slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
FTTP Solutions PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
FTTP Solutions

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 32

FTTP Solutions - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 242 Views
  • Uploaded on

RFoG & GEPON Training August 11 – 12 St. Kitts August 14 – 15 Puerto Rico Tim Fisher Executive Director of Sales – Alloptic www.alloptic.com. FTTP Solutions.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

FTTP Solutions


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Presentation Transcript
    1. RFoG & GEPON TrainingAugust 11 – 12St. KittsAugust 14 – 15Puerto RicoTim FisherExecutive Director of Sales – Allopticwww.alloptic.com

    2. FTTP Solutions • RFoG & GEPON technologies use industry standard Passive Optical Network (PON) architectures (Minimum requirements = 20Km reach with 32 splits) • For an end-to-end solution, a complete suite of Head End / Hub and customer premise equipment is necessary • This enables Service Providers to provide triple-play services that include: • IP and/or TDM voice • IP and/or RF video • HSIA and/or B2B LAN Interconnect • Other Ethernet-based capabilities include: • Security: alarm monitoring, video surveillance, etc… • Backhaul: Cell Towers, WiFi/WiMax, etc… • Harsh environments: Marinas, Seaside & Mountain resorts, etc…

    3. HeadEnd / Hub Optical Distribution Customer Premises HFC-RFoG Comparison Laser Transmitter EDFA Splitter Node splitter Node Video Feed Return Path Receiver CMTS Return Path Receiver Node Core Network Return Path Receiver Traditional HFC RFoG Laser Transmitter EDFA MicroNode MicroNode Video Feed WDM Splitter CMTS Return Path Receiver MicroNode Core Network

    4. Traditional HFC Architecture HeadEnd / Hub Optical Distribution Network (typically 6 fibers) Nodes of 100 - 400 homes with 4 coax trunks Downstream Video Feed Coax with RF amplifiers Forward Path 1550 or 1310nm EDFA Laser Transmitter Traditional Node Return Path Receiver Customer Premise Return Path 1310 nm • Requires separate fibers for forward and return paths • Every node requires a return path receiver in the hub • Doesn’t provide upstream ingress or impulse noise suppression • All node users share the 4 upstream channels used for cable modem data service, voice traffic, etc.

    5. Return Path Receiver RFoG Architecture Communications Entertainment Security FTTH (RF Only) 1550nm Laser Transmitter EDFA MicroNode Residence Communications Entertainment BMS RF Video Feed • Services Delivered • 2-Way RF Video • Residential Data (DOCSIS) • Residential VoIP • Basic Business Data (DOCSIS) • Business VoIP FTTMDU (RF Only) Multi-Tenant CMTS MicroNode Communications Security Automation 1590nm / 1310nm 2λ WDM FTTB (RF Only) 1550nm MicroNode Small Business MSO HeadEnd 1xN PON Splitters • Architecture • Single strand of fiber • No active components in the ODN • 32 splits (centralized, distributed, cascaded, etc.) • Up to 75Km reach No changes to HeadEnd or Customer Premise

    6. Return Path Receiver RFoG for Homes Optical Distribution Network Hub / Headend Customer Premises Alloptic Alloptic Video, Voice & Data – Combined Signal Laser Transmitter Voice Network 1550nm Downstream 1x32 Splitter STB MicroNode EDFA WDM IP Application Switch CMTS Cable Modem ITU-T 20Km reach 1310nm or 1590nm Upstream 1310nm or 1590nm Upstream • A single fiber supports both forward and return path • One return path receiver can be shared by many MicroNodes • Transceiver must operate in “Burst Mode” • Upstream laser is turned on only during an RF burst from the cable modem or STB • Ingress and impulse noise is substantially reduced or eliminated entirely • Facilitates bandwidth recovery

    7. RFoG For Hotels, Resorts, Apartments…(MDUs) Multi-Tenant Building – Single or Multiple Floors HeadEnd or Hub Additional EDFAs Room 1 Downstream Video Feed EDFA Additional PONs & WDMs RF AMP Room 2 MicroNode Transceiver 1550nm Laser Transmitter RF Combiner Condo 3 WDM Optical Splitter APT 1 Return Receiver Uses existing coax distribution wiring APT n Upstream CMTS Feed to IP Network & VoIP Switch

