Download
pediatric case presentation n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Pediatric Case presentation PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Pediatric Case presentation

Pediatric Case presentation

1357 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

Pediatric Case presentation

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. PediatricCase presentation Sariddet Charoenchai MD. 28 February 2008

  2. History • ผู้ป่วยเด็กหญิงไทย อายุ 9 เดือน • ภูมิลำเนา อ. ลำลูกกา จ. ปทุมธานี • ประวัติจากมารดาและใบ refer เชื่อถือได้

  3. Cheft complaint ไข้สูง ชักเกร็งกระตุก 5 day PTA

  4. Present illness • 5 day PTA: มีอาการไข้สูง ท้องเสียถ่ายเหลวเป็นน้ำ ไม่มีไอ ไม่มีน้ำมูก มีชักเกร็งกระตุกทั้งตัว ตาค้าง เป็นนาน 3 นาที ไป รพ.เอกชน ให้ admit 1 คืน ไข้ลงแล้วให้กลับบ้าน • ยังนั่งได้เอง ไม่มีแขนขาอ่อนแรง เล่นได้

  5. Present illness • 3 day PTA: มีอาการไข้สูงขึ้นมาอีกครั้ง ชักเกร็งกระตุกทั้งตัว ไป รพ.ธัญบุรี แรกรับ V/S BT 40.40C PR 120/min BP 110/80 N/S pupil 3 mm RTBE Stiff neck +/- • LP : WBC 100 (no diff) Glucose 73 • CBC : WBC 11,300 N 36 L 63 Hct 34 Plt 84,000

  6. Present illness • 3 day PTA: Electrolyte Na 143 K 3.79 Cl 110 HCO3 ??? Ca 9.4 Mg 2.0 • Rx : Ceftriaxone 600 mg IV OD (75 MKday), Diazepam (2mg) 1 tab oral q 8 hr, 5%DNSS/4 IV drip 30 cc/hr (≈ MT), O2 Mask c bag 10 LPM

  7. Present illness • 1 day PTA: วันนี้ผู้ป่วยเริ่มซึมมากขึ้น ไม่ active นั่งไม่ได้ กินอาหารได้น้อย • 18.00 น: ผู้ป่วยมีอาการชักเกร็งอีกครั้ง มีกระตุกมุมปาก มีไข้ 39.50C ให้ valium 3 mg IV stat หลังชักแล้วรู้ตัว แต่ไม่ acitve เหมือนเดิม • Dx 3rd Episode FC R/O Meningitis จึง refer

  8. Past history • คลอด NL ไม่มีปํญหาแทรกซ้อน • ปฎิเสธโรคประจำตัวในครอบครัว • ปฎิเสธประวัติแพ้ยาอาหาร • G&D : พัฒนาการสมวัย นั่งได้เอง หยิบของเล็กๆได้ด้วยมือ • Vaccination : ได้ครบตามกำหนด

  9. Physical Examination • GA : A Thai female infant, drowsiness, not fully active • V/S: BT 36.4˚C ,PR 120/min ,BP 85/56 mmHg, RR 36/min • Measurement: BW 8 kg (> 50th)

  10. Physical Examination • Skin : no rash • HEENT : not pale ,anicteric sclera , pharynx mild injected AF 1.5 x1.5 cm not bulging PF Closed, not dental caries • Chest : normal breath sound , no adventitious sound

  11. Physical Examination • Heart : normal S1,S2 , No murmur • Abdomen : soft , not tender, mild distension , liver & spleen can’t be palpated. • Extremity : no deformities, no abnormal lesions

  12. Neuro Examination • Drowsiness not active • Cranial N : Pupil 3 mm React to light both eyes, no facial palsy, EOM intact, others WNL, papilledema can’t be evaluation

  13. 2+ 2+ 2+ 2+ 2+ 2+ 2+ 2+ Neuro Examination • Motor : DTR : V V V V V V V V

  14. Neuro Examination • Sensory : can’t definite evaluation • Stiffness of neck: +ve • Brudzenski sign: +ve

  15. Problem list • Fever with convulsion ? HOW TO … … APPROACH ?

  16. Approach • CNS infection • 1st episode epilepsy • Congenital malformation • Metabolic causes • Febrile convulsion or others systemic infection

  17. CNS infection • Meningoencephalitis *** • Bacterial meningitis • Viral meningitis, viral encephalitis • Tuberculus meningitis • Parasitic meningitis • Brain abscess • Parameninges • Sinusitis, otitis media • Epidural, subdural (empyema) • Cortical vein (thrombophlebitiis)

  18. CNS infection • Bacterial Meningitis 3 mo.-14 yr • Hx of Diarrhea  Meningitis • Hib (44.6%) • S. pneumoniae (21.6%) • Salmonella spp. (13.3%) • N.meningitidis (2.2%) • Encephalitis : Primary encephalitis or post infectious encephalitis ***

