slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
APRIL 10 TH 2010 PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
APRIL 10 TH 2010

Loading in 2 Seconds...

  share
play fullscreen
1 / 135
freja

APRIL 10 TH 2010 - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

102 Views
Download Presentation
APRIL 10 TH 2010
An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author. While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. APRIL 10TH 2010 COACHING CLASS A Humble Initiative to Enlighten the Latent Glow Baghmara, South Garo Hills, Meghalaya A Presentation by Nityanandesh Narayan Tripathi with the Active Cooperation of Smt. Tengchi R Marak (TGT Garo)

  2. MAIN INDEX MENTAL ABILITY MATHS LANGUAGE ABILITY Navodaya at a Glance Objectives of Navodaya Facilities Picture Gallery (Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, South Garo Hills, Meghalaya) JNVST - 2010

  3. NAVODAYA AT A GLANCE Total Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (Residential System) in India 588 Education from class VI to XII (Science, Commerce, Humanities) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2

  4. OBJECTIVES OF NAVODAYA To provide good quality modern education to the talented children predominantly from the rural areas, without regard to their family's socio-economic condition. To ensure that all students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas attain a reasonable level of competence in three languages as envisaged in the Three Language Formula. To serve, in each district, as focal points for improvements in quality of school education in general through sharing of experiences and facilities. GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2

  5. FACILITIES All facilities to the students of JNVs are provided  free of cost by Govt. of India. Free Tuition Fee for Girls, SC and ST Boys Free Meal (Breakfast, Lunch, Snacks, Dinner) Free Uniform Free Daily use Items (Oil, Soap, Tooth Paste, etc.) Free Text Books Free Note Books Free Bedding items Free Regular Medical Check Up and Free First Aid Well Equipped Dormitories Well Equipped Science Labs (Physics, chemistry, Biology) Well Equipped Computer Lab with 50 Computers and 24 Hours Internet Connectivity Well maintained Library with more than 5000 books on various subjects Well Equipped facilities for hobby classes (Music, Art, Sports) NCC, Scouts and Guides Smart Class Room (Teaching with Ultra Modern Facilities) Opportunity to study in United Kingdom under Pestalozzy Scholarship Scheme Medium of instruction is English Migration System Well Trained and Educated Teachers Selected through National Level Examination GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2

  6. PICTURE GALLERY Academic Block NEXT GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2

  7. PICTURE GALLERY Girls’ Hostel Boys’ Hostel NEXT GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2

  8. PICTURE GALLERY Computer Lab with 50 Computers + 24 Hours Internet Smart Class Room with ultra modern facilities NEXT GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2

  9. PICTURE GALLERY Library with more than 5000 Books on various Subjects Extra Curricular Activities + Hobby Classes NEXT GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2

  10. PICTURE GALLERY Staff Quarters Inside Boys’ Hostel GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2

  11. JNVST - 2010 • Examination Date: - 10th April 2010 (Saturday) • Examination Venue: - • Baghmara Block –Rengku Memorial Girls’ Hs. School, Baghmara • Karukol Block - Karukol H. S. School, Karukol • Chokpot Block – Chokpot UPS, Chokpot • Gasuapara Block – Gasuapara UPS, Gasuapara • Rongra Block – Rongra UPS, Rongra • Examination Time: - 09:30 am • Examination Duration: - 02 Hours • Number of Questions: - 100 • Total Marks: - 100 • Type of Questions: - Objective (Multiple Choice) • Distribution of Marks: - • Mental Ability – 50 • Maths – 25 • Language Ability - 25 GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2

