Case Law Update Milam & Burleson Counties’ Groundwater Summit August 12, 2015
[…] 37. Takings clause limits the power of eminent domain • The takings clauses of the U.S. Constitution and the Texas Constitution impose limitations on the exercise of eminent domain and on government’s taking of property through actions other than eminent domain: the taking must be for public use and just or adequate compensation must be paid.

  38. U.S. Constitution, 5th Amendment - Federal Takings Clause • U.S. Constitution, amend. V: “nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.”

  39. Texas Constitution, art. I, § 17 - Texas’ Takings Clause • Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 17 provides: “No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made.”