Download
1 / 23

Density ^  Pressure ^ - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 119 Views
  • Uploaded on

Density ^  Pressure ^. Volume decreases  Pressure ^. -- Questions --. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Density ^  Pressure ^' - cameron-nicholson


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

Density ^  Pressure ^

Volume decreases  Pressure ^


Questions
-- Questions --

MULTIPLE CHOICE.

Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.


  • 1) Consider two mercury barometers, one with twice the cross-sectional area of the other. Neglecting capillarity, mercury in the smaller tube will rise

    • A) the same height as in the larger tube.

    • B) twice as high as mercury in the larger tube.

    • C) four times as high as mercury in the larger tube.

    • D) more than four times as high as in the larger tube.

    • E) none of these.

  • 2) The depth to which an inverted drinking glass must be pushed beneath the surface of water so that the volume of enclosed air is squeezed to half is

    • 76 cm.

    • 10.3 m.

    • 14.7 m.

    • 20.6 m.

    • E) 29.4 m.


  • 3) As a helium-filled balloon rises in the air, it becomes cross-sectional area of the other. Neglecting capillarity, mercury in the smaller tube will rise

    • A) more dense.

    • B) heavier.

    • C) bigger.

    • D) all of these.

    • E) none of these.

  • 4) Atmospheric molecules do not fly off into outer space because of

    • their relatively low densities.

    • B) Earth gravitation.

    • C) cohesive forces.

    • D) their relatively high speeds.


  • 5) Estimate the mass of air inside an average automobile. cross-sectional area of the other. Neglecting capillarity, mercury in the smaller tube will rise

    • A) 2 grams

    • B) 2 kilograms

    • C) 20 kilograms

    • D) 200 kilograms

    • E) 2000 kilograms

  • 6) A common 5-liter metal can will float in air if it is

    • A) filled with a very large amount of helium.

    • B) evacuated of air.

    • C) thrown high enough into the air.

    • D) nonsense! Unless the displaced air weighs more than the can and its contents, the can will not float in air.


  • 7) A column that extends from sea level to the top of the atmosphere contains a certain mass of air. If the same column instead had the same mass of mercury in it, the height of the mercury column would be

    • A) 1/13.6 times the height of the atmosphere.

    • B) about 3/4 meter.

    • C) 10.3 meters.

    • D) about 5.6 kilometers.

  • 8) The weight of a 1-square-meter column of air that extends from sea level to the top of the atmosphere is

    • 10,100 N.

    • 101,000 N.

    • 101 N.

    • D) 101,000,000 N.


  • 9) It would be easier to pull evacuated Magdeburg hemispheres apart when they are

    • A) held upside down.

    • B) 20 km beneath the ocean surface.

    • C) at sea level.

    • D) 20 km above the ocean surface.

    • E) none of these.

  • 10) The energy source responsible for the motion of molecules that make up the atmosphere is

    • A) atmospheric tides.

    • B) the pressure caused by the weight of air.

    • C) their own natural kinetic energy.

    • D) solar power.


  • 11) What is the approximate mass of a 1-square-centimeter column of air that extends from sea level to the top of the atmosphere?

    • 1 gram

    • 1 kilogram

    • 10 kilograms

    • D) 100 kilograms

  • 12) A bubble of air released from the bottom of a lake

    • A) rises to the top at constant volume.

    • B) alternately expands and contracts as it rises.

    • C) becomes larger as it rises.

    • D) becomes smaller as it rises.

    • E) none of these.


  • 13) On a windy day, atmospheric pressure column of air that extends from sea level to the top of the atmosphere?

    • decreases.

    • remains unchanged.

    • C) increases.

  • 14) Atmospheric pressure is caused by the

    • A) density of the atmosphere.

    • B) temperature of the atmosphere.

    • C) effect of the sun's energy on the atmosphere.

    • D) weight of the atmosphere.


  • 15) In a vacuum, an object has no column of air that extends from sea level to the top of the atmosphere?

    • A) buoyant force.

    • B) mass.

    • C) temperature.

    • D) weight.

    • E) all of these.


Answers
-- Answers -- column of air that extends from sea level to the top of the atmosphere?

MULTIPLE CHOICE.

The one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.


Chapter 14 column of air that extends from sea level to the top of the atmosphere?

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: D

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: A

14) Answer: D

15) Answer: A


ad