  12. JNVST - 2010 Side – 2 (USE ENGLISH NUMBERS/ LETTERS ONLY Test Booklet Series Test Booklet Number Invigilator to put Center Stamp in Blue/ Blank Ink A GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS To be filled by the invigilator only Block State Distt. Center Boy Girl Use Blue/ Black ball point pen only to write on answer sheet . Use of pencil is strictly prohibited. Use English numbers only to write on side – 2 of the answer sheet. No changes in the answer once written is allowed. Write your answers only in English numbers (i.e. 1, 2, 3, 4) in the box against the number corresponding to the question. Do not use white/ correction fluid on answer sheet. Overwriting, cutting and Erasing on the answer sheet is not allowed. Rough work must not be done in the answer sheet . Use page number 16 of the test booklet for rough work. ST SC Gen OBC Roll Number Urban Rural Signature of Invigilator___________ Name of Candidate___________ To be filled by the Candidate only Roll Number Name of the Candidate_________________________ Signature of Candidate_________________________ FILL THE RIGHT RESPONCES IN ENGLISH NUMBERS ONLY IN THE BOXES PROVIDED FOR EACH QUESTIONS (1 – 100) 81 11 31 41 21 51 61 81 71 1 82 12 32 42 22 52 62 82 72 2 83 13 33 43 23 53 63 83 73 3 84 14 34 44 24 54 64 84 4 74 85 15 35 45 25 55 65 85 5 75 86 16 36 46 26 56 66 86 76 6 87 17 37 47 27 57 67 87 77 7 88 18 38 48 28 58 68 88 8 78 89 19 39 49 9 29 59 69 89 79 90 20 40 50 30 60 70 90 80 10 GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2

