slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
A Midsummer Night’s Dream PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 31

A Midsummer Night’s Dream - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 108 Views
  • Uploaded on

A Midsummer Night’s Dream. BAAM!.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'A Midsummer Night’s Dream' - chen


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide2

RULES1. Decide which team goes first.2. Appoint a scorekeeper. 3. Teams answer correctly and earn money. If a team is correct, they can continue until max. 3 times or until they get BAAM!4. If a team hits BAAM! they go bankrupt!5. The team with the most money at the end is the winner.

BAAM!

slide3

1

2

3

4

5

X

X

X

X

X

6

7

8

9

10

X

X

X

X

X

11

12

13

14

15

X

X

X

X

X

16

17

18

19

20

X

X

X

X

X

21

22

23

24

25

X

X

X

X

X

Pick a Number! Don't get BAAMed!

slide4

Who wants to play all the characters in the craftsmen!s

play?

(A) Bottom

(B) Quince

(C) Peaseblossom

(D) Flauta

Answer A

$100

slide5

BAAM!

Say ‘goodbye’ to your money!

slide6

Which of the young lovers is first affected by the love

potion?

(A) Lysander

(B) Helena

(C) Hermia

(D) Demetrius

Answer A

$10

slide7

BAAM!

You are broke!

slide8

3. Which man does Hermia!s father want her to marry?

(A) Lysander

(B) Demetrius

(C) Quince

(D) Bottom

Answer B

$600

slide9

Where do Lysander and Hermia plan to be married?

(A) Oberon’s palace

(B) Lysander’s aunt’s house

(C) The temple of Diana

(D) A forest glade

Answer B

$300

slide10

BAAM!

Where’s your money gone?

slide11

BAAM!

Unlucky!

slide12

Who is deeply in love with Demetrius?

(A) Moth

(B) Titania

(C) Hermia

(D) Helena

Answer D

$100

slide13

BAAM!

Oh dear!

slide14

What happens when Titania and Oberon fight?

(A) Puck travels to the other side of the forest

(B) Weather and Seasons change and go crazy

(C) Fish fly

(D) Flowers change their colour

Answer B

$10

slide15

What is the character of Pyramus, in the craftsmen’s play!

(A) A tyrant

(B) A soldier

(C) A lover

(D) A clown

Answer C

slide16

Who does Hermia want to marry?

(A) Lysander

(B) Bottom

(C) Oberon

(D) Demetrius

Answer A

$600

slide17

BAAM!

Oops!

slide18

Of whom is Titania the queen?

(A) The Ocean Creatures

(B) The Centaurs

(C) The Amazons

(D) The Fairies

Answer D

slide19

How does Puck prevent Demetrius and Lysander from

fighting?

(A) By freezing them

(B) By transforming their weapons to weeds

(C) By squeezing the love potion onto their eyelids

(D) By mimicking their voices and causing each to get lost in a separate part of the forest

Answer D

slide20

Which of the women is afraid of fighting?

(A) Hippolyta

(B) Hermia

(C) Titania

(D) Helena

Answer D

$10

slide21

Whom does Demetrius love at the end of the play?

(A) Titania

(B) Hippolyta

(C) Helena

(D) Hermia

Answer C

slide22

With whom does Titania fall in love when she wakes up

after the magic of Puck’s flower?

(A) Quince

(B) Puck

(C) Bottom

(D) A donkey

Answer D

slide23

Who first thinks of using the love potion on Titania?

(A) Puck

(B) Oberon

(C) Bottom

(D) Cobweb

Answer B

slide24

Why is the flower whose juice Oberon seeks special?

(A) Titania has kissed it.

(B) It makes anyone fall in love with the first person they happen to see.

(C) It was a traditional symbol of love in English folklore.

(D) Fairies sleep in it.

Answer B

slide25

What was the meaning of Midsummer Night in times of Shakespeare?

(A) It meant a night to perform a play

(B) It was a night to gather with the family

(C) It was a night spirits were believed to be more

powerful

(D) It was a special night to get married

Answer C

$100

slide26

In what year was Shakespeare born?

(A) 1563

(B) 1616

(C) 1564

(D) 1615

Answer C

$700

slide27

BAAM!

You lost

everything!

slide28

Who suggests that the audience consider whether the

entire play has been a dream?

(A) Bottom

(B) Puck

(C) Titania

(D) Oberon

Answer B

slide29

Great

Job!