slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Chapter 2: Search for Mr. Hyde pp. 45-55 PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Chapter 2: Search for Mr. Hyde pp. 45-55

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 18

Chapter 2: Search for Mr. Hyde pp. 45-55 - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 131 Views
  • Uploaded on

Chapter 2: Search for Mr. Hyde pp. 45-55. In what setting does the opening of the chapter take place ? a. Mr . Utterson’s house b. Dr . Jekyll’s house c. Mr . Enfield’s house d. Mr . Lanyon’s house. ANSWER: a. Mr. Utterson’s house (See p. 45).

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Chapter 2: Search for Mr. Hyde pp. 45-55' - ruana


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide2

In what setting does the

  • opening of the chapter take
  • place?
  • a. Mr. Utterson’s house
  • b. Dr. Jekyll’s house
  • c. Mr. Enfield’s house
  • d. Mr. Lanyon’s house

ANSWER: a. Mr. Utterson’s house (See p. 45)

slide3

Questions 2-5 refer to the following passage, found on pp. 45-46.

  • The will was holograph, for Mr. Utterson, though he took charge of it now that it was made, had refused to lend the least assistance in the making of it; it provided not only that, in case of the decease of Henry Jekyll, M.D., D.C.L., LL.D., F.R.S., &c., all his possessions were to pass into the hands of his “friend and benefactor Edward Hyde,” but that in case of Dr. Jekyll’s “disappearance or unexplained absence for any period exceeding three calendar months,” the said Edward Hyde should step into the said Henry Jekyll’s shoes without further delay and free from any burthenor obligation, beyond the payment of a few small sums to the members of the doctor’s household.
slide4

2. What does holograph mean?

  • a. Theology. Utterson’s austere
  • Sunday evening routine
  • b. Wholly written by the person in
  • whose name it appears
  • c. An unsubstantial image projected
  • into space
  • d. A will, or last testament

ANSWER: b. Wholly written by the person in whose name it appears. (Mr. Utterson refused to lend any assistance in the writing of it.)

slide5

3. What does D.C.L. mean?

  • a. Doctor of Medicine
  • b. Doctor of Civil Law
  • c. Doctor of Laws
  • d. Fellow of the Royal
  • Society

ANSWER: b. Doctor of Civil Law

slide6

To whom did Dr. Jekyll will

  • all of his possessions?
  • a. Utterson
  • b. Enfield
  • c. Lanyon
  • d. Hyde

ANSWER: d. Hyde

slide7

What or who, in the above

  • passage, should be “free from
  • any burthen or obligation”?
  • a. Henry Jekyll
  • b. Edward Hyde
  • c. Members of the doctor’s
  • household
  • d. The payment

ANSWER: b. Edward Hyde

slide8

What is the main reason Utterson

  • goes to Lanyon’s house?
  • a. Because Lanyon is a friend of Dr. Jekyll
  • b. Because he wants to find out if Lanyon
  • knows anything about Mr. Hyde
  • c. Because he wants to tell Lanyon about
  • what he knows concerning Mr. Hyde
    • d. Because he suspects that Mr. Hyde
    • lives there

ANSWER: b. Because he wants to find out if Lanyon knows anything about Mr. Hyde

slide9

Questions 7-9 refer to the following passage, found on p. 47.

  • Lanyon tells Utterson: “It is more than ten years since Henry Jekyll became too fanciful for me. He began to go wrong, wrong in mind; and though of course I continue to take an interest in him for old sake’s sake as they say, I see and I have seen devilish little of the man. Such unscientific balderdash,” added the doctor, flushing suddenly purple, “would have estranged Damon and Pythias.”
slide10

7. In the above passage, what is

  • the intended meaning of
  • the word fanciful?
  • a. fancy
  • b. effeminate
  • c. beyond the realm of
  • reality and/or sanity
  • d. devilishly insane

ANSWER: c. Beyond the realm of reality and/or sanity

slide11

In the above passage, what is

  • the intended meaning of
  • the word balderdash?
  • a. nonsense
  • b. nightmares
  • c. proofs
  • d. campaigns

ANSWER: a. nonsense

slide12

In the above passage, what is the intended effect of the

  • allusion to Damon and Pythias?
  • a. To emphasize the fact that unscientific balderdash
  • like Jekyll’s should have gotten him jailed and
  • condemned to death.
  • b. To push the notion that Jekyll’s unscientific
  • balderdash was so absurd that it would have been
  • enough to alienate the two closest friends in ancient
  • Greek history.
  • c. To emphasize the point that unscientific balderdash
  • is not something for which a friend should risk his
  • life.
  • d. To push the notion that such unscientific
  • balderdash is enough to estrange even dreamy
  • philosophers.

ANSWER: b. To push the notion that Jekyll’s unscientific balderdash was so absurd that it would have been enough to alienate the two closest friends in ancient Greek history.

slide13

10. What is the meaning of the word gross in these sentences from p. 48? “Six o’clock struck on the bells of the church that was so conveniently near to Mr. Utterson’s dwelling, and still he was digging at the problem. Hitherto it had touched him on the intellectual side alone; but now his imagination also was engaged or rather enslaved; and as he lay and tossed in the gross darkness of the night and the curtained room, Mr. Enfield’s tale went by before his mind in a scroll of lighted pictures.”

  • a. disgusting
  • b. deep
  • c. total
  • d. grotesque

ANSWER: b. deep

slide14

When the narrator refers to “his friend” in this passage from

  • p. 48, to whom is he referring?
  • “Or else he would see a room in a rich house, where his friend lay asleep, dreaming and smiling at his dreams; and then the door of that room would be opened, the curtains of the bed plucked apart, the sleeper recalled, and lo! There would stand by his side a figure to whom power was given, and even at that dead hour, he must rise and do its bidding. “
  • a. Jekyll
  • b. Hyde
  • c. Enfield
  • d. Lanyon
  • e. Utterson

ANSWER: a. Jekyll

slide15

12. How does Utterson meet Mr. Hyde?

  • a. He goes to Dr. Jekyll’s house and
  • the servant introduces them.
  • b. He waits outside of the door
  • Enfield identified at all hours of the
  • day and night until Hyde arrives.
  • c. He sees him trample a little girl and
  • makes a citizen’s arrest.
  • d. He follows him home one night
  • from work and then introduces
  • himself.

ANSWER: b. He waits outside the door Enfield identified at all hours of the day and night until Hyde arrives.

slide16

Which one of the following

  • figures is NOT used to
  • describe Mr. Hyde?
  • a. A cave-dweller
  • b. Damon
  • c. Satan
  • d. A Juggernaut

ANSWER: c. Satan

slide17

What does Poole say about Hyde’s activities

  • on pp. 53-54?
  • a. That he behaves like an odious villain.
  • b. That he comes and goes like a ghost.
  • c. That he never eats, and he enters and
  • leaves through Jekyll’s science lab.
  • d. That he has blackmailed Dr. Jekyll, and
  • that he used his information to make
  • Jekyll write him into his will.
  • e. That he has cancer and wants Jekyll to
  • cure him.

ANSWER: c. That he never eats, and he enters and leaves through Jekyll’s science lab.

slide18

What does Utterson plan to do

  • for his friend, Harry Jekyll?
  • a. Find out all of Hyde’s dirty
  • secrets so that he can spare
  • Jekyll from being blackmailed
  • by Hyde.
  • b. Rewrite the will.
  • c. Ask Jekyll if he can help him.
  • d. Destroy the will.

ANSWER: a. Find out all of Hyde’s dirty secrets so that he can spare Jekyll from being blackmailed by Hyde.