Overview of the 2008 Definition of Solid Waste Final Rule
[…] This item serves as a link to the Addendum to the Site ID form.

  38. Only facilities managing HSM must complete the Addendum. Facilities must be in a state where the DSW rule is effective.

  39. List of facility codes for reporting hazardous secondary material activity. Found on p. 42 of Site ID instructions.

  40. Module 4: Notification and Recordkeeping

  41. Module 4: Notification and Recordkeeping What are the “certifying statements”? • If a generator is managing HSM under the “same company” or under a tolling arrangement, he must certify a statement included in 40 CFR 260.10. • Example: “On behalf of [insert generator facility name], I certify that this facility will send the indicated hazardous secondary material to [insert reclaimer facility name], which is controlled by [insert generator facility name] and that [insert the name of either facility] has acknowledged full responsibility for the safe management of the hazardous secondary material.”