ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS GBICs, SFPs & Media Converters - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS GBICs, SFPs & Media Converters PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS GBICs, SFPs & Media Converters

play fullscreen
1 / 47
ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS GBICs, SFPs & Media Converters
269 Views
Download Presentation
davida
Download Presentation

ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS GBICs, SFPs & Media Converters

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS GBICs, SFPs & Media Converters

  2. KEY MARKETS Who Buys Telsey Media Converters? • Media converters market around 300 M$ • Switching market more then 10 B$ • Enterprise • Media converters • Switches for the access and agreggation • Small and medium LANs do not need heavy modular switches • etc. • Network service providers • Media converters • Access switches • Residential gateways (CPEs) • STBs • etc.

  3. OSI Seven Layer Model • Layer 7 – Application (where Email, FTP, Telnet, etc. access the network) (data) • Layer 6 – Presentation (Encoding of mpeg / jpeg / ascii / text) (data) • Layer 5 – Session (allows applications to establish & end dialog) (data) • Layer 4 – Transport (TCP /UDP – error corrects, Max Tx Unit, segments) • Layer 3 – Network Layer (IP /IPX addresses the data for WAN routing) (packets) • Layer 2 – Data Link Layer (puts raw bits into frames, MAC Address) (frames) (separate network into VLANs) • Layer 1 – Physical Layer (Cable type) (bits)

  4. Thick Ethernet (Yellow Co-ax - obsolete) Thin Ethernet (Black Co-ax - obsolete) Unshielded Twisted Pair (Cat 5 / Cat 5e / Cat 6) Fibre (Multi Mode / Single Mode) Layer 1 – The Cable Type

  5. Layer 1 Types of Copper Cable * e stands for enhanced – has better crosstalk ** Cat 6 is expensive, large cross section & large bend radius

  6. Distance Spans far greater distance than copper Security Fibre eliminates data signals radiating from a cable Difficult to ‘tap’ and does not emit signals Immunity from Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI) Fibre eliminates electrical energy corrupting data on a cable E.g. lightning, Welding, heavy electrical motors, power generation 10Gb cabling Layer 1 - Why Fibre Optic Cable?

  7. Construction of Glass Fibre High Density Glass Core 125 µm Lower Density Glass Cladding 1 micron = 1 millionth of a metre = 1 µm 125 microns = thick human hair

  8. Construction of Glass Fibre Light Source Light reflects off of high density low density interface

  9. Limitation of Multi Mode Fibre Sharp pulse of light in – different path lengths through fibre – slightly blurred pulse out Longer the fibre – more the blur Blur limits frequency of light, therefore limits speed of data Each bounce reduces power of signal, thus reducing max distance of fibre

  10. 62.5/125 Multi Mode fibre – first available fibre type 50/125 Multi mode fibre – available later - better Multi Mode = Multi bounce 2km maximum distance at 100Mbps 500m maximum distance at 1000Mbps (50/125) Multi Mode allows ‘tighter’ bends 125 µm 125 µm 62.5 µm 9 µm Single-mode fibre Types of Fibre Multi-mode fibre • 9/125 or 10/125µm • Single mode ≈ Single bounce • Around 100 km maximum distance • Large minimum bend radius • More expensive optics at each end

  11. Fibre Links mainly have one fibre for Tx one Fibre for RX

  12. Bi-Directional or “Single Fibre” Drivers Adding a “prism” at each end can direct Rx and Tx light down the same fibre With good fibre joints all OK With bad fibre joints, reflection goes back in Rx

  13. Ethernet Copper Distance Limitations

  14. Multi Mode Fibre Distances

  15. Advanced Multi Mode Fibre Distances

  16. Single Mode Fibre Distance Limitations

  17. MMF and 550m/220m limit • How to increase the distance on MFF? MMF SMF Mode Conditioning Patchcord

  18. Match both ends of your media converters, SX wont talk to FX etc, match distance too. Make sure Fibre patch cords match the rest of the fibre in the run Only recommend installing 62.5/125 if the rest of the site is 62.5/125 (if all patch cords match it avoids mistakes) If specifying New Multi Mode Fibre Installation use 50/125 it performs better than 62.5/125 for the same cost Notes - Multi Mode Fibre