    8. Coaxial Cable Fiber Pole or Strand mount hubs RFoG to the Curb Coax drops 1550nm Laser Transmitter MicroNode EDFA 1550 nm 1x32 Splitter + 20Km of fiber Coax RF amps CMTS WDM MicroNode WDM RP Xmtr RPR MicroNode Hub “Node” size can be 32, 64, 96, 128, 256 (increments of 32) 1310 nm 100’s of meters of coax • RFoG transceivers must be temperature hardened (-40C to +65C) • RF signal quality can be amplified for coax distances and splits • RF signal levels upstream and downstream must be considered when engineering the RF amplifiers and coax cable distances. • Shared users greatly reduces the cost per user

    9. Cable Modem • MicroNode senses burst; turns on laser for duration of data • Cable modem sends burst of data STB Core Network • RPR receives data; sends it to CMTS Burst Mode Operation • CMTS schedules the Cable Modem to transmit data Laser Transmitter EDFA 1 MicroNode 1550nm WDM MicroNode Splitters Video/RF Feed RPR CMTS MicroNode 1310nm n • CMTS proceeds to next scheduled device

    10. Burst On-Time Data Preamble Cable Modem Transmission MicroNode Burst begins within 1.22μS MicroNode Transmission

    11. MicroNode TransmitterBurst Timing Ramp-Up Phase Preamble Cable Modem Transmission MicroNode Transmission 1.0 μS 220 nS • 220 nS into the Ramp Up Phase, the MicroNode laser transmitter begins to turn on • Laser reaches “on” state 1.0 uS later • Total response time = 1.22 uS

    12. Laser state prevents ingress and impulse noise Upstream Bandwidth Improvement RFoG (MicroNode) usable spectrum upstream = 37MHz HFC typical spectrum upstream 27MHz MHz 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 42 RFoG MicroNodes provide37% more usable RF upstream

    13. RFoG downstreamspectrum = 50-1100 MHz Downstream Bandwidth Improvement HFC typical spectrum downstream 50-870MHz MHz 0 50 100 200 300 400 500 600 700 800 1000 1100 870 RFoG MicroNodes provide28% more downstream BW

    14. Optical Budget Considerations • For optimum future growth • RFoG networks should be designed for PON compatibility • ITU and IEEE PON standards focus on 20Km / 32 splits per fiber • Allows future applications using CWDM or DWDM wavelengths on the same fiber network • 26dB optical budget supports most configurations with… • Connectors • 32 splits • 20Km reach • Typical loss parameters for MicroNode fiber plant: 17.0dB splitter budget for 32 splits is standard 2.4dB for connector losses at 6 points (.4db / connector) 0.2dB for fusion splicing at 6 splice locations 1.5dB for 1590nm WDM coupler (1.4dB downstream @ 1550nm) 21.1dB total for splitter, splicing, connectors, WDM 4.4dB fiber distance loss - 20Km @ .22dB / Km = 4.4dB 25.5dB loss budget downstream and 25.5 db loss upstream

    15. OLT Downstream Levels (1550nm) Downstream Channel Lineup 1550nm signal is OK 0.0dBm to -6.0dBm is good +21dBm -5.9dBm +3dBm 2.6dBm 1550nm Laser Transmitter EDFA Drop fiber +19.6dBm MicroNode +6dBm Return Receiver WDM Cassette To CMTS / STB Controller 1x32 Splitter 8.5dB loss for fiber + splicing + connectors IP Video Data, VoIP 1490nm Downstream Fiber Distribution 20Km = 4.4dB loss TDM Voice TDM Business

    16. OLT Upstream Levels (1590nm) Downstream Channel Lineup +3.0dBm -5.5dBm 1550nm Downstream 1550nm Laser Transmitter EDFA Drop fiber -22.5dBm MicroNode -24.0dBm Return Receiver WDM Cassette To CMTS / STB Controller 1x32 Splitter 1590nm Upstream 8.5dB loss for fiber +splicing + connectors IP Video Data, VoIP 1310nm Upstream 1490nm Downstream Fiber Distribution 20Km= 4.4dB loss TDM Voice TDM Business

