what are standard precautions l.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
What are Standard Precautions? PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
What are Standard Precautions?

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 46

What are Standard Precautions? - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 329 Views
  • Uploaded on

What are Standard Precautions?. A. Methods for cleaning up sweat and blood. B. Only used by EMS personnel. C. Measures for protecting against contact with any type of body fluid except sweat. . Answer. Topic: Standard Precautions (page 47) Question: What are Standard Precautions?

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'What are Standard Precautions?' - sef


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
what are standard precautions
What are Standard Precautions?
  • A. Methods for cleaning up sweat and blood.
  • B. Only used by EMS personnel.
  • C. Measures for protecting against contact with any type of body fluid except sweat.
answer
Answer
  • Topic: Standard Precautions (page 47)
  • Question: What are Standard Precautions?
    • A. Methods for cleaning up sweat and blood.
    • B. Only used by EMS personnel.
    • C. Measures for protecting against contact with any type of body fluid except sweat.
  • Answer: C. Measures for protecting against contact with any type of body fluid except sweat.
to control bleeding
To control bleeding:
  • A. Apply direct pressure.
  • B. Rinse thoroughly with antiseptic.
  • C. Apply a tourniquet.
answer4
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for an Open Wound (page 53)
  • Question: If bleeding is difficult to control:
    • A. Apply direct pressure.
    • B. Rinse thoroughly.
    • C. Apply antiseptic.
  • Answer: A. Apply direct pressure.
for splinters or other puncture wounds
For splinters or other puncture wounds:
  • A. Leave any splinter in place for parents to remove.
  • B. Soak the wound in clean water.
  • C. Apply an antiseptic to the wound.
answer6
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Punctures, Including Splinters (page 56)
  • Question: For splinters or other puncture wounds:
    • A. Leave any splinter in place for parents to remove.
    • B. Soak the wound in clean water.
    • C. Apply an antiseptic to the wound.
  • Answer: B. Soak the wound in clean water.
the first step in caring for a nosebleed is
The first step in caring for a nosebleed is:
  • A. Lie the child down and tilt the head back.
  • B. Keep the child sitting up.
  • C. Apply ice.
answer8
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Nosebleeds (page 57)
  • Question: The first step in caring for a nosebleed is:
    • A. Lie the child down and tilt the head back.
    • B. Keep the child sitting up.
    • C. Apply ice.
  • Answer: B. Keep the child sitting up.
the first step in caring for swelling is
The first step in caring for swelling is:
  • A. Apply cold.
  • B. Elevate the injury.
  • C. Apply heat.
answer10
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Bruises and Swelling (page 60)
  • Question: The first step in caring for swelling is:
    • A. Apply cold.
    • B. Elevate the injury.
    • C. Apply heat.
  • Answer: A. Apply cold.
rice stands for
RICE stands for:
  • A. Rest, Ice, Compression, Exposure
  • B. Rest, Ice, Circulation, Elevation
  • C. Rest, Ice, Compression, Elevation
answer12
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Bone, Joint, and Muscle Injuries (page 70)
  • Question: RICE stands for:
    • A. Rest, Ice, Compression, Exposure
    • B. Rest, Ice, Circulation, Elevation
    • C. Rest, Ice, Compression, Elevation
  • Answer: C. Rest, Ice, Compression, Elevation
if a child has fainted
If a child has fainted:
  • A. Lay the child on her back.
  • B. Sit the child in a chair.
  • C. Lay the child face down.
answer14
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Fainting (page 85)
  • Question: If a child has fainted:
    • A. Lay the child on her back.
    • B. Sit the child in a chair.
    • C. Lay the child face down.
  • Answer: A: Lay the child on her back.
if a child has sustained a head injury
If a child has sustained a head injury:
  • A. Put a clean bandage on any wound.
  • B. Use smelling salts to prevent fainting.
  • C. Keep the child awake.
answer16
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care a Head Injury (page91)
  • Question: If a child has sustained a head injury:
    • A. Put a clean bandage on any wound.
    • B. Use smelling salts to prevent fainting.
    • C. Keep the child awake.
  • Answer: A. Put a clean bandage on any wound.
the first thing to do for a child who has had a convulsive seizure is
The first thing to do for a child who has had a convulsive seizure is:
  • A. Perform rescue breathing.
  • B. Position the child on his back.
  • C. Position the child on his left side.
answer18
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Convulsive Seizures (page 101)
  • Question: The first thing to do for a child who has had a convulsive seizure is:
    • A. Perform rescue breathing.
    • B. Position the child on his back.
    • C. Position the child on his left side.
  • Answer: C. Position the child on his left side.
anaphylaxis is
Anaphylaxis is:
  • A. A sudden and exaggerated allergic reaction that is potentially fatal
  • B. Temporary paralysis
  • C. Inability to breathe caused by panic
answer20
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Anaphylaxis (page 113)
  • Question: Anaphylaxis is:
    • A. A sudden and exaggerated allergic reaction that is potentially fatal
    • B. Temporary paralysis
    • C. Inability to breathe caused by panic
  • Answer: A. A sudden and exaggerated allergic reaction that is potentially fatal
one danger posed by an animal bite is
One danger posed by an animal bite is:
  • A. Meningitis
  • B. Hepatitis
  • C. Rabies
answer22
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Bites (page 123)
  • Question: One danger posed by an animal bite is:
    • A. Meningitis
    • B. Hepatitis
    • C. Rabies
  • Answer: C. Rabies
if a child is stung by an insect
If a child is stung by an insect:
  • A. Remove any stinger.
  • B. Rinse the area around any stinger with water.
  • C. Leave any stinger in and apply a cold pack.
answer24
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Mild to Moderate Reactions to Insect Stings and Bites (page 127)
