trinity highway products srt 350 6 post hba system 37 6 system 4 foot offset post 7 to post 1
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
Trinity Highway Products SRT-350 6 Post HBA System 37’6” System 4 Foot Offset Post 7 to Post 1

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 39

Trinity Highway Products SRT-350 6 Post HBA System 37’6” System 4 Foot Offset Post 7 to Post 1 - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 101 Views
  • Uploaded on

Trinity Highway Products SRT-350 6 Post HBA System 37’6” System 4 Foot Offset Post 7 to Post 1. Trinity Highway Products Properly Installed SRT-350 6 Post HBA System-Slotted Rail Terminal. Hit SRT-350 6 Post HBA System Post 2 Hinged & Rail Folded.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Trinity Highway Products SRT-350 6 Post HBA System 37’6” System 4 Foot Offset Post 7 to Post 1' - jessica-owen


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
installation instructions http www highwayguardrail com products pdfs srt 350 6 post pdf
Installation Instructionshttp://www.highwayguardrail.com/products/pdfs/SRT-350_6_Post.pdf
shop drawing http www highwayguardrail com products pdfs ss 352 pdf
Shop Drawing http://www.highwayguardrail.com/products/pdfs/SS-352.pdf
items to watch for when installing srt 350 6 post hba system
Items to Watch for when Installing SRT-350 6 Post HBA System
  • Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM
  • Guardrail is NOTattached (bolted) at Post 2 – Just the Flange Protector or Backup Plate is connected at Post 2
  • The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE the Strut NOT THROUGH the Strut
  • Web Plate Post 1 on Front
  • Bearing Plate @ Post 1 “V” goes up
post 3 6 crt controlled release post with 8 offset blocks
Post 3-6 CRT (Controlled Release Post) with 8” Offset Blocks
  • Install the CRT Wood Post with 3½” holes Approximately @ Finished Grade
  • Note: Post 7 is also a CRT Wood Post
  • 4’0” Flair
    • Begin @ Post 7 face of Guardrail at Offset Block
    • Measure 37’6” to the face of the Guardrail at Post 1 – no Offset Block at Post 1 & 2 (HBA Post)
    • 4’0” offset is measured at Post 1
installing hba hinged breakaway post @ post 1 2 no offset blocks
Installing HBA (Hinged Breakaway Post) @ Post 1 & 2“No Offset Blocks”
  • HBA Post are a “two” Section Post (top & bottom)
  • Place the Bottom of the Post so that the LARGER (13/16”) hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System)
  • Attach the top portion with 2 – 3/8” bolt with washer & lockwasher under the nut
  • Bolts should be installed so the head of the bolt is on the “inside” of the post plates
installing hba hinged breakaway post @ post 1
Installing HBA (Hinged Breakaway Post) @ Post 1
  • Place Post 1 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System)

Post 1

Note: Place the head of the bolts on the inside of the Post –washer, lock washer & nut on outside of Post

3/8” Bolt

installing hba hinged breakaway post @ post 2
Installing HBA (Hinged Breakaway Post) @ Post 2
  • Place Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM (away from the End of the System)
  • Place the head of the

Bolts on the inside of

the Post - washer, lock

washer & nut on outside

of Post

Post 2

post 2 install post so that the larger hole is placed downstream
Post 2 - Install Post so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM

Incorrect – Cannot Hinge

Post Installed Backwards

Plus Bolts in Backwards

Post 2

Correct Placement -

Can Properly Hinge

Traffic

repair post 2 place post so that the larger hole is placed downstream
Repair Post 2 -Place Post so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM
  • Repair-Incorrectly placed Post 2
  • Remove the Top of Post 2 and the Strut
  • Bottom of Post 2 MUST BE
  • REMOVED (note the bottom of Post is not symmetrical and therefore cannot be drilled)
  • Properly backfill the hole
  • Rotated bottom of Post 2 180 degrees and re-drive the Post
  • Reattach the top portion of Post 2 and the Strut
  • Install Bolts with Heads inside

Post 2

Traffic

Incorrect – Cannot Hinge

Post 2 Installed Backwards

installing the strut place 2 angled struts between post 1 2
Installing the StrutPlace 2 Angled Struts between Post 1&2
  • Post 1 attach with ¾” Bolt with Washer & Lockwasher under nut
  • Post 2 – same as above plus stack 2-3 washers on the bolt between the Strut and the Post Plate to allow the Strut to pass over the 3/8” bolt head
post 2 with bolt heads placed inside post lacks extra washers between strut post plate
Post 2 with Bolt Heads Placed Inside Post - Lacks Extra Washers between Strut & Post Plate

Install 2–3 extra washers on bolt between strut & Post

srt 27 installing rail panels
SRT-27 Installing Rail Panels
  • Layout the Guardrail so Slot Guard Attachment Holes @ the ends of the Slots (away from Post 1)
  • Position Guardrail with Long Slots between Post 1&2 Post 2&3
  • Position Guardrail with Short Slots between Post 3&4 and Post 4&5
  • The Guardrail from Post 7 to Post 5 does NOT have Slots
  • Post 7 is also a CRT Wood Post
  • Guardrail is NOT attached to Post 2
orientation of slots slot guards and cable anchor bracket
Orientation of Slots, Slot Guards and Cable Anchor Bracket