  19. 10BaseX Ethernet Connectors 10Base5 Thicknet cable AUI connector 500m max distance 10Base2 Thinnet cable BNC connector 185m max distance • 10BaseT • Cat 3, 4, 5 or 5e UTP cable • RJ-45 connector • 100m max distance 10Base FL 850nm usually ST type connector 2000m max distance

  20. 100BaseT on RJ45 100BaseFX on SC 100BaseFX on MTRJ MTRJ is High Density (RJ45 size) Available with & without alignment pins 100BaseFX on VF45 Made by 3M, Low cost to terminate Cover to protect from dust / protect eyes 100BaseX Fast Ethernet Connectors Typically yellow patch cord means single mode

  21. 1000BaseT on RJ45 1000BaseSX on SC 1000BaseLX on SC 1000BaseSX on LC 1000BaseLX on LC LC is High density (RJ45 size) 1000BaseX (Gigabit) Ethernet Connectors

  22. 10GBaseX (10 Gig) Ethernet Connectors • 10GBaseCX4 • 10GBaseSR on LC • 10GBaseLR on LC • 10GBaseER on LC • 10GBaseZR on LC

  23. 10Mb - Ethernet - Original Ethernet speed, still commonplace IEEE 802.3 10Base5 – Thick Ethernet (Coax) - obsolete 10Base2 – Thin Ethernet (Coax) - obsolete 10BaseFL – 10Mb over MM Fibre using 850nm drivers 10BaseT – 10Mb over two unshielded twisted pairs 100Mb - Fast Ethernet - 10/100 Current workstation standard IEEE 802.3u 100BaseSX – 100Mb over Multi Mode fibre using 850nm drivers 100BaseTX – 100Mb over two unshielded twisted pairs 100BaseFX – 100Mb over Multi Mode fibre using 1310nm drivers 1Gb - Gigabit Ethernet – Server standard – Network Backbone standard 1000BaseT – 1000Mb over four unshielded twisted pair IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX – 1000Mb over Multi Mode fibre 1000BaseLX – 1000Mb over Single Mode fibre 10Gb - 10 Gig Ethernet – IEEE P802.3ae – Large Network Backbone standard 10GBaseSR – 10 Gig over MM using 850nm (300 meters) 10GBaseLR – 10 Gig over SM using 1310nm (10Km) 10GBaseER – 10 Gig over SM using 1550nm (40Km) 10GBaseZR – 10 Gig over SM using 1550nm (80Km) Ethernet Standards Family(Speed defined at Layer 2 of OSI Seven Layer Model)

  24. Link Failure feature – Unmanaged Media converter passes on management info (fibre failure) the only way it can – At Layer 1 A Link Failure Media Converter will stop transmitting light if it does not receive a live Ethernet copper port. A Link Failure Media Converter will drop its 10/100 port if it does not receive signal on fibre. Media Converter Link Failure

  25. Network Management system reports link OK With Missing Link Media Converter Managed Switch Media Converter Switch Rest of Network Set the Managed switch port to fixed 100Mb FD Network Management system reports link down Missing Link – How is it useful? Without Missing Link Media Converter Managed Switch Media Converter Switch Rest of Network Set the Managed switch port to fixed 100Mb FD

  26. Pluggable Optical Modules GBICs & SFPs www.telsey.com – info@telsey.com

  27. Telsey Pluggable Optical ModulesGBICs & SFPs

  28. Telsey Pluggable Optical ModulesGBICs & SFPs • Complete offer of GBICs & SFPs • - Fibber modules for MMF and SMF • - Full range of distances from • 220/550 m on MMF up to • 120 km on SMF • - Compatible with Telsey switches • but also with other vendors

