princess diana
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
Princess Diana

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 13

Princess Diana - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 1416 Views
  • Uploaded on

Princess Diana. By Lyndel Elliott-Buckley. Princess Diana’s Birth. Princess Diana was born on the 1 st of July 1961. She was born to a loving royal family her mother lady Frances Spencer and her father John Edward Spencer. Princess Diana was born in Sandringham (Norfolk- England).

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Princess Diana' - santo


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
princess diana

Princess Diana

By Lyndel Elliott-Buckley

princess diana s birth
Princess Diana’s Birth

Princess Diana was born on the 1st of July 1961.

She was born to a loving royal family her mother lady Frances Spencer and her father John Edward Spencer.

Princess Diana was born in Sandringham (Norfolk- England).

princess diana s appearance
Princess Diana’s appearance

Princess Diana has blue eyes, blonde hair.

Her height was 1.77m.

She has two sisters Sarah and Jane and a brother Charles.

what jobs did she have
What jobs did she have?
  • As Diana left school in 1978 she had many jobs such as:
  • A nanny
  • A waitress
  • A cleaning women
  • And then a teacher at the young England kindergarten in piccolo in London.
nicknames
Nicknames

Lady Diana

Princess of Wales

Lady Di

The queen of hearts

The peoples princess

a bit on her life
A Bit on her life
  • When Princess Diana was 86 years old her mother left her father. This happened in 1969.
  • Her father got custody but over all of the kids.
  • Diana went to private boarding schools, she wasn’t that good at school but she was excellent at sports she won many awards for swimming when she grew up she wanted to be a ballerina, But she grew to tall.
her romance
Her romance
  • In 1980 she began to fall in love with the prince of Wales. He was 12 years older than her and he had previously dated her sister Sarah.
  • From the start the press took interest in lady Diana.
  • Diana and Charles married July 29 1981 at st pauls cathedral.
  • There wedding was broadcast in 74 countries and it was world wide over 750 million people watched it. Diana was the first English women in over 300 years to marry and heir the throne.
the truth
The truth
  • In 1992 princess Diana shared the truth about her and prince Charles this became a book but the public did not know until after her death.
  • There separation was announced in December 1992 her and prince of Wales had been officially divorced in august 28 1996.
  • When they were divorced princes Diana kept her name princess of Wales and her and prince Charles got custody of the children her and prince Wales had after that Diana continued her work with the charities she loved.
the tragic news
The tragic news
  • In 1997 Diana was in a love affair with a billionaire they were both killed in a car accident trying to get away from paparazzi.
  • Her brother gave a touching speech at her funeral.
she changed the world
She changed the world

Princess Diana changed the lives of people on this earth she changed the world and the love of people princess Diana will never be forgotten.

the end
The end

I hope you learnt a lot about princess Diana

As she was our princess she changed the world and people.

quotes from diana
Quotes from diana
  • "I would like to be a queen in the hearts of the people.”
  • “The worst illness of our time is that so many people have to suffer from never being loved.” “Your patron has never been happier to see you. Whatever uncertainties the last few weeks may have brought I want you to be certain of this our work together will continue unchanged. Especially at Christmas.. The sick, the old, the handicapped and the homeless, the lonely, the confused and the simply unloved who are needing your help more than ever.”
  • “2 things stand like stone Kindness in another trouble courage in your own”
bibliography
Bibliography
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0697740/bio
  • http://www.biogs.com/famous/princessdiana.html
  • http://www.princess-diana.com/
  • http://www.paralumun.com/diana.htm
  • http://www.who2.com/birthday/ \
ad