No Slots

Short Slots

Long Slots

Cable

Anchor

Bracket

Connect to

Wood CRT Post @ Post 7

Slot Guards Away From Post 1

long slots between post 2 3 and 1 2
Long Slots Between Post 2 & 3 and 1 & 2

Long Slots Between

Post 2 & 3

Long Slots Between

Post 1 & 2

short slots between post 4 5 and 3 4
Short Slots Between Post 4 & 5 and 3 & 4

Short Slots Between

Post 4 & 5

Short Slots Between

Post 3 & 4

no slots between post 6 7 and 5 6
No Slots Between Post 6 & 7 and 5 & 6

No Slots Between

Post 6 & 7

No Slots Between

Post 5 & 6

installing rail panels continued
Installing Rail PanelsContinued
  • Guardrail is attached to the Post through the Offset Blocks @ Post 3, 4, 5 and 6
  • Guardrail is not attached (bolted) at Post 2

Incorrectly Bolted

Correctly NOT Bolted

POST 2

post 2 has a backup or flange protector plate cable anchor assembly
Post 2 has a Backup or Flange Protector PlateCable Anchor Assembly

Backup Plate or

Flange Protector

Washers

Cable Anchor

Assembly

installing rail panels post 1
Installing Rail PanelsPost 1
  • Insert 5/8”x2” HGR Post Bolt thru the Rail Panel at Post 1 and secure with Hex Nut and Tighten
  • Connect the End Section to the End of the Guardrail with four 5/8”x1 ¼” HGR Splice Bolts and Hex HGR Nuts
  • Attach Reflective Sheeting
  • Your Rail Panels are now attached
installing cable anchor assembly bracket
Installing Cable Anchor Assembly - Bracket
  • Place 5/8” Washer on each of the eight 5/8” Hex Head Bolts
  • Insert the Bolts thru the Traffic Side of the Rail Panel and the Cable Anchor Bracket (on the backside of the Rail Panel) & Secure with Hex HGR Nuts
  • Slide one end of Cable into Cable Anchor Bracket - Place 1” washer and Hex Nut on End of the Cable extending thru the Bracket
front and back of cable anchor assembly bolts washers front and nuts back
Front and Back of Cable Anchor Assembly Bolts & Washers (front) and Nuts (Back)

Back of Rail Traffic

Front of Rail

install cable anchor assembly post 1
Install Cable Anchor Assembly – Post 1
  • Slide the other end of Cable between upper & lower sections of the HBA Post 1
  • On Post No. 1, bolt the 4"x5¾" x ¼” Cable Web Plate to the web (front) of the post with a 3/8" x 1½” bolt, with a washer under the 3/8”nut. The Cable Web Plate should be pushing down on the top of the Shank of the Cable Anchor.
cable web plate on front @ post 1 pushing down on the top of the shank of the cable anchor
Cable Web plate on Front @ Post 1 pushing down on the top of the Shank of the Cable Anchor

Cable Web Plate pushing down on the

top of the Shank of

the Cable Anchor

install cable anchor assembly post 11
Install Cable Anchor Assembly – Post 1
  • Place the Cable Bearing Plate with the open side of the V-Notch pointing upward and the Plate Washer on the end of the Cable.
  • The bearing plate should rest on the top of the flange of the HBA bottom post.
the bearing plate should rest on the top of the flange of the hba bottom post
The bearing plate should rest on the top of the flange of the HBA bottom post.

Bearing Plate Resting on Top of Flange of the Bottom HBA Post

cable anchor assembly post 1 v bearing plate rest on top of flange of bottom of hba post
Cable Anchor Assembly – Post 1“V” Bearing Plate rest on top of Flange of bottom of HBA Post

Correct “V” Notch Up

Incorrect

“V” Notch Down

note the cable anchor goes above the strut not through the strut
NOTE: The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE the Strut NOT THROUGH the Strut

Cable Anchor Correctly

ABOVE the Strut

Cable Anchor INCORRECTLY

THROUGH the Strut

installation instructions http www highwayguardrail com products pdfs srt 350 6 post pdf1
Installation Instructionshttp://www.highwayguardrail.com/products/pdfs/SRT-350_6_Post.pdf
shop drawing http www highwayguardrail com products pdfs ss 352 pdf1
Shop Drawing http://www.highwayguardrail.com/products/pdfs/SS-352.pdf
items to watch for when installing srt 350 6 post hba system1
Items to Watch for when Installing SRT-350 6 Post HBA System
  • Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed DOWNSTREAM
  • Guardrail is NOTattached (bolted) at Post 2 – Just the Flange Protector or Backup Plate is connected at Post 2
  • The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE the Strut NOT THROUGH the Strut
  • Web Plate Post 1 on Front
  • Bearing Plate @ Post 1 “V” goes up
q a time
Q & A Time
  • Install Post 2 so that the LARGER hole is placed___________ from the end of the guardrail end treatment???

DOWNSTREAM

q a time1
Q & A Time

2. The Cable Anchor goes ABOVE OR THROUGH the Strut???

q a time2
Q & A Time

3. Guardrail IS or IS NOT attached (bolted) at Post 2???

IS NOT

ad