  29. Media Converters Dual-Fiber Media Converters MF1xx= FastEthernet MCs MG1xx= GigabitEthernet MCs Single-Fiber Media Converters MS1xx= FastEthernet MCs MS2xx= GigabitEthernet MCs www.telsey.com – info@telsey.com

  30. Media Conversion allows the connection of different Ethernet Layer 1 cable types on the network Cost-effective way of adding fibre to an existing network Telsey Media Converters converts media and speed Media Converters

  31. Example of Media Conversion Switch Switch UTP Up to 100m Up to 100m UTP MediaConverter MediaConverter Fibre link Up to 120km Switch UTP MediaConverter Fibre link

  32. Media Converters • Cost effective way to bridge the distance • Variety on choices: • 10/100 Mbps • 1000 Mbps • Dual fibber or single fiber • Multi Mode or Single Mode fiber • Distances up to 120 km • Applicable for: • Operators • Railways • Utilities like gas, water and electricity suppliers • Government usage etc.

  33. Telsey Media Converter Selector

  34. - 10/100TX to 100FX - 10/100/100TX to 1000S/LX - Dual and Single Fiber - Up to 120km - 19” Converter chasses - 16 slots -Redundant Power Suply Included !!! Telsey Media Converters Portfolio

  35. Dual-Fiber Media Converters Switch Switch UTP Up to 100m Up to 100m UTP MediaConverter MediaConverter Dual-Fiber link Up to 120km

  36. 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Media Converters Dual-Fiber optical ports Unmanaged Dual-port FastEthernet switch rather than a traditional L1 converter Fully compliant with IEEE: 802.3 10Base-TX, 802.3u 100Base-TX and FX Standard Store and Forward Switching Method 100BaseTX port at 10/100 Mbps Auto-sensing and Full/Half Duplex Auto-negotiation Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port 8K MAC addresses Distances: up to 2Km with Multi-Mode fiber up to 120Km with Single-Mode fiber Compact size metal case Internal power supply (The MF100 series could be plugged into RM16 Chassis) Low dissipation Complies with CE & FCC emission standard Cost-effective & Highly reliable device Compatible with any other products featuring a 100BaseFX interface Application: Upgrade or extend existing 100BaseT or 10BaseT network into fiber network easily Installation and operation of the MF100 Series is simple and straightforward MF100 seriesDual-Fiber, FastEthernet Media Converters

  37. Dual-fiber, FastEthernet Media Converters • 10/100TX(RJ45) to100FX (SC) • MF101 MultiModeFiber, 1310nm, Up to 2km • MF102 • SingleMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 25km • MF103 • SingleMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 40km • MF104 • SingleMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 60km • MF105 • SingleMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 120km • 100FX (SC) to 100FX (SC) • MF108 • MultiMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 2km • SingleMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 25km

  38. 10/100/1000BaseTX to 1000BaseSX/FX Media Converters Dual-Fiber optical ports Unmanaged Dual-port GigabitEthernet switch rather than a traditional L1 converter Fully compliant with IEEE: 802.3 10Base-TX, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-TX and FX Standard Store and Forward Switching Method 1000BaseTX port at 10/100/1000 Mbps Auto-sensing and Full/Half Duplex Auto-negotiation Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port 4K MAC addresses Distances: up to 550m, Muli-Mode fiber, 850nm up to 2km with Multi-Mode fiber, 1310nm up to 120Km with Single-Mode fiber, 1550nm Compact size metal case Internal power supply (The MG100 series could be plugged into RM16 Chassis) Low dissipation Complies with CE & FCC emission standard Cost-effective & Highly reliable device Compatible with any other products featuring a 100BaseFX interface Application: Upgrade or extend existing 1000BaseT, 100BaseT or 10BaseT network into fiber network easily Installation and operation of the MG100 Series is simple and straightforward MG100 seriesDual-Fiber, GigabitEthernet Media Converters