  13. SUB INDEX – Mental Ability FIND NEXT IN SERIES ODD MAN OUT Ratio Similarity Fit the Missing Block Complete the Square GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  14. Find Next in Series In these type of questions One Incomplete Series of Four Blocks (Problem Figure) and Four Answer Figures are given. Three Answer Figures do not complete the series of Four Blocks. Remaining one option that completes the Series is called COMPLETING FIGURE. This COMPLETING FIGURE is the correct answer. 1 2 3 6 4 5 7 8 9 10 GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  15. 1 Find Next in Series Problem figures 1 2 + X + ? X + X Answer figures + X X X + + + X (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution X + Correct Answer is (b) + X GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  16. 2 Find Next in Series Problem figures 1 2 ? Answer figures Solution (a) (b) (c) (d) + Correct Answer is (c) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  17. ODD MAN OUT In these type of questions Four options are given. Three options belong to same category. Remaining one option that does not belong to the group is called ODD MAN OUT. This ODD MAN OUT is the correct answer. 1 2 3 6 4 5 7 8 9 10 GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  18. 1 Odd Man Out 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Coffee Milk Petrol Tea (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) Milk we can Drink. (b) Tea we can drink. (c) Coffee we can drink. (d) Petrol we can not drink. Correct Answer is (d) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  19. 2 Odd Man Out 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Bulb Lamp Candle Plug (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) Bulb gives the Light. (b) Candle gives the Light. (c) Lamp gives the Light. (d) Plug does not give the Light. Correct Answer is (d) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  20. 3 Odd Man Out 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Shirt Hat Tree Pants (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) Shirt we can Wear. (b) Hat we can wear. (c) Tree we can not Wear. (d) Pants we can Wear. Correct Answer is (c) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  21. 4 Odd Man Out 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) Triangle inside Triangle. (b) Square inside Square. (c) Circle inside Circle. (d) Circle inside Hexagon. Correct Answer is (d) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  22. 5 Odd Man Out 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) Both Arrows Facing Same Direction. (b) Both Arrows Facing Same Direction. (c) Both Arrows Facing Opposite Direction. (d) Both Arrows Facing Same Direction. Correct Answer is (c) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  23. 6 Odd Man Out 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2 4 6 5 (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) Two is an Even Number. (b) Four is an Even Number. (c) Six is an Even Number. (d) Five is an Odd Number. Correct Answer is (d) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  24. 7 Odd Man Out 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Monday Tomato Potato Cabbage (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) Monday is part of Week. (b) Tomato is Vegetable. (c) Potato is Vegetable. (d) Cabbage is Vegetable. Correct Answer is (a) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  25. 8 Odd Man Out 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) Both Dots outside the Triangle. (b) One Dot outside the Triangle. (c) One Dot outside the Triangle. (d) One Dot outside the Triangle. Correct Answer is (a) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  26. 9 Odd Man Out 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) Hexagon is a Closed Shape. (b) Right Angle is not a Closed Shape. (c) Square is a Closed Shape. (d) Circle is a Closed Shape. Correct Answer is (b) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  27. 10 Odd Man Out 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) (a) Dot outside the Middle Block. (b) Dot inside the Middle Block. (c) Dot outside the Middle Block. (d) Dot outside the Middle Block. Correct Answer is (b) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  28. RATIO In these type of questions Four Problem Figures separated in two groups by “:”and Four Answer Figures are given. Two items in the First Group of problem are given as hint. In the second group one item is kept missing which is called MISSING FIGURE. The item among the Answer Figure which fits the Missing Figure is correct answer. 1 2 3 6 4 5 7 8 9 10 GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  29. 1 Ratio Problem figures 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Answer figures (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution Correct Answer (b) Similarly One square divided into two squares One Triangle divided into two Triangles GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  30. 2 Ratio Problem figures 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Answer figures (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution Correct Answer (b) Similarly Two Triangles divided into Four Triangles + One Vertical Line Two Half Circles and One Vertical Line divided into Four Half Circles and Two Vertical Lines GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  31. 3 Ratio Problem figures 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Answer figures (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution Correct Answer (b) Similarly Two opposite non intersecting Half Circles Intersect each other Two non intersecting Circles Intersect each other GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  32. 4 Ratio Problem figures 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Answer figures (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution Correct Answer (c) Similarly Four sided figure changes into Three sided double figure Five sided figure changes into Four sided double figure GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  33. 5 Ratio Problem figures 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Answer figures (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution Correct Answer (a) Similarly Circle inside Triangle changes into Triangle into Circle Triangle into square changes into Square into Triangle GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  34. 6 Ratio Problem figures 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Cat Foal Ass Answer figures Fawn Cub Puppy Kitten (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution Correct Answer (a) Foal Kitten Ass Similarly Cat Kitten is the baby of Cat Foal is the baby of Ass GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  35. 7 Ratio Problem figures 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Answer figures (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution Correct Answer (b) Similarly One E changes into two E One 3 changes into Two 3 GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  36. 8 Ratio Problem figures 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Sheep Cub Tiger Answer figures Horse Dog Hen Lamb (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution Correct Answer (a) Tiger Cub Similarly Sheep Lamb Lamb is the baby of Sheep Cub is the baby of Tiger GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  37. 9 Ratio Problem figures 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Answer figures (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution Correct Answer (b) Similarly Three vertical lines change into three circles Two vertical lines change into two circles GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  38. 10 Ratio Problem figures 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Answer figures (a) (b) (c) (d) Solution Correct Answer (d) Similarly One square changes into three squares One Triangle changes into Three Triangles GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  39. Similarity In these type of questions One Problem Figure and Four Answer Figures are given . Three Answer Figures do not match with Problem Figure. Remaining one option that matches with the Problem Figure is called MATCH FIGURE. This MATCH FIGURE is the correct answer. 1 2 3 6 4 5 7 8 9 10 GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  40. 1 Similarity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Problem Figure Answer figures (a) (b) (c) (d) Correct Answer is (c) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  41. 2 Similarity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) Correct Answer is (b) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  42. 3 Similarity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) Correct Answer is (c) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  43. 4 Similarity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 X + = + = = + = + + X X (a) (b) (c) (d) Correct Answer is (d) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  44. 5 Similarity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) Correct Answer is (c) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  45. 6 Similarity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) Correct Answer is (a) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  46. 7 Similarity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) Correct Answer is (d) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  47. 8 Similarity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) Correct Answer is (d) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  48. 9 Similarity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) Correct Answer is (d) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  49. 10 Similarity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) Correct Answer is (a) GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square

  50. Fit the Missing Block In these type of questions One Incomplete Block Figure (Problem Figure) and Four Answer Figures are given. Three Answer Figures do not complete the Incomplete Block Figure. Remaining one option that completes the Incomplete Block Figure is called COMPLETING FIGURE. This COMPLETING FIGURE is the correct answer. 1 2 3 6 4 5 7 8 9 10