Disclaimer:
[…] 4. What is happening with AIA? • March 16, 2013 • Several provisions of the America Invents Act (AIA) take effect • changes the laws governing what is patentable in the United States • AIA simplifies the process of evaluating patent applications • More predictable, objective, and transparent

  5. What is happening with AIA? • Conversion of the U.S. patent system • from a “first-to-invent” to “first inventor to file” • The new system is outlined in Title 35 of the United States Code section 102 (35 USC 102) • spells out what is prior art to an invention in new 35 USC 102(a) • provides exceptions to new 35 USC 102(a) in new 35 USC 102(b)

  6. Break down of law • Official text of 35 USC section 102(a), subsection (1) • “A person shall be entitled to a patent unless—the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention.”