ecosystems and adaptations test review n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Ecosystems and Adaptations Test Review PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Ecosystems and Adaptations Test Review

Loading in 2 Seconds...

  share
play fullscreen
1 / 41
julio

Ecosystems and Adaptations Test Review - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

84 Views
Download Presentation
Ecosystems and Adaptations Test Review
An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author. While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Ecosystems and Adaptations Test Review 3rd Grade

  2. Question 1 Living organisms need – A. rocks, soil, gravel, and air B. light, water, food, and space C. water, food, and rocks D. water and space only

  3. Answer • B. light, water, food, and space

  4. Question 2 The part of an ecosystem where an organism lives is its --- A. natural resource B. area C. habitat D. group

  5. Answer • C. habitat

  6. Question 3 Living organisms and their nonliving surroundings are part of – A. an ecosystem B. a life cycle C. a natural resource D. an organism

  7. Answer • A. an ecosystem

  8. Question 4 Which of the following is an example of a non-living object? A. herd of cows B. plankton C. water D. pecan tree

  9. Answer • C. water

  10. Question 5 Which of the following is a word that means continue to live? A. alive B. perish C. survive D. drought

  11. Answer • C. survive

  12. Question 6 All members of a species living together in an area is a— A. group B. cluster C. organism D. population

  13. Answer • D. population

  14. Question 7 In which of the following ecosystems would you most likely find kelp? A. freshwater B. pond C. saltwater D. desert

  15. Answer • C. saltwater

  16. Question 8 What is it called when all of the members of an organism die out? A. endangered B. population C. extinction D. ecosystem

  17. Answer • C. extinction

  18. Question 9 Frogs often live in freshwater ponds where they feed on insects and lay eggs in the water. Sometimes they are eaten by snakes. Frogs would leave the area if – A. there were more insects B. the snakes all died out C. the water in the pond dried up D. there was a little more rainfall

  19. Answer • C. the water in the pond dried up

  20. Question 10 All of the following are changes to an environment that could help an animal thrive except--- A. more of the kind of plants the animal eats B. fewer predators that eat the animal C. less rain during the spring and summer D. removal of the animals that eat the same food

  21. Answer • C. less rain during the spring and summer

  22. Question 11 How could a forest fire help some organisms? A forest fire could help --- A. remove the trees that birds use to build nests B. clear dead plants to allow new plants to grow C. scare away small mammals that are food for wolves D. burn the organic matter from soil where worms live

  23. Answer • B. clear dead plants to allow new plants to grow

  24. Question 12 Lack of rainfall caused a river to dry up. This river is where salmon lay their eggs. All of the following are likely results of this environmental change except--- A. the salmon population will decrease B. predators that feed on salmon will hunt elsewhere C. there will be more plants that live in water D. other animals that live in the river will leave

  25. Answer • C. there will be more plants that live in water

  26. Question 13 Flooding in an area will have the most harmful effect on which group of organisms? A. flying insects that eat leaves B. fish that live in fresh water C. plants that live at the bottom of a lake D. birds that nest on the ground

  27. Answer • D. birds that nest on the ground

  28. Question 14 A fox is a predator which hunts small animals. The habitat that meets its need is one that has --- A. heavy rains during some seasons B. a large population of mice C. extreme cold temperatures D. sandy dunes and dry soil

  29. Answer • B. a large population of mice

  30. Question 15 Which adaptation of a cactus helps prove shade and protection? A. waxy coating B. spines C. shallow roots D. accordion shape

  31. Answer • B. spines

  32. Question 16 Golden-colored fur makes it easier for a lion to hunt prey in the dry grass of its habitat because the fur --- A. makes it hard for the lion to be seen B. helps the lion run farther and faster C. keeps the lion warm on cool nights D. allows the lion to look larger

  33. Answer • A. makes it hard for the lion to be seen

  34. Question 17 Many flowers are brightly colored and sweet-smelling. This adaptation would be helpful to plants living in environments that have --- A. insects the plant needs to attract B. animals that can eat the plant C. strong winds that move plant seeds D. enough rainfall to keep the plant strong

  35. Answer • A. insects the plant needs to attract

  36. Question 18 Seals that live in the icy regions of the Arctic have adaptations to help them survive. Which adaptation helps keep them warm in the cold water? A. flippers with long claws B. mouth full of sharp teeth C. narrow head with large eyes D. thick layer of fat called blubber

  37. Answer • D. thick layer of fat called blubber

  38. Question 19 What do you call any characteristic that helps a plant or animal survive? A. survival skills B. adaptation C. life cycle D. resource

  39. Answer • B. adaptation

  40. Question 20 The anole lizard can change the color of its skin to match its surrounding. Changing its skin color --- A. allows the lizard to sleep at night B. helps the lizard find water and food C. keeps enemies from seeing the lizard D. warns animals to avoid the lizard

  41. Answer • C. keeps enemies from seeing the lizard