    17. MicroNode OSPE301 Enclosure Key Capabilities • Specifically for stand-alone MicroNode applications • Compatible with MNTH101, MNTH104, MNTH121 MNTH124, MNTH151, MNTH154 • Small footprint: 9.5” x 8” x 3.5” • Suitable for outside wall mounting • Temperature-hardened • UV resistant • NEMA rated • Meets or exceeds telco and MSO requirements • Fiber termination and splice facilities to TR-771 specifications • Easy maintenance for installer/maintenance personnel • Includes: Enclosure, mounting plate, mounting plate + splice tray • No adhesive mounted components • Safety grounding

    18. X Cable Modem OLT Chassis TDM Control & Power 1490nm Downstream Data 1310nm Upstream Data IP Video GEPON ONT HSDS RFoG Architecture upgraded to TDM voice, HSDS & IPTV Downstream Video Feed Hub Optical Distribution Network Customer Premises STB 1550nm Downstream Video EDFA 1550nm Laser Transmitter 1xN Splitters MicroNode 150 1590nm Upstream Data WDM Return Path Receiver ITU-T 20Km reach • Single fiber supports two-way RF, as well as GEPON or GPON • One return path receiver can be shared by many MicroNodes in the field • Provides a seamless migration path to high bandwidth services using an ONT

    19. All-In-One Enclosure(Deployment Scenario – Business - Retail)

    20. No ONT Support • 1310nm Upstream may conflict with PON wavelength • Cable Modem / STB for upstream data • Standard 1550nm Downstream RF 1xN Splitter EDFA 1550nm Laser Transmitter 1550 nm STB WDM MicroNode MNTH 101 1310 nm Cable Modem To CMTS / STB Controller Return Path Receiver MicroNode 101 Application STB STB STB STB MicroNode MNTH 101 Cable Modem Cable Modem Cable Modem Cable Modem MicroNode MNTH 121 Unused GEPON Port Unused GEPON Port • ONT Supported • 1590nm Upstream prevents 1310nm wavelength conflict • Port for ONT • Standard 1550nm Downstream RF • WDM for PON support 1xN Splitter EDFA 1550nm Laser Transmitter MicroNode MNTH 151 1550 nm WDM 1590 nm To CMTS / STB Controller Unused Port Return Path Receiver Unused Splitter Port ONT IP Video Data, VoIP 1490 nm Downstream 1310 nm Upstream ONT TDM Voice TDM Business MicroNode 151 Application OLT Chassis MicroNode Model Comparison 1xN Splitter EDFA 1550nm Laser Transmitter 1550 nm • ONT-Friendly • 1590nm Upstream prevents 1310nm wavelength conflict • Standard 1550nm Downstream RF WDM 1590 nm To CMTS / STB Controller Return Path Receiver Unused Splitter Port MicroNode MNTH 121 IP Video Data, VoIP 1490 nm Downstream 1310 nm Upstream TDM Voice TDM Business OLT Chassis MicroNode 121 Application ONT

    21. OLT IP Video Data, VoIP TDM Voice TDM Business FTTH Migration Optical Distribution Network Customer Premises HeadEnd / Hub Downstream Channel Lineup MicroNode MNTH 151 1550 nm EDFA 1550nm Laser Transmitter Unused Port ONT 1x32 Splitter WDM 1590 nm Unused Splitter Port ONT To CMTS/ STB Controller Return Path Receiver ITU-T 20Km reach 1490 nm Downstream 1310 nm Upstream ONT

    22. Why Gigabit Ethernet? • High-speed technology • Ideal platform for Internet Protocol (IP) • Ethernet offers best price/performance • Market leader in computer data networking • Costs distributed over large & competitive market • Creates a continuous decline in costs & improved performance (10,100,1000,10000Mbs) • Other PON architectures can not keep up • No provisions for anything beyond 2.5Gbps

    23. Incremental Business Revenues • Private Line Services • T1 Aggregation • Ethernet Private Line and Virtual Private Line • Ethernet VPLS (TLS) • Cellular Backhaul • WiFi/WiMAX Hotspot Backhaul • Hosted VoIP Services • Managed Services (Hosted IP PBX) • IP Centrex

