COLLECTION CONTRACT HIGHLIGHTS State Agency Training May 2, 2006
[…] NOTE: Due process requirements mandate that the debtor be informed that their debt will increase if assigned to a PCF. AG Opinions have interpreted this notification to be sufficient if the agency notifies the debtor of the percentage to be added. Use the formula of: Rate/(1-Rate)= Percentage added 5/2/06 SWARM - State Controllers Division

  9. 5/2/06 SWARM - State Controllers Division

  10. Disclosure of Information • ORS 293.231(3) says Firms “shall be held to the same standard of confidentiality, service and courtesy imposed on the state agency that assigned the account. • F.17.a.5- Contractor shall not, under any circumstances, violate Fair Debt Collection Laws or any federal or state law, including but not limited to disclosure and confidentiality laws.