Answer: D - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

demont
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Answer: D PowerPoint Presentation
play fullscreen
1 / 19
Download Presentation
Answer: D
92 Views
Download Presentation

Answer: D

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. 1. If the scale of a model car is in = 1 ft and the length of the car is 8 inches, what would be the actual length of the car? A. 14 ft B. 12 ft C. 10 ft D. 16 ft Answer: D 2. What is the shape of the top of this table? • Quadrilateral B. Pentagon C. Hexagon Answer: C D. Octagon

  2. / / / • • • • • 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 9 3. In art class Mark mixed 3 liters of yellow paint, 2 liters of red paint and 1 liter of blue paint. How many milliliters of paint did Mark mix in the bucket? 6 0 0 0 (1 liter = 1000 milliliters) 6 liters = 6000 milliliters

  3. 4. A commercial cost about 2.5 x 106 dollars to run during the Super Bowl. Write this number in standard notation. A. 250,000 B. 25,000,000 C. 25,000 D. 2,500,000 Answer: D 5. At least 65,000 people attended the Super Bowl game. Write this number in scientific notation. A. 6.5 x 104 B. 65 x 103 C. 6.5 x 10−4 D. 65x 104 Answer: A

  4. 7. The cheerleaders had 400 boxes of candy to sell for the fundraiser for basketball team uniforms and sold 330 boxes. What percent of the boxes of candy was sold? A. 82.5% B. 75% C. 90% D. 132% 6. The school basketball team won 65% of the 20 games they played. How many games did they win? A. 14 B. 12 C. 13 D. 16 What number is 65% of 20 n = .65 ∙ 20 n = 13 Answer: C 330 is what percent of 400 330 = n ∙ 400 Answer: A n = .825 (82.5%)

  5. B C H G EF / / / • • • • • 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 9 E F A ? D 7cm 8. Figure EFGH and ADCD are similar. The ratio of their corresponding sides is 1:2. What is the length of ? 3 . 5 2 n = 7

  6. 2 A 1 3 9. Which of these figures appears to be a reflection of figure A across the y-axis? A. figure 1 B. figure 2 C. figure 3 D. figure 4 x 4 Answer: B y 10. The figure below represents a right square pyramid crystal in Joseph’s collection. Which best describes all the faces of the pyramid? A. 1 square and 4 equilateral triangles B. 1 square and 3 equilateral triangles C. 1 square and 4 isosceles triangles   D. 1 square and 3 isosceles triangles Answer: C

  7. / / / • • • • • 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 9 Mean 11. This graph contains data on total number of hours students in Mr. Jones's class spend on homework during the week. What is the mean number of hours these students spend on homework during the week? 2420 16 12 08 04 00 Hours Spent on HW for a Week 3 1 3 / Hours A B C D E F Students 8 + 16 + 20 + 12 + 4 + 2 = 62 62 ÷ 6 =

  8. 12. The radius of a circular pond Bob built in his yard is 3 ft with a 1 ft. wide path added on around the outside. What would be the area of the pond including the path to the nearest foot? A. 12 ft2 B. 50 ft2 C. 25 ft2 D. 18 ft2 A = π∙r2 r = 3 + 1 A = 3.14 ∙ 42 r = 4 A = 50.24 ft2 Answer: B 13. Mary has saved $50 towards a $98 portable TV for her room. She earns $8 a week babysitting. Use the equation 50 + 8w = 98 to find w, the number of weeks it will take Mary to have enough money to buy the TV. A. 4 weeks B. 10 weeks C. 6 weeks D. 8 weeks Answer: C 50 + 8w = 98 8w = 48 w = 6

  9. 14. If the average rate of the new high speed train is 150 miles per hour, how many miles would the train travel in 30 minutes? A. 90 mi B. 50 mi C. 45 mi D. 75 mi or .5 hr 30 min. = Answer: D .5 ∙ 150 = 1∙ x 75 = x

  10. / / / • • • • • 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 9 15. A recipe calls for 2 cups of flour to make 24 cookies. How many cups of flour would it take to make 39 cookies? 3 . 2 5 24 • n = 2 • 39 24 n = 78

  11. 16. The table shows a relationship between x and y. Which equation is true for each of the ordered pairs in the table? A. Y = x + 2 B. y = x + 3 C. y = 3x − 1 D. y = 2x + 1 Answer: D

  12. 110° X / / / • • • • • 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 9 80° 60° 17. The quadrilateral below represents a top view of Jay’s patio. What is the number of degrees in x? 1 1 0 80° + 60° + 110° = 250° 360°− 250° = 110° mX = 110°

  13. 18. A pair of jeans costs $30 and a shirt costs $8. You have $50 to spend. The inequality 8n + 30 ≤ 50 can be usedto find n, the number of shirts you can buy along with one pair of jeans for your $50. What is the maximum number of shirts you can buy? A. 1 shirt B. 2 shirts C. 3 shirts D. 4 shirts 8n + 30 ≤ 50 Answer B 8n ≤ 20 n ≤ 2.5

  14. / / / • • • • • 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 9 19. Records show that 80 out of every 320 students who take the entrance test do not pass. What is the probability a student will not pass the entrance test? 1 / 4 80 out of 320

  15. 20. Records show that ¾ of the 240 students who pass the entrance test will eventually graduate. How many of the students who pass the test will graduate? A. 300 B. 240 C. 180 D. 200 Answer C 60 180 1

  16. y x •M 21. Which ordered pair best represents point M on the grid? A. (−3,4) B. (−4,−3) C. (3, 4) D. (4,−3) (4 right, 3 down) (4,−3) Answer D 22. What is the value of the expression 3 + 2(4 − 13) 3 + 2(4 − 1) A. 5 B. 15 C. 9 D. 19 3 + 2( 3 ) 3 + 6 Answer C 9

  17. / / / • • • • • 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 8 8 8 8 8 9 9 9 9 9 23. The rectangular floor of the float in the homecoming parade was 6.5 feet wide. If it was 2 times as long as it was wide, what was the area of the float? 8 4 5 . A = l ∙ w w = 6.5 ft A = 13 ∙ 6.5 l = 2 ∙ length A = 84.5 ft2 l = 13 ft

  18. 4 ft 2 ft 3 ft 24. Walace wants to cover the rectangular surfaces of this box with brown paper so he can mail it home to his parents. If the box is 2 ft wide, 3ft long and 4 ft high what is the total area of the rectangular surfaces to be covered? A. 24 ft2 B. 26 ft2 C. 14 ft2 D. 52 ft2 S =2[(lw) + (hw) + (lh)] S=2[ ] (3∙2) + (4∙2) + (3∙4) S =2[ ] ( 6 ) + ( 8 ) + ( 12 ) S = 2 [ 26 ] Answer D S = 52 ft2