THE GAME OF RISK Understanding Your Legal Liability October 23, 2012
[…] A basic definition of proprietary functions is when a • governmental entity is performing a function not historically provided by • the government that could be provided by a private business or corporation.

  3. 2. Contracts and Constitutional Claims Governmental immunity does not apply to breach of contract (State v. Smith, 289 N.C. 303 (1976)) or actions brought for violations of the state/federal constitution and/or federal regulations. See Corum v. University of North Carolina, 330 N.C. 761 (1992). B. Has The Governmental Entity Waived Immunity Through Insurance? Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 115D-24, "[g]overnmental immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining liability insurance, but only to the extent that the board [of trustees] is indemnified for the negligence or torts of its agents and employees and only as to claims arising after the procurement of liability insurance and while such insurance is in force.“ *************************************************************************** State Law Actions Against Community College Employees In Their Individual Capacities The NC Defense of State Employees Act (N.C.G.S. § 143-300.3) provides for the defense, representation and indemnification of state