Risk and Legal Liability Mitigation Strategies for Agritourism.
[…] 4. Premises Liability • Generally: Landowner becomes responsible for injury or damages based upon his or her negligence in maintaining the property. • Example: Yellow signs put out when an area is wet or potentially treacherous. • Landowner has a different “duty of care” towards people on his/her land depending upon the status of the visitor. • Trespasser • Licensee • Invitee

  5. Duty of Care as defined by S.C. Code Section 27-3-30. • “...an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by persons who have sought and obtained his permission to use it for recreational purpose or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to such persons entering for such purposes.”

  6. Duty of Care and the status of the person on your land. • Accountability or your responsibilities towards people on your property.