DO NOW: Fill in the K and W of the KWL that I left on your table. Go over the Ch 3-4 quiz – any questions or errors?
Scandinavia Most caribou live in Scandinavia and Siberia.
Caribou are hunted in the Arctic and Subarctic for their meat, hides, and antlers. • They are sometimes domesticated for their milk and are also used to pull sleds.
Male caribou live about seven to eight years. Females live slightly longer, to 10 or more years.
They have 2 layers of warm insulating fur to keep them warm in cold. • Their hairs are hollow tubes to provide insulation.
They have large hooves to help them walk in snow and ice. The pads on their hooves shrink in winter to give them better traction.
They are the only species of deer in which both the male and female have antlers. • Caribou shed their antlers every year and grow new ones in the spring and summer.
Females do often end up breeding with males that have large antlers because the mature males (those with the largest antlers) work hard to keep younger males (with smaller antlers) away from the females during breeding time. • The males with the largest antlers are in the best health, and they have been good at finding food all their lives. When these animals do most of the breeding, their genes are passed on to new generations, and this ensures that the herd remains healthy.
Caribou migrate between summer and winter ranges. Their summer range provides nutritious food that helps the new calves and the other caribou grow healthy and fat before winter.
Certain weather conditions, such as the first severe storm in the fall, stimulate caribou to migrate toward their winter ranges.
Caribou are strong swimmers. Dig this
The caribou move to a winter range where conditions (weather, food, snow cover) are more agreeable.
Caribou travel for up to 5000 km (3100 miles) when they migrate every year. This is the longest migration of any other land mammal.
When they migrate, caribou travel about 20-55 km (12-34 miles) per day at speeds of up to 60-80 km per hour (37-50 miles per hour).
When the Alaskan Pipeline was built, they had to re-route it to avoid the caribou migration routes.
Adults can weigh more than 200 pounds (female) and over 300 pounds (male). • Adults are about 4 feet tall at the shoulder.
Reindeer Eyes • Their eyes can detect ultraviolet light which helps them see better in the dark. • The layer of their eye called the taptumlucidum is the part that seems to glow at night. It is golden in the summer and turns blue in the winter for reindeer. This helps them see better in the dark. • Their eyes stay dilated in the winter to let in as much light as possible. Check this out
Caribou Food Web • Reindeer eat leaves, herbs, lichens and fungi. • Golden eagles and wolverines prey on young reindeer. • Brown bears, polar bears, and the gray wolf all prey on reindeer.
Sources http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/life/Reindeer http://www.georgiareindeer.com/Reindeer-Caribou-Facts.htm https://www.sciencenews.org/blog/wild-things/reindeer-eyes-change-color-winter-darkness