The Mid-Year Update: More People Doing Bad Things That You Shouldn’t Do…
[…] 32. BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Los Angeles, Inc. v. Hoshijo(Haw. Ct. App. 2018) HRS § 378-32(a)(2) states “It shall be unlawful for any employer to suspend, discharge, or discriminate against any of the employer's employees . . . [s]olely because the employee has suffered a work injury which arose out of and in the course of the employee's employment with the employer . . . unless the employee is no longer capable of performing the employee's work as a result of the work injury and the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable of performing.”

  33. BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Los Angeles, Inc. v. Hoshijo(Haw. Ct. App. 2018) “Solely because” The DLIR has not defined the term for the purposes of HRS § 378-32(a)(2). “Solely,” as commonly understood, means “to the exclusion of alternate or competing things.”