  • Question: If a child is stung by an insect:
    • A. Remove any stinger.
    • B. Rinse the area around any stinger with water.
    • C. Leave any stinger in and apply a cold pack.
  • Answer: A. Remove any stinger.
the best way to remove a tick is
The best way to remove a tick is:
  • A. Apply rubbing alcohol to make the tick let go.
  • B. Grasp an embedded tick with tweezers as close as possible to the skin and lift until it lets go.
  • C. Use petroleum jelly to smother the tick so it lets go.
answer26
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Tick Bites (page 131)
  • Question: The best way to remove a tick is:
    • A. Apply rubbing alcohol to make the tick let go.
    • B. Grasp an embedded tick with tweezers as close as possible to the skin and lift until it lets go.
    • C. Use petroleum jelly to smother the tick so it lets go.
  • Answer: B. Grasp an embedded tick with tweezers as close as possible to the skin and lift until it lets go.
if a child was bitten by a spider
If a child was bitten by a spider:
  • A. Use antiseptic.
  • B. Wash the area with soap and water.
  • C. Locate and kill the spider.
answer28
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Spider Bites (page 137)
  • Question: If a child was bitten by a spider:
    • A. Use antiseptic.
    • B. Wash the area with soap and water.
    • C. Locate and kill the spider.
  • Answer: B. Wash the area with soap and water.
the first step in caring for a child who has swallowed poison is
The first step in caring for a child who has swallowed poison is:
  • A. Have the child lie down.
  • B. Give the child plenty of fluid.
  • C. Remove traces of the poison from the child’s mouth.
answer30
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Swallowed Poisons (page 151)
  • Question: The first step in caring for a child who has swallowed poison is:
    • A. Have the child lie down.
    • B. Give the child plenty of fluid.
    • C. Remove traces of the poison from the child’s mouth.
  • Answer: C. Remove traces of the poison from the child’s mouth.
the first step in first aid care for a child who has touched or inhaled a poisonous substance is
The first step in first aid care for a child who has touched or inhaled a poisonous substance is:
  • A. Call the poison control center for advice.
  • B. Identify the poison.
  • C. Remove the poisonous substance from the child's skin/eye/mouth or air.
answer32
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Exposure to Inhaled Poisons (page 154)
  • Question: The first step in first aid care for a child who has touched or inhaled a poisonous substance is:
    • A. Call the poison control center for advice.
    • B. Identify the poison.
    • C. Remove the poisonous substance from the child's skin/eye/mouth or air.
  • Answer: C. Remove the poisonous substance from the child's skin/eye/mouth or air.
if a burn involves more than 1 of the body surface
If a burn involves more than 1% of the body surface:
  • A. Call EMS.
  • B. Pull off clothing.
  • C. Use ointment and wrap the wound.
answer34
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Burns from Heat Sources, Including Sunburn (page 167)
  • Question: If a burn involves more than 1%of the body surface:
    • A. Call EMS.
    • B. Pull off clothing.
    • C. Use ointment and wrap the wound.
  • Answer: A. Call EMS.
the first step in addressing an electrical burn is
The first step in addressing an electrical burn is:
  • A. Grab the child and pull them away from the source.
  • B. Turn off the power source if possible.
  • C. Get some ice to apply to the burn.
answer36
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Electrical Burns (page 170)
  • Question: The first step in addressing an electrical burn is:
    • A. Grab the child and pull them away from the source.
    • B. Turn off the power source if possible.
    • C. Get some ice to apply to the burn.
  • Answer: B. Turn off the power source if possible.
the most effective way to cool a child suffering from heatstroke is
The most effective way to cool a child suffering from heatstroke is:
  • A. Give the child ice water to drink.
  • B. Pour cool water over the child.
  • C. Have the child lie in a cool room.
answer38
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Heatstroke (page 180)
  • Question: The most effective way to cool a child suffering from heatstroke is:
    • A. Give the child ice water to drink.
    • B. Pour cool water over the child.
    • C. Have the child lie in a cool room.
  • Answer: B. Pour cool water over the child.
answer40
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Hypothermia (page 182)
  • Question: The body temperature of a child with hypothermia is at or below:
    • A. 101ºF
    • B. 98.6ºF
    • C. 95ºF
  • Answer: C. 95ºF
in caring for a child with a chemical injury to the eye
In caring for a child with a chemical injury to the eye:
  • A. Flush the eye with cold water.
  • B. Flush the eye with lukewarm water.
  • C. Do not flush the eye with water.
answer42
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for Chemical Injury to the Eye (page 192)
  • Question: In caring for a child with a chemical injury to the eye:
    • A. Flush the eye with cold water.
    • B. Flush the eye with lukewarm water.
    • C. Do not flush the eye with water.
  • Answer: B. Flush the eye with lukewarm water.
the first thing in caring for a child with a penetrating injury to the eye is
The first thing in caring for a child with a penetrating injury to the eye is:
  • A. Cover the eye with a paper cup.
  • B. Gently remove the object.
  • C. Call EMS.
answer44
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for a Blow or Penetrating Injury to the Eye (page 194)
  • Question: The first thing in caring for a child with a penetrating injury to the eye is:
    • A. Cover the eye with a paper cup.
    • B. Gently remove the object.
    • C. Call EMS.
  • Answer: C. Call EMS.
a knocked out permanent tooth should be
A knocked-out permanent tooth should be:
  • A. Placed in a plastic bag with ice.
  • B. Rinsed with water and reinserted.
  • C. Disposed of.
answer46
Answer
  • Topic: First Aid Care for a Knocked-Out Permanent Tooth (page 206)
  • Question: A knocked-out permanent tooth should be:
    • A. Placed in a plastic bag with ice.
    • B. Rinsed with water and reinserted.
    • C. Disposed of.
  • Answer: B. Rinsed with water and reinserted.