rudolf nureyev n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Rudolf Nureyev PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Rudolf Nureyev

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 15

Rudolf Nureyev - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 473 Views
  • Uploaded on

Mikhail Baryshnikov. Rudolf Nureyev. Vs. By: Denise & Jordan Sinquefield. Rudolf Nureyev. Born: March 17, 1938 Death: January 06, 1993 Father forbid dancing Mother would “pretend” that she never saw him leave for dance classes. “You live as long as you dance” – Rudolf Nureyev.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Rudolf Nureyev' - nerina


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
rudolf nureyev

Mikhail Baryshnikov

RudolfNureyev

Vs.

By: Denise & Jordan Sinquefield

rudolf nureyev1
Rudolf Nureyev

Born: March 17, 1938

Death: January 06, 1993

Father forbid dancing

Mother would “pretend” that she never saw him leave for dance classes

tights only
Tights Only

“(Performing Ballet) You are naked all the time in front of the audience” – Rudolf Nureyev

slide5
-Russia did all they could to get him back to Russia

KGB wanted to break his legs and end his career.

June 16,1961 Rudolf Nureyev defects from Soviet Union at the Airport in France.

"I want to stay and to be free..."

i want to die on the stage rudolf nureyev
“I want to die on the stage.” -Rudolf Nureyev

-Tested positive for HIV in 1984

- He was last seen on stage October 8, 1992 at PalaisGarnier

-At age 54, Rudolf died of AIDS

-His mosaic memorial resembles one of the oriental kilim rugs that Nureyev loved so much

then muppets swine lake
Then Muppets Swine Lake

Featuring: Rudolf Nureyev

born to dance
Born to dance

Born January 27th, 1948 in Latvia

-Nickname: Misha

Started dancing at age12

Father wasn’t supportive

Jumped head first into ballet after mothers death

At 16 he started winning top rolls and honors

practice makes perfect
Practice Makes Perfect

-He was a flawless dancer.

-Large amount of confidence

-Creativity wasn’t allowed in the Soviet Union

-In 1974 while on tour in Toronto he fled the KGB guards after the performance and was granted asylum by the Canadian government

american soil
American Soil

-Joined the American Ballet Theatre

-The Prince in the ABT’s Nutcracker in 1977

-Danced under George Balanchine at the NYC Ballet

white oak dance project
White Oak Dance Project

-Founded by Baryshnikov and Mark Morris in 1990

-Focused on giving choreographers a place to create new and fresh ideas

-Less mannered, and it gets closer to the hearts of the people watching

- Wasn’t quitting ballet, just wanted continuation of knowledge

and the academy award goes to
And the Academy Award goes to......
  • The Turning Point (1977)
  • The movie sparked interest in ballet
  • This is a scene from “White Nights”
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar, 1 Golden Globe
  • Nominated for 7 Primetime Emmy’s and won 3
  • Won the David di Donatello Award in 78’ for the movie “The Turning Point”
  • In 1987 he won the Man of the Year in the Hasty Pudding Theatricals.
the nutcracker
The Nutcracker

Nureyev vs. Baryshnicov