    24. Harbormaster Facilities Atlantis FTTSlip Solution • One network for ALL services • PON & RFoG networks on one fiber • Universal RFoG transport • Up to 32 slips on one PON fiber CATV from Cable Bahamas • Broadcast TV • HS Data • Telephone EVLT0201 1550nm (CATV) Downstream Video ONT inside the Enclosure & Pedestal 1490nm Downstream V&D Voice 1 ETGWT281 splitter • Broadcast TV • HS Data • Telephone IP Data ONT inside the Enclosure & Pedestal ONT inside the Enclosure & Pedestal 32 GEPON OLT 1310nm Upstream V&D • Broadcast TV • HS Data • Telephone

    25. Triple-Play Distribution System

    26. Inside the Pedestal WoodHead pass-through RJ11 connector The ONT provides LAN, VoIP or POTS voice and RF CATV or IP video using a single fiber as the transport media WoodHead pass-through RJ11 connector Fiber from Dock House WoodHead pass-through RJ45 connector Signal from power and water meters Enclosure Schneider Electric Momentum Ethernet Distributed I/O base collects information from water and power meters and delivers to data concentrating unit. Pedestal

    27. Protected fiber applications: Modified Ring Topology Unprotected Home ONTs Design Considerations: • No Change at the chassis • Network loss plan remains 28db • 32 ONTs on 1 PON remains • 20km fiber reach remains • Extended distances supported Protected ONTs: • XGEN1000 • XGEN5000 • XGEN6000 • XGEN7000 • XGEN8000 Single Fiber from OLT Passive Splitter Dual PON Capability Enables: • Diverse Routed Fiber • Automatic ONT re-ranging • Supports Modified Ring Topology • Signals Switchover Event & Status • No Specialized HeadEnd Hardware required • Flexible Design using Cascaded Passive Splitters • Protects TDM and Data Services • Protects customers & services against facilities and hardware faults Unprotected Residential ONTs

    28. Backhaul Applications • Alloptic Has Extended the Definition of PON • Beyond residential to a complete services network • Support for MDU/MTU subscribers • Support for SLA-quality business services • Support for Backhaul applications • Backhaul requirements • High bandwidth from a single point • Alloptic delivers up to 1Gbps from a single ONT • TDM services: Low Latency/Jitter T1/E1 • Alloptic has patented TDM technology to transport TDM without the latency and other concerns with circuit emulation • Ability to support multiple services from a single ONT • Ethernet & T1/E1 TDM Interfaces • Multiple Ethernet ports for backhaul and/or other services • Video Surveillance • Environmental & Intrusion Alarms • Equipment telemetry

    29. GEPON OLT Cellular Backhaul – Up to 10 x T1/E1 Communications Network DS3 or OC3 to PSTN Security Monitoring BTS PON/ONTs Up to 10 T1/E1 Cell Site Services Supported • T1/E1 Backhaul and Grooming to DS3 • Alarms and Monitoring • Video Surveillance Ethernet Optical Splitter Core Network Multiport ONT Ethernet Ethernet Alarm Panel • Security • Environmental • Power Cell Site Operations Center

    30. HeadEnd / Hub 1550nm Laser Transmitter EDFA RFoG Architecture Return Path Receiver Passive WDM Splitter/Combiner Edge2000 OLT GE-PON Architecture GEPON Business, Wireless Backhaul, etc. Customer Premise Communications Entertainment Hybrid GEPON & RFoG FTTH Residence MicroNode Communications Entertainment FTTMDU MicroNode Multi-Tenant Optical Splitter Communications Security Entertainment Automation 1 32 FTTH Residence Home4000 ONT 1490nm PON downstream 1310nm PON upstream 1550nm RF downstream 1590nm RF upstream Communications Security Automation FTTB BizGear 200 ONT Corporate Offices/ Business Parks Communications Security Automation Xgen1000 ONT FTTB/FTTC Small Business/ Shopping Centers Xgen7000 ONT

    31. In Summary… • RFoG – Cost effective alternative to HFC for FTTP while requiring no changes to existing back office systems and CPE • GEPON – A true Ethernet switching system that makes it inherently well suited for the delivery of IP and Legacy services…not simple transport • Hybrid – Shares the same Outside Plant for Business, MDU and Residential services • Field proven, available today!

    32. Imagine the Possibilities