  39. Dual-fiber, GigabitEthernet Media Converters • 10/100/1000TX(RJ45) to1000SX (SC) • MG101 MultiModeFiber, 850nm, Up to550m • 10/100/1000TX (RJ45) to 1000LX (SC) • MG102 SingleMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 10km • MG103 • SingleMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 25km • MG104 • SingleMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 40km • MG105 • SingleMode Fiber, 1550nm, Up to 60km • MG106 • SingleMode Fiber, 1550nm, Up to 80km • MG107 • SingleMode Fiber, 1550nm, Up to 120km • 100FX (SC) to 100FX (SC) • MG108 • MultiMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 2km • SingleMode Fiber, 1310nm, Up to 10km

  40. Single-Fiber Bi-directionalMedia Converters Switch Switch UTP Up to 100m Up to 100m UTP MediaConverter MediaConverter Single-Fiber link Up to 120km

  41. 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX 2-wavelength WDM Media Converters Single-Fiber optical ports with Single-Fiber SC connector Unmanaged Dual-port FastEthernet switch rather than a traditional L1 converter Fully compliant with IEEE: 802.3 10Base-TX, 802.3u 100Base-TX and FX Standard Store and Forward Switching Method 100BaseTX port at 10/100 Mbps Auto-sensing and Full/Half Duplex Auto-negotiation Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port 1K MAC addresses Distances: 25km to 80Km on Single-Mode fiber Compact size metal case Internal power supply (The MS100 series could be plugged into RM16 Chassis) Low dissipation Complies with CE & FCC emission standard Cost-effective & Highly reliable device Compatible with any other products featuring a 100BaseFX interface Application: Upgrade or extend existing 100BaseT or 10BaseT network into fiber network easily Installation and operation of the MS100 Series is simple and straightforward MS100 seriesSingle-Fiber, FastEthernet Media Converters

  42. Single-Fiber, FastEthernet, Bi-directional Media Converters • 10/100TX(RJ45) to100FX (SC) • 25km pair • MS101 SingleModeFiber, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, Up to 25km • MS102 • SingleMode Fiber, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, Up to 25km • 40km pair • MS103 • SingleMode Fiber, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, Up to 40km • MS104 • SingleMode Fiber, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, Up to 40km • 60km pair • MS105 • SingleMode Fiber, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, Up to 60km • MS106 • SingleMode Fiber, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, Up to 60km • 80km pair • MS107 • SingleMode Fiber, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, Up to 80km • MS108 • SingleMode Fiber, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, Up to 80km

  43. 10/100/1000BaseTX to 1000BaseSX/FX Media Converters Dual-Fiber optical ports Unmanaged Dual-port GigabitEthernet switch rather than a traditional L1 converter Fully compliant with IEEE: 802.3 10Base-TX, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-TX and FX Standard Store and Forward Switching Method 1000BaseTX port at 10/100/1000 Mbps Auto-sensing and Full/Half Duplex Auto-negotiation Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port 1K MAC addresses Distances: up to 20km Compact size metal case Internal power supply (The MS200 series could be plugged into RM16 Chassis) Low dissipation Complies with CE & FCC emission standard Cost-effective & Highly reliable device Compatible with any other products featuring a 100BaseFX interface Application: Upgrade or extend existing 1000BaseT, 100BaseT or 10BaseT network into fiber network easily Installation and operation of the MS200 Series is simple and straightforward MS200 seriesSingle-Fiber, FastEthernet Media Converters

  44. Single-Fiber, GigabitEthernet, Bi-directional Media Converters 10/100/1000TX(RJ45) to1000SX (SC) 10km pair MS201 SingleModeFiber, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, Up to10km MS202 SingleMode Fiber, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, Up to 10km 20km pair MS203 SingleMode Fiber, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, Up to 20km MS204 SingleMode Fiber, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, Up to 20km

  45. Media Converter Centre for MFs, MGs & MSs 16 slots chassis 19” - 2U with Redundant Power Supply Included Application: To centralize in rack up to 16 MC blades with redundant power supply Installation and operation of the RM16 Series is simple and straightforward RM16

  46. Example of media conversion deployment

  47. Q&A Thank You for Your attention!