COLLECTION CONTRACT HIGHLIGHTS State Agency Training May 2, 2006
[…] 13. No Other Fees Added • I.6.b. Contractor shall add no collection charge, fee or other assessment to an assigned account. This includes bank fees and convenience charges including those incurred through Contractor’s use of any third party provider. However, this prohibition shall not be construed as preventing the addition of court costs, disbursements, and attorney fees, if otherwise allowable, in legal actions approved in writing by the Authorized Purchaser. • ORS 646.639 (2)(n) states that a private collection firm can not, “Collect or attempt to collect any interest or any other charges or fees in excess of the actual debt unless they are expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or expressly allowed by law.” 5/2/06 SWARM - State Controllers Division

  14. Interest • I.6.d. Contractor shall monitor all accounts and calculate all interest owed to the date of recalculation per Purchase Order.