights be tested
How long before sunset should anchor lights and aircraft warning lights be tested?
  • A. 5 minutes
  • B. 10 minutes
  • C. 20 minutes
  • D. 30 minutes
  • Answer: D
    • 220-4-3-46

Exit

slide76
Central configuration status accounting (CSA) data is maintained in a central file at which of the following locations?
  • A. Mechanicsburg, PA
  • B. Washington, D.C.
  • C. Norfolk, VA
  • D. Tacoma, WA
  • Answer: A
    • 276-4-7-17
slide77
Detailed information concerning special evolutions aboard ship can be found in which of the following publications?
  • A. U.S. Navy Regulations
  • B. The Bluejackets Manual
  • C. Senior Officer Present Afloat (SOPA) regulations
  • D. Ships' Maintenance and Material Management (3-M) Manual
  • Answer: C
    • 227-4-4-6
the united states acknowledges freedom of the seas under what law or treaty
The United States acknowledges freedom of the seas under what law or treaty?
  • A. Federal law
  • B. Treaty of Versailles
  • C. International law
  • D. Treaty of Zurich
  • Answer: C
    • 177-4-1-6
which of the following are primary tasks of the navy
Which of the following are primary tasks of the Navy?
  • A. Suppress enemy sea commerce
  • B. Control vital sea areas
  • C. Protect vital sea lines of communication
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 180-4-1-10
what are the principle parts of sea power
What are the principle parts of sea power?
  • A. Naval power, ocean science, ocean industry, and ocean commerce
  • B. Ocean science, ocean industry, ocean commerce, and ASW warfare
  • C. Ocean industry, ocean commerce, ocean science, and nuclear
  • D. Naval power, ocean industry, ocean commerce, and ballistic missiles
  • Answer: A
    • 175-4-1-1

Exit

when a cbr attack occurs which of the following actions should be taken first
When a CBR attack occurs, which of the following actions should be taken first?
  • A. Close up the ship
  • B. Prepare to abandon ship
  • C. Discard all food and water
  • D. Immediately treat all food and water
  • Answer: A
    • 252-4-5-51
slide82

Stress awareness and education programs are available through medical unites, host commands, and Family Service Centers (FSCs) for service members, dependents, and civilians.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
  • Answer: TRUE
    • 204-4-2-67
slide83
CBR contamination markers with red letters over a blue background are used to identify which of the following type of contamination?
  • A. Radiological
  • B. Biological
  • C. Chemical
  • D. Gas
  • Answer: B
    • 257-4-5-68
which of the following groups of chemical agents are designed to cause serious injury or death
Which of the following groups of chemical agents are designed to cause serious injury or death?
  • A. Casualty agents
  • B. Riot control agents
  • C. Incapacitating agents
  • D. Screening smokes
  • Answer: A
    • 251-4-5-45
which of the following shipboard events are classified as special evolutions
Which of the following shipboard events are classified as special evolutions?
  • A. Mail call
  • B. Man aloft
  • C. Muster for 2000 reports
  • D. Muster for stores working party
  • Answer: B
    • 226-4-4-5

Exit

slide86
If you, or your workers need refresher training on 3-M Systems, which of the following nonresident training courses would be helpful?
  • A. NAVEDTRA 13092
  • B. NAVEDTRA 12044
  • C. NAVEDTRA 12049
  • D. NAVEDTRA 10101
  • Answer: A
    • 270-4-6-49
what level of tolerance does the navy allow for drug and alcohol abuse
What level of tolerance does the Navy allow for drug and alcohol abuse?
  • A. 10 to 25 percent
  • B. Occasional
  • C. One time only
  • D. Zero
  • Answer: D
    • 200-4-2-57
what is the most common means used to identify material in the navy
What is the most common means used to identify material in the Navy?
  • A. NATO stock numbers
  • B. National stock numbers
  • C. Navy item control numbers
  • D. Local item control numbers
  • Answer: B
    • 278-4-7-23
slide89
The Navy enlisted occupational classification system (NEOCS) consists of what total number of major subsystems?
  • A. Five
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer: C
    • 207-4-3-1
congress enacted the merchant marine act in what year
Congress enacted the Merchant Marine Act in what year?
  • A. 1916
  • B. 1926
  • C. 1936
  • D. 1946
  • Answer: C
    • 182-4-1-16

Exit

slide91

To minimize the hazards of stowing materials aboard ship, at what exact interval should all stowed containers be inventoried and checked for leakage, corrosion, and proper labeling?