  19. Investigation • CBC, H/C • UA • BUN/Cr, Electrolyte • CXR • LP for cell count, cell diff protein, sugar, gram stain, CIE

  20. Initial treatment • Empirical antibiotic • Literature • Cefotaxime 225 -300 MKDay div q 6-8 hr • Risk for gram negative add Amikacin 20 -30 MKDay div q 8 hr • Risk for resistant streptococcus pneumoniae add Vancomycin 60 mg div q 6 hr • In reality • Cefotaxime 300 MKDay div q 6 hr • Amikacin 15 MKDay div OD ตำราโรคติดเชื้อ, สมาคมโรคติดเชื้อแห่งประเทศไทย 2548

  21. Initial treatment • 5%DN/3 (500) IV 20 cc/hr (60 % MT) • Record V/S q 1 hr • On O2 mask with Bag 10 LPM

  22. CBC • WBC 5,700 • NEU 49 %, LYM 42 %, MONO 8 %, EOS 1 %, BASO 0 % • RBC 4,400,000 • Hgb 9.7 g/dl , Hct 30.0 % • MCV 68.1 fL, RDW 15.7 % • PLT 140,000

  23. BUN / Cr / Electrolyte • BUN 6 • Cr 0.25 • Na 132 • K 4.4 • Cl 97 • CO2 24.3

  24. CSF Profile • CSF clear, pH 8.0, Sp.Gr 1.005 • WBC 1,600 Diff PMN 2 % L 98 % Correct WBC ≈1,550 • RBC 43,200 • Protein 77.8 (15-45) • CSF ratio 53/99 = 0.53 • India ink, AFB, Gram Stain : negative

  25. Lymphocytic-normal glucose profile • Common: • Viral meningitis, Encephalitis • Post infectious encephalomyelitis • RBC in CSF : non traumatic tapping >>> Herpes encephalitis ??? • Less common :

  26. Lymphocytic-normal glucose profile • Less common : • Bacterial meningitis ( partial Rx ) • Some parameningeal infection • Epidural infection + mastoiditis or sinusitis • Subdural empyema • Cortical vein thrombophlebitiis • Dural venous thrombophlebitiis • Brain abscess • Early TB or fungus meningitis • Neoplastic meningitis : metastatic CA

  27. Progression note 9/2/51 • S : เช้ามีชักเกร็งกระตุกแขนขาด้านขวา ปากกระตุก หลังชักซึมลงมาก • O : V/S BT 38.2 PR 120 BP 113/86 RR 32 Stuporous response to deep pain No weakness pupil 3 mm RTLB

  28. Progression note 9/2/51 • A & P: R/O Complicated Meningitis • CT brain with contrast , DTX 218 • Dilantin IV load 20 MKDose in 30 min

  29. CT Brain

  30. Non Contrast

  31. withContrast

  32. CT Brain • Subarachnoid hemorrhage, 1.4 x 3 in size at medial aspect of left middle cranial fossa and ambient cistern • A tiny hemorrhage in anterior aspect of left parietal lobe • Increased leptomeningeal enhancement along cerebral sulci of both sides : meningitis

  33. Progression note 9/2/51 • A&P • Viral meningitis ??? Or • Bleeding disorder or vascular malformation • Consult Neurosurgeon คิดว่า bleed จาก inflammation of vessel ; plan observe • UA, CBC, BUN, Cr, Electrolyte, LFT, PT,PTT, INR • Hct stat 28 %, GM จอง PRC 80 cc • VitK1 10 mg IV stat

  34. CBC • WBC 4,400 • NEU 50 %, LYM 48 %, AtypL 2% • RBC 4,070,000 • Hgb 9.2 g/dl , Hct 28.0 % • MCV 68.7 fL, RDW 15.3 % • PLT 185,000

  35. BUN/Cr/Electrolyte/LFT • BUN 3 • Cr 0.19 • Na 131 • K 4.8 • Cl 99 • CO2 20.9 • Ca 7.9 (8.78) • Mg 1.9 • TP 6.0 • Glb 3.1 • Alb 2.9 • Tbil 0.1 • Dbil 0.18 • ALP 98 • AST 49 • ALT 192

  36. Coagulogram • PT 9.75 (10.4 – 14.1) • PTT 33.2 (22.9 -35.8) • INR 0.8

  37. CIE • H. influenza Ag -ve • S. pneumoniae -ve • N. meningitidis -ve • Gr. B streptococcus -ve

  38. Progression note 10/2/51 • S : ดูดนมดีขึ้น ถ่ายเหลวเล็กน้อย ลืมตาเอง • O : V/S BT 38.5 PR 125 BP 100/66 RR 32 drowsiness, response to deep pain No weakness, pupil 3 mm RTLB • A&P : Meningoencephalitis, R/O SIADH • Continue ATB, Dilantin 10 MKDay • Serial Hct, V/S q 1hr, VitK1 10 mg IV • 5%DNSS/2 1000 IV drip 15 cc/hr

  39. 3+ 2+ 3+ 2+ 3+ 2+ 3+ 2+ Progression note 11/2/51 • S : ลืมตาเอง แขนขาข้างขวาอ่อนแรง ขยับน้อย ตื่นมากกว่าเดิม แม่ว่าดูดีขึ้น • O : V/S BT 39 PR 120 BP 90/64 RR 36 drowsiness response to deep pain Rt hemiparesis gr II-III Rt facial palsy UMN

  40. Progression note 11/2/51 • A&P : Meningoencephalitis R/O Herpes simplex, R/O SIADH, Rt. Hemiparesis • Consult ศิริราช/ รพ. เด็ก add Acyclovir 60 MKDay div q 8 hr • Continue ATB, Dilantin 10 MKDay • Serial Hct, V/S q 1hr, VitK1 10 mg IV • 5%DNSS/2 1000 IV drip 15 cc/hr • OLAC

  41. Progression note 12/2/51 • S : ตื่นมากขึ้น ดูดนมดีขึ้น มองตามแต่ยังไม่ยิ้ม ถ่ายเหลว 2 ครั้ง ไม่อาเจียน • O : V/S BT 37.6 PR 120 BP 98/60 RR 36 Alert ,Rt hemiparesis, pupil 3 mm RTLB • A&P : Meningoencephalitis R/O Herpes simplex, R/O SIADH, Rt. Hemiparesis • Off amikacin,  Dilantin 5 MKDay • Serial Hct, V/S q 1hr, VitK1 10 mg IV • 5%DNSS/2 1000 IV drip 15 cc/hr

  42. Progression note 12/2/51 • S & O : ตอนค่ำมีชักเกร็งกระตุก 2 ครั้ง ตาค้าง มองทางขวา เป็นเวลา 2-3 min ซึมลง • Na 131 K4.6 CI 100 HCO3 20.1 • A&P : Meningoencephalitis R/O Herpes simplex, R/O SIADH, Rt. Hemiparesis •  Dilantin 10 MKDay • Valium 3 mg IV x 2 dose • 5%DNSS 1000 IV drip 15 cc/hr  8 cc/hr

  43. Progression note 13/2/51 • S : ซึมลง ส่วนใหญ่หลับ ดูดนมได้ refer ไปตรวจรพ. เด็ก ระหว่างกลับมีชักเกร็ง ตาค้าง 1 ครั้ง ตามองขวา • O : V/S BT 37.6 PR 120 BP 98/60 RR 36 Stuporous ,Rt hemiparesis gr III+ Pupil 3 mm RTLB

  44. Progression note 13/2/51 • A&P : Meningoencephalitis R/O Herpes simplex, R/O SIADH, Rt. Hemiparesis • Acyclovir 60 MKDay div q 8 hr X 21 day • Cefotaxime 300 mg div q 6 hr x 14 day • Dilantin 10 MKDay with Level ; keep level 15 -20 +/- add phenobarb • 5%DNSS/2 1000 IV drip 8 cc/hr • Valium 1.5 mg IV prn for seizure

  45. Progression note 14/2/51 • S : ตื่นมากขึ้น ดูดนมดีขึ้น มองตามได้ ไม่ชักไม่มีไข้ • O : V/S BT 37.0 PR 110 BP 98/60 RR 32 Alert ,Rt hemiparesis gr III+ Dilantin level 3.8 • A&P : Meningoencephalitis R/O Herpes simplex, R/O SIADH, Rt. Hemiparesis • Continue Acyclovir, Cefotaxime, Dilantin • Load Dilantin 5 MKDose • Consult PT for rehabilitation

  46. Progression note 15/2/51 • S : ตื่นมากขึ้น ดูดนมดีขึ้น ไม่ชักไม่มีไข้ • O : V/S BT 37.0 PR 110 BP 98/60 RR 32 Alert ,Rt hemiparesis gr III+ IV PCR positive for HSV type I • A&P : Herpes simplex meningoencephalitis , R/O SIADH, Rt. Hemiparesis • Continue Acyclovir, Cefotaxime, Dilantin • Continue rehabilitation • Follow up electrolyte

  47. Progression note 17/2/51 • S : มีผืนแดงขึ้นที่ตัว • O : Wheal & flare at anterior chest wall • A&P : R/O Drug allergy  Dilantin • Atarax, Calamine lotion • Off Dilantin  Topamax