  • A. Semiannually
  • B. Quarterly
  • C. Annually
  • D. Monthly
  • Answer: B
    • 237-4-4-52
a navy commander rates which of the following flagstaff insignia
A Navy Commander rates which of the following flagstaff insignia?
  • A. Spread eagle
  • B. Flat truck
  • C. Halberd
  • D. Star
  • Answer: D
    • 225-4-4-2
slide93
When faced with an unfamiliar personnel problem or situation, which of the following helping resources are available to you?
  • A. Chain of Command
  • B. Legal Officer
  • C. Personnel office
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 189-4-1-60
in the nsn 9q5120 00 148 7918 what digits represent the national item identification niin number
In the NSN 9Q5120-00-148-7918, what digits represent the national item identification (NIIN) number?
  • A. 149
  • B. 5120-00
  • C. 148-7918
  • D. 00-148-7918
  • Answer: D
    • 279-4-7-25
there are a total of how many u s territories overseas
There are a total of how many U.S. territories overseas?
  • A. Five
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • Answer: D
    • 178-4-1-8

Exit

slide96
What enemy is responsible for stealing over $150 million and thousands of lives every year in the United States alone?
  • A. Carelessness
  • B. Communism
  • C. Congress
  • D. Cancer
  • Answer: A
    • 238-4-4-53
what publications if any set forth the rules governing a petty officer s leadership actions
What publications, if any, set forth the rules governing a petty officer's leadership actions?
  • A. U.S. Navy Regulations, Manual for Courts-Martial, and Standard Organization and Regulations of the U.S. Navy
  • B. U.S. Navy Regulations, Military Personnel Manual, and Naval Orientation
  • C. Standard Organization and Regulations of the U.S. Navy, Human Behavior, and Manual for Courts-Martial
  • D. None
  • Answer: A
    • 184-4-1-28
a contaminating agent may be neutralized in which of the following ways
A contaminating agent may be neutralized in which of the following ways?
  • A. Weathering
  • B. Chemicals
  • C. Both A and B above
  • D. Dry wiping
  • Answer: C
    • 244-4-5-5
disciplinary problems may often be prevented by which of the following methods
Disciplinary problems may often be prevented by which of the following methods?
  • A. Placing subordinates on report for minor infractions
  • B. Positive preventive leadership action
  • C. Threats of nonjudicial punishment
  • D. Threats of physical violence
  • Answer: B
    • 193-4-2-14
active duty members are regularly screened for high blood pressure at which of the following times
Active-duty members are regularly screened for high blood pressure at which of the following times?
  • A. Each payday
  • B. Before liberty in a foreign port
  • C. During all medical and dental examinations
  • D. After participation in strenuous exercise
  • Answer: C
    • 203-4-2-66

Exit

which of the following repair parties is responsible for propulsion areas
Which of the following repair parties is responsible for propulsion areas?
  • A. Repair 7
  • B. Repair 6
  • C. Repair 5
  • D. Repair 4
  • Answer: C
    • 243-4-5-3
at the end of each watch the ship s deck log must be signed by what person
At the end of each watch, the ship's deck log must be signed by what person?
  • A. Navigator
  • B. Engineer officer
  • C. Commanding officer
  • D. Officer of the deck
  • Answer: D
    • 222-4-3-50
slide103

What chapter of the TRANSMAN lists required qualifications for special programs such as Navy special warfare and explosive ordnance disposal?

  • A. Chapter 10
  • B. Chapter 9
  • C. Chapter 8
  • D. Chapter 7
  • Answer: B
    • 214-4-3-24
which of the following precautions will reduce the possibility of vapor buildup in an area
Which of the following precautions will reduce the possibility of vapor buildup in an area?
  • A. Wearing protective clothing, goggles, and gloves
  • B. Keeping oxygen and first-aid equipment nearby
  • C. Using extra fans for ventilation
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: C
    • 260-4-6-7
slide105
Detailed information on preparing supply documents is contained in which of the following publications?
  • A. NAVSUP Pub 485
  • B. NAVSUP Pub 8821
  • C. MILSUP Pub 485
  • D. MILSUP Pub 882
  • Answer: A
    • 282-4-7-34

Exit

slide106
The primary enlisted assistant to the officer of the deck (OOD) in port is which of the following petty officers?
  • A. Petty officer of the watch
  • B. Guard mail petty officer
  • C. Signalman of the watch
  • D. Police petty officer
  • Answer: A
    • 219-4-3-43
slide107
Maintaining safe and healthful conditions in the workplace is addressed in which of the following OPNAV instructions?
  • A. 5100.19B
  • B. 5100.23B
  • C. 5100.32B
  • D. 5102.1C
  • Answer: B
    • 235-4-4-40
slide108
When turning over a pistol to your relief at the end of your watch, which of the following actions must be taken by you and your relief?
  • A. Verify the serial number of the pistol and count the ammunition
  • B. Verify the serial number of the pistol and county the magazines
  • C. Insure the pistol is load prior to turning it over
  • D. Both B and C above
  • Answer: A
    • 232-4-4-22
slide109
The shipboard damage control administrative organization is an integral part of which of the following departments?
  • A. Supply
  • B. Medical
  • C. Operations
  • D. Engineering
  • Answer: D
    • 249-4-5-24
which of the following materials contain solvents that may be hazardous to your health
Which of the following materials contain solvents that may be hazardous to your health?
  • A. Paints
  • B. Adhesives
  • C. Degreasing solutions
  • D. All of the above
  • Answer: D
    • 259-4-6-4

Exit

slide111
Before filling out the Weekly PMS Schedule, the work center supervisor should check which of the following PMS records?
  • A. Cycle Schedule
  • B. Maintenance Requirement Cards
  • C. Quarterly Schedule and the MIPS
  • D. Equipment Guide Lists and the PMS Feedback Reports
  • Answer: C
    • 273-4